Racing results round-up: September 27-28

Published: 29 September 2008

MOTO GP, MOTEGI, JAPAN, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP, SILVERSTONE, NORTHANTS, SUNDAY
AMA SUPERBIKES, LAGUNA SECA, USA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
ELVINGTON, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY
MOTOCROSS DES NATIONS, DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
TRIAL DES NATIONS, LA RABASSA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX, LONIGO, ITALY, SATURDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, MOTEGI, JAPAN, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
3 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
4 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
5 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
6 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
7 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
8 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
9 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
10 John Hopkins, USA (Kawasaki)
11 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
12 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
13 Marco Melandri, Italy (Ducati)
14 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
15 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 312
2 Stoner 220
3 Pedrosa 209
4 Lorenzo 169
5 Dovizioso 136
6 Edwards 118
7 Vermeulen 117
8 Hayden 115
9 Capirossi 96
10 Nakano 95
11 Toseland 90

250:

1 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera), 2 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 3 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia), 4 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 5 M Kallio, Finland (KTM), 6 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 7 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 8 M Pasini, Italy (Aprilia), 9 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 10 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 11 H Faubel, Spain (Aprilia), 12 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 13 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda), 14 S Tomizawa, Japan (Honda), 15 F Lai, Italy (Gilera). Championship points: 1 Simoncelli 215pts, 2 Bautista 183, 3 Kallio 175, 4 Debon 155, 5 Barbera 142, 6 Pasini and Takahashi 125, 8 Aoyama 108, 9 Simon 96, 10 Luthi 95. British: 20 Laverty 8.

125:

1 S Bradl,  Germany (Aprilia), 2 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 3 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 4 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 5 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 6 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 7 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 8 S Redding, GB (Aprilia), 9 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia), 10 D Webb, GB (Aprilia), 11 T Koyama, Japan (KTM), 12 R de Rosa, Italy (KTM), 13 T Nakagami, Japan (Aprilia), 14 E Vazquez, Spain (Aprilia), 15 A Masbou, France (Loncin). DNF: B Smith, GB (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 di Meglio 212pts, 2 Corsi 176, 3 Bradl 167, 4 Talmacsi 165, 5 Terol 149, 6 Olive 131, 7 Smith 117, 8 Cortese 107, 9 Espargaro 103, 10 Redding 91. British: 17 Webb 35.

BRITISH SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP, SILVERSTONE, NORTHANTS, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
2 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
3 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
4 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
5 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
6 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
7 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
8 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
9 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
10 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 Leon Haslam, GB (Ducati)
12 David Johnson, Australia (Honda)
13 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)
14 Peter Hickman, GB (Honda)
15 Martin Jessopp, GB (Honda)

Second race:

1 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
2 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
3 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
4 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
5 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
6 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
7 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
8 Simon Andress, GB (Yamaha)
9 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
10 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
11 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
13 John Laverty, GB (Ducati)
14 David Johnson, Australia (Honda)
15 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)

Championship points:

1 Byrne 424pts,
2 Haslam 324
3 Sykes 306
4 Crutchlow 285
5 Camier 279
6 Rutter 237
7 Ellison 203
8Andrews 159
9 M Laverty 141
10 Harris 102

SUPERSPORT:

1 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha), 2 Paul Young (Triumph), 3 Steve Plater (Yamaha), 4 Glen Richards (Triumph), 5 James Westmoreland (Honda), 6 Ian Lowry (Suzuki), 7 Chris Martin (Kawasaki), 8 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 9 Joe Dickinson (Yamaha), 10 Jack Kennedy (Yamaha), 11 Marty Nutt (Yamaha), 12 Alastair Seeleey (Yamaha), 13 James Webb (Honda), 14 Craig Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 15 Steven Neate (Kawasaki). . Championship points: 1 Richards 215pts, 2 Kennaugh 181, 3 Lowry 138, 4 Westmoreland 123, 5 Martin 92, 6 Plater 86, 7 Brogan 85, 8 Webb 77, 9 Young 68,10 Frost 52.

YAMAHA R1 CUP:

1 Jon Kirkham, 2 Ben Wilson, 3 Sam Warren, 4 Richard Cooper, 5 Kieran Blair, 6 Adrian Coates, 7 Daniel Brill, 8 Robert Kennedy, 9 Paul Shoesmith, 10 Sandor Bitter. Championship points: 1 Kirkham 225pts, 2 Wilson 192, 3 Warren 137, 4 Mason 121, 5 Coates 117, 6 Kennedy 86.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 Jon Kirkham (Yamaha), 2 Steve Brogan (Honda), 3 Ben Wilson (Yamaha), 4 Peter Hickman (Yamaha), 5 Richard Cooper (Yamaha), 6 Victor Cox (Yamaha), 7 Sam Warren (Yamaha), 8 Lee Jackson (Yamaha), 9 Conor Cummins (Yamaha), 10 Howie Mainwaring (Suzuki). Championship points: 1 Brogan 248pts, 2 Kirkham 215, 3 Hickman 105, 4 Neill 93, 5 Seeley 92, 6 Coates 91.

SUPERSTOCK 600 CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 2 Lee Johnston (Yamaha), 3 Jimmy Hill (Yamaha), 4 Chris Northover (Yamaha), 5 Allan Jon Venter (Triumph), 6 Alex Gault (Kawasaki), 7 Luke Stapleford (Kawasaki), 8 Joe Burns (Yamaha), 9 Jonathan Dickson (Yamaha), 10 Olie Linsdell (Yamaha). Championship points: 1 Johnston 175pts, 2 Brown 131, 3 Jones 124, 4 Venter 119, 5 Northover 102, 6 Hill 87.

125 CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 Matthew Hoyle, 2 Tim hastings, 3 Connor Behan, 4 James Lodge, 5 Tom Hayward, 6 Paul Jordan, 7 Shaun Horsman, 8 Jordan Thompson, 9 Catherine Green, 10 Adam Blacklock. Championship points: 1 Hoyle 170pts, 2 Hastings 162, 3 Jordan 131, 4 Hayward 125, 5 Glossop 107, 6 Behan 102.

TRIUMPH TDG CUP & MICHELIN YOUNG GUNS:

First race: 1 John Simpson, 2 Mark Cheetham, 3 Tom Fisher, 4 Mark Cringle, 6 Jack Sim, 6 Danny Imberg. Second: 1 Cheetham, 2 Imberg, 3 Tim Venables, 4 Simpson, 5 Josh Wainwright, 6 Sim.

AMA SUPERBIKES, LAGUNA SECA, USA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

SUPERBIKE:
1 Mathew Mladin (Suzuki) 39:30.416 – 95.169mph, 2 Ben Spies (Suzuki), 3 Tommy Hayden (Suzuki), 4 Aaron W Yates (Suzuki), 5 Neil Hodgson (Honda), 6 Eric Bostrom (Yamaha). Championship points: 1 Spies 652pts, 2 Mladin 557, 3 DiSalvo 463, 4 Bostrom 445, 5 Hacking 421, 6 Hodgson 419.

SUPERSPORT:

1 Blake R Young (Suzuki) 40:01.607 – 50.321mph, 2 Ben D Bostrom (Yamaha), 3 Josh Herrin (Yamaha), 4 Chaz Davies (Kawasaki), 5 Jake P Zemke (Honda), 6 Cory West (Suzuki). Championship points: 1 Bostrom 361pts, 2 Zemke 330, 3 Hayes 286, 4 Young 267, 5 Herrin 263, 6 Davies 239.

FORMULA XTREME:

1 Jake P Zemke (Honda) 24:32.106 – 93.041mph, 2 Joshua Hayes (Honda), 3 Steve Rapp (Kawasaki), 4 Martin Cardenas (Suzuki), 5 Chaz Davies (Kawasaki), 6 Larry Pegram (Ducati). Championship points: 1 Zemke 336pts, 2 Hayes 287, 3 Rapp 278, 4 Pegram 265, 5 Gobert and Davies 224.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Mike Goodfellow held off a late charge from Steve Mercer to lift the famous AMC Champion of Brands trophy at the Bemsee road races at Brands Hatch.

Goodfellow made a lightning start and wasted no time opening up a lead over the chasing pack and by the time Mercer had fought his way into second on lap three, Goodfellow’s lead was a healthy 2.8 seconds.

Mercer got his head down and started to eat into Goodfellow’s advantage, breaking the lap record in the process, but time was not on his side and the Surrey rider held on to win the crown for the second time.

Londoner Max Hunt capped a fine season by clinching the Rookie 600 title with four wins from four starts, breaking Bob Collins’ five year-old lap record along the way. John Cobbold had looked invincible at the start of the year but some fine rides have seen Hunt rise to the top.

Former world champion Tim Reeves had brother Tristan back in the chair as he carved his way through the field to claim a hat-trick of  sidecar wins, as did teenage sensation Adam Lyon in the Formula 400 class and Dean Stimpson in the 250 MZ’s.

RESULTS:

Saturday

All races 6 laps (13.8 miles) unless stated

First 250 MZ: 1 D Stimpson 11:34.851 – 71.525mph, 2 C Rogers, 3 T Brown. FL: Stimpson 1:53.985 – 72.670mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 11:29.641 – 72.066mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Brown. FL: Stimpson 1:51.937 – 73.999mph.

First Formula 400: 1 A Lyon 10:9.254 – 81.574mph, 2 S Palmer, 3 P Polden (all Kaw). FL: Palmer 1:39.560 – 83.198mph. Second: 1 Lyon 10:0.472 – 82.767mph, 2 Palmer, 3 M Edwards (Yam). FL: Edwards 1:37.358 – 85.080mph.

First Rookie 600 (4 laps – 9.2 miles): 1 M Hunt 6:32.994 – 84.309mph, 2 J Cobbold, 3 T Cope (all Yam). FL: Hunt 1:36.795 – 85.575mph. Second: 1 Hunt 9:40.837 – 85.565mph, 2 Cope, 3 Cobbold. FL: Hunt 1:34.960 – 87.229mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 T Bacon 10:33.740 – 78.422mph, 2 M Smith, 3 R Parbury. FL: Bacon 1:43.792 – 79.806mph. Second: 1 Smith 10:26.327 – 79.351mph, 2 Bacon, 3 M Hardy. FL: Smith 1:43.149 – 80.304mph.

First Thunderbike: 1 G Bugden (Hon) 10:9.312 – 81.566mph, 2 S Peyto (Suz), 3 D Wright (Hon). FL: Peyto 1:39. 773 – 83.021mph. Second: 1 Bugden 10:0.703 – 82.735mph, 2 R Joyner (Lav), 3 Peyto. FL: Bugden 1:38.205 – 84.346mph.

First Minitwins: 1 G Davies (Suz) 10:18.863 – 80.308mph, 2 P Hutchins (Suz), 3 R Joyner (Duc). FL: Hutchins 1:41.071 – 81.995mph. Second: 1 Davies 10:8.17 – 81.719mph, 2 Hutchins, 3 Joyner. FL: Davies 1:39.540 – 83.215mph.

First Powerbikes (4 laps): 1 B Chapman (Yam) 6:16.779 – 87.937mph, 2 P Baker (Suz), 3 M Lister (Yam). FL: Baker 1:32.854 – 89.207mph. Second: 1 M Goodfellow (Suz) 9:18.810 – 88.938mph, 2 Baker, 3 Chapman. FL: Baker 1:32.083 – 89.954mph.

First Sidecars: 1 R Lovelock/R Lawrence 9:36.941 – 86.143mph, 2 A Peach/C Richardson, 3 B Holland/R Stevens (all Suz). FL: Peach 1:34.317 – 87.823mph. Second: 1 T/T Reeves (Suz) 9:27.233 – 87.617mph, 2 Peach, 3 Lovelock. FL: Reeves 1:31.221 – 90.804mph.

Sunday:

First 250 MZ: 1 Stimpson 11:27.011 – 72.342mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Brown. FL: Stimpson 1:52.264 – 73.784mph. Second: 1 Rogers 11:22.024 – 72.871mph, 2 Stimpson, 3 Brown. FL: Rogers 1:51.854 – 74.054mph.

Formula 400: 1 Lyon 9:52.279 – 83.912mph, 2 Buchan, 3 Edwards. FL: Lyon 1:37.240 - 85.183mph.

First Thunderbike: 1 Joyner 9:55.719 – 83.428mph, 2 Bugden, 3 P Read (Vyr). FL: Palmer 1:37.680 – 84.800mph. Second: 1 Joyner 9:57.293 – 83.028mph, 2 Bugden, 3 Peyto. FL: Read 1:37.980 – 84.540mph.

First Rookie 600 (5 laps – 11.5 miles): 1 Hunt 7:59.584 – 86.359mph, 2 Cobbold, 3 C Hamelin (Hon). FL: Hunt 1:34.376 – 87.769mph. Second: 1 Hunt 9:39.126 – 85.818mph, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 1:33.778 – 88.328mph.

Stocksport 600 (8 laps – 18.5 miles): 1 T Gazzard (Suz) 12:46.105 – 86.497mph, 2 G Whitaker (Yam), 3 D Fowler (Yam). FL: A Chivers (Yam) 1:34.632 – 87.531mph.

Yamaha Past Masters: 1 Smith 10:21.104 – 80.018mph, 2 Bacon, 3 Parbury. FL: Smith 1:41.776 – 81.387mph.

First Minitwins: 1 Davies 10:4.224 – 82.253mph, 2 Hutchins, 3 Joyner. FL: D Fuller(Suz) 1:39.194 – 83.505mph. Second: 1 Davies 10:4.394 – 82.230mph, 2 Hutchins, 3 D Fuller (Suz). FL: Fuller 1:39.409 – 83.325mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Goodfellow 9:17.832 – 89.094mph, 2 Baker, 3 Lister. FL: Baker 1:31.803 – 90.228mph. Second: 1 Baker 9:13.037 – 89.866mph, 2 S Bishop (Yam), 3 Lister. FL: Baker 1:30.993 – 91.032mph.

Champion of Brands: 1 Goodfellow 9:7.232 – 90.820mph, 2 S Mercer (Yam), 3 G Jones (Suz). FL: Mercer 1:30.079 – 91.955mph.

First Sidecars: 1 Reeves 9:28.304 – 87.452mph, 2 Lovelock, 3 Lawrence. FL: Reeves 1:31.688 – 90.342mph. Second: 1 Reeves 9:23.176 – 88.249mph, 2 Lovelock, 3 Peach. FL: Reeves 1:31.251 – 90.774mph.

ELVINGTON, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

Auto 66 brought the shutters down on a cracking Autumn finale at Elvington Park on Sunday where the only outstanding notable feature was the lack of any sidecars.

Doncaster brothers Mick and Mark Goodings roasted the opposition in the F400 and Formula Lites races scoring triple wins. Mick was sparkling in the Pro-Street with Hugh Ferguson. Between them they cleaned the class leaving John HIldreth, Ian Armstrong and Craig Atkinson to pick up the crumbs.

Jamie Thackeray headed a cracking F125 programme winning all three races in front of twelve other contenders. It was one of the best entry numbers in the class this season.

Bradford brothers Adrian and Dean Harrison dominated the Rookie 600 on Suzuki and Honda machinery and then made an impact in the F 600 Challenge with three podiums out of five finishes.

Auto 66 run at Cadwell Park on October 18/19 and the run is on entries, now.

RESULTS

First F 125: 1 J Thackeray, 2 L Thackeray, 3 M Tetchell (all Apr). Second: 1 J Thackeray, 2 Tetchell, 3 A Murray (all Apr). Third: 1 J Thackeray, 2 A Jones, 3 Tetchell (all Apr).

First 125GP: 1 B Kitchen, 2 E Lodge, 3 C Hammond (all Hon). Second: 1 Lodge, 2 Hammond. Third: 1 Lodge, 2 Hammond.

First F400: 1 M Goodings, 2 D Brown, 3 C Lee (all Kaw). Second: 1 M Goodings, 2 Lee, 3 C Smith (Hon). Third: 1 M Goodings, 2 Lee, 3 A Hopper (Kaw).

First 600 Rookie: 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 A Harrison (Suz), 3 J Barker (Hon). Second: 1 D Harrison, 2 A Harrison, 3 Barker. Third: 1 A Harrison, 2 D Harrison, 3 D Lee (Hon).

First F 600: 1 A Oliver (Hon), 2 A Child (Suz), 3 A Harrison. Second: 1 M Goodings (Yam) 2 Child, 3 D Harrison. Third: 1 C Lee (Hon), 2 D Harrison, 3 Child.

First Pro-Street: 1 Mick Goodings (Yam), 2 H Ferguson (Yam), 3 I Armstrong (Yam). Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Mick Goodings, 3 J Hildreth (Suz). Third: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 Ferguson, 3 C Atkinson (Hon).

First Sound of Thunder: 1 S Logan (Apr), 2 D Darby (Apr), 3 D Bliss (Suz). Second: 1 Logan, 2 Darby, 3 P Rhodes (Apr). Third:1  Logan, 2 Darby, 3 Bliss.

First F Lite: 1 Mark Goodings (Kaw), 2 Lee, 3 Brown. SecondL 1 Mark Goodings, 2 S Hunt (Yam), 3 Lee. Third: 1 Mark Goodings, 2 Hunt, 3 Lee.

First F Libre: 1 J Barker (Hon), 2 A Sellars (Apr), 3 K Dixon (See). Second: 1 Dixon, 2 P Creaser (Hon), 3 T Powell (Hon). Third: 1 Powell, 2 Dixon, 3 Creaser.

First Senior Cup: 1 Ferguson, 2 Logan, 3 Hildreth. Second; 1 Ferguson, 2 Mick Goodings, 3 Child. Third: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 Ferguson, 3 Oliver.

OFF ROAD

MOTOCROSS DES NATIONS, DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

1 USA (J Stewart, R Villopoto, T Ferry) 26
2 France (S Pourcel, N Aubin, A Boissiere) 31
3 Belgium (S Ramon, K de Dycker, J van Horebeek) 41
4 GB (T Searle, B MacKenzie, S Simpson) 42
5 Italy (D Philippaerts, A Salvini, M Monni) 45
6 Australia (M Byrne, C Reed,B Metcalfe) 55

TRIAL DES NATIONS, LA RABASSA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY

With a world champion and a former world champion plus the world ranked number four rider in their ranks the Spanish Armada blasted Japanese and British hopes on Sunday in the Trials des Nations. Toni Bou, Adam Raga, Albert  Cabestany and Jeroni Fajardo ran off with the coveted TDN trophy for the fifth succesive year and in total the ninth time that Spain was engraved on the trophy.  With a total loss of just nineteen marks on the two lap eighteen section course in the valley at San Julia de Loria the rampant quartet ran rings round Japan and Great Britain. Japan took the runner-up placing with eight penalties fewer the the British squad of Dougie Lampkin, Michael Brown, James Dabill and Graham Jarvis. The Czech Republic headed Norway and Australia in the Inter division.

Results:

Trials des Nations World teams: 1 Spain 19, 2 Japan 40, 3 Great Britain 48, 4 Italy 134, 5 France 144, 6 Sweden 313.
International Trophy: 1 Czech Republic 134, 2 Norway 148, 3 Australia 151, 4 Ireland 178, 5 Andorra 221, 6 Finland 245.

WORLD SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX, LONIGO, ITALY, SATURDAY

1 Hans Andersen, Denmark 21, 2 Jason Crump, Australia 18, 3 Bjarne Pedersen, Denmark 17, 4 Leigh Adams, Australia 12, 5 Rune Holta, Poland 10, 6 Greg Hancock, USA 9.British: 9 Scott Nicholls 8. Championship points: 1 Pedersen 161, 2 Crump 145, 3 Hancock 129, 4 Gollob 127, 5 Andersen 123, 6 Adams 110. British: 9 Nicholls 70, 13 Harris 54.