Racing results round-up: July 11-12

Published: 13 July 2009

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
SCARBOROUGH, YORKSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY
BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP MOTOCROSS, LYNG, NORFOLK, SUNDAY
BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, PETER TAVY, DEVON, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

A promising Ulster road racer Andrew Neill was fatally injured on Sunday during practice for the annual Walderstown meeting near Athlone in the south of Ireland.

Neill, a 27-year-old motor mechanic from Newmills in Co Tyrone crashed during the 125 practice session.

The meeting which was running late due to bad weather was abandoned as a mark of respect for the Neill family.

Just last month Neill had the satisfaction of beating Michael Dunlop in the 250 race over his home course at Bush near Dungannon.

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

After a cracking seven lap duel between James Shipley, Sam Walker and Lance Cronshaw in the F600 points race at the third Aintree meeting of the season on Saturday it all came to grief on the last corner of the last lap.

Cronshaw was first past the start/finish at the end of lap one but Walker put in two fastest laps and took a small lead. At the end of the third lap all three crossed the line together. Shipley was ahead on the next lap with Walker less than a fifth of a second behind. Shipley still had the lead at the end of the next lap but Walker went under him on the only left-hand corner of the circuit.

On the last lap they were all side by side going into the final corner at Club, but Walker fell on the exit leaving Shipley to cross the finish line ahead of Cronshaw.

The final race of the day was also full of drama. In the 500 and single cylinder championship race it was again a three way race this time between Tim Kermode, Christian Peck and Steve Porter. Kermode kept his nose ahead for the first three laps but Peck was close behind with Porter putting in ever faster laps to close down the gap.

Peck was first out of the final corner but only by 0.007 seconds. Kermode and Porter nearly touched but Kermode was back ahead as they started the penultimate lap. Porter tried to go inside Peck at the left-hander but Peck closed the door. Porter did take Peck and nearly caught Kermode as they crossed the finish line with 0.098 seconds separating the first two.

The 350 classic race was another close dice this time between Mark Sharrock and Steve Ferguson. After leading for the first two laps Ferguson lost out to Sharrock. They were together as they started their third lap and almost came together as they went into the first bend. Sharrock led the way to the last lap when Ferguson went outside of Sharrock on the last bend to take the chequered flag by 0.044 seconds.

RESULTS:

All races 5 laps – 7.675 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 R Hodson, 2 D Thomas, 3 S Howard (all Hon). Second (7 laps – 10.745 miles): 1 R Hodson 7:21.083 – 87.698mph, 2 J Hodson (Hon), 3 Thomas. FL: R Hodson 1:01.611 – 89.692mph.

First 250: 1 E Bennett, 2 P Gorman, 3 S Hall (all Hon). Second (7 laps): 1 C Salvage (Hon) 7:04.348 – 91.156mph, 2 Gorman, 3 C Wilcock (Yam). FL: Salvage 59.154s – 93.417mph.

First 175-350: 1 Bennett 5:04.667 – 90.689mph, 2 Gorman, 3 Hall. FL: Gorman 59.26s – 93.25mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Bennett 7:03.697 – 91.296mph, 2 Gorman, 3 Salvage. FL: Salvage 58.785s – 94.004mph.

First Steel frame 600: 1 K Owen 5:03.024 – 91.181mph, 2 D Halliwell, 3 M Miller (all Hon). FL: Owen 59.7s – 92.563mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Halliwell 7:03.111 – 91.423mph, 2 Owen, 3 Miller. FL: Owen 59.443s – 92.963mph.

First F400: 1 C Peck (Kaw), 2 T Kermode (Yam), 3 A Dumbill (Kaw). Second (7 laps): 1 Peck 7:12.394 – 89.56mph, 2 Kermode, 3 Dumbill. FL: Peck 1:00.581 – 91.217mph.

First 650 minitwins: 1 K Davis, 2 R Pilkington, 3 D Calwell (all Suz). Second (7 laps): 1 Davis 7:13.305 – 89.272mph, 2 Pilkington, 3 A Woodhouse (Suz). FL: Davis 1:00.702 – 91.035mph.

First 251-500 and unlimited single cylinder: 1 Peck 5:13.177 – 88.225mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 T Kermode. FL: S Porter (Kaw) 1:00.99 – 90.605mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Kermode 7:10.667 – 89.819mph, 2 Porter, 3 Peck. FL: Porter 1:00.001 – 92.098mph.

First F600: 1 L Cronshaw (Yam) 4:56.835 – 93.082mph, 2 S Walker (Yam), 3 A Cameron (Kaw). FL: Walker 58.082s – 95.141mph. Second (7 laps): 1 J Shipley (Yam) 6:52.352 – 93.806mph, 2 Cronshaw, 3 R Owen (Hon). FL: Shipley 58.005s – 95.268mph.

Superbike (7 laps): 1 G Lewis 6:42.883 – 96.013mph, 2 T Rainford, 3 D Burns (all Yam). FL: Lewis 56.206s – 98.317mph. Heats: Rainford and Lewis.

First Powerbikes: 1 Lewis 4:48.357 – 95.819mph, 2 P Whiteside (Hon), 3 Rainford. FL: Lewis 56.182s – 98.359mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Lewis 6:40.9 – 96.488mph, 2 Whiteside, 3 Burns. FL: Lewis 56.306s – 98.142mph.

First Forgotten Era superbikes: 1 D Sholicar (Yam) 5:08.374 – 89.599mph, 2 G Martin (Suz), 3 M Hose (Wes). FL: Sholicar 1:00.447 – 91.419mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Sholicar 7:04.399 – 91.145mph, 2 Hose, 3 S Cave (Yam). FL: Sholicar 59.644s – 92.650mph.

First Forgotten era up to 500: 1 S Ferguson (Kaw) 5:23.154 – 84.501mph, 2 J O’Brien (Yam), 3 G Murray (Yam). FL: Ferguson 1:02.592 – 88.145mph. Second (7 laps): 1 O’Brien 7:26.167 – 88.698mph, 2 Ferguson, 3 C Morley (Hon). FL: O’Brien 1:02.075 – 89.021mph.

First 250 single cylinder classic and 125: 1 K Shannon 6:19.093 – 72.864mph, 2 R Birkenhead, 3 D Wildey (all Duc). FL: Birkenhead 1:13.982 – 74.694mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Shannon 8:44.652 – 73.729mph, 2 Birkenhead, 3 T Fenwick (Duc). FL: Birkenhead 1:13.253 – 75.437mph.

First 250 classic: 1 M Sharrock (Suz) 5:47.471 – 79.517mph, 2 K Hankey (Suz), 3 D Edwards (Yam). FL: Sharrock 1:07.224 – 82.203mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Sharrock 8:03.127 – 80.066mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Hankey. FL: Sharrock 1:08.204 – 81.022mph.

First Classics up to 350: 1 S Ferguson 5:36.635 – 82.077mph, 2 K Davis, 3 M Sharrock (all Hon). FL: Davis 1:05.791 – 83.993mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Ferguson 7:43.257 – 83.5mph, 2 Sharrock, 3 Davis. FL: Ferguson 1:04.8 – 89.278mph.

First 500 classic: 1 Ferguson (Hon) 5:43.716 – 80.386mph, 2 P Biggle (Nor), 3 N Williamson (Suz). FL: Biggle 1:06.816 – 82.705mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Williamson 8:02.155 – 80.227mph, 2 Biggle, 3 M Butterworth (BSA). FL: Biggle 1:07.425 – 81.958mph.

First classics unlimited: 1 T Rainford (Tri) 5:27.891 – 84.266mph, 2 M Crompton (BSA), A Whitwell (Hon). FL: Rainford 1:04.385 – 85.827mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Rainford 7:29.831 – 85.992mph, 2 Crompton, 3 Whitwell. FL: Rainford 1:03.363 – 87.212mph.

First F1 sidecar: 1 D Kruse/M Preston (Suz) 5:08.802 – 89.475mph, 2 C Morphet/L Woodward (Win), 3 K Tomlinson/Grace Bradbury (Suz). FL: Kruse 1:00.769 – 90.935mph. Second (6 laps – 9.21 miles laps): 1 G/K Adams (Yam) 6:33.812 – 84.192mph, 2 Tomlinson, 3 Kruse. FL: Adams 1:03.814 – 86.595mph. Third: 1 Adams 5:30.537 – 83.591mph, 2 Morphet, 3 Tomlinson. FL: Adams 1:04.438 – 85.757mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 5:08.497 – 89.563mph, 2 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam), 3 D Calvert/B Sergeant (Hon). FL: Robinson 1:00.438 – 91.433mph. Second (6 laps):  1 Robinson 6:08.766 – 89.911mph, 2 Hauxwell, 3 Calvert (Hon). FL: Robinson 1:00.329 – 91.598mph. Third: 1 Robinson 5:09.211 – 89.646mph, 2 Hauxwell, 3 A Molyneux/A Halewood (Hon). FL: Robinson 1:00.490 – 91.354mph.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Lea Gourlay confirmed his place as the country’s leading classic racer with a dominant display at the Classic Racing Motorcycle Club weekend at Brands Hatch.

Riding Rob Lidgate’s Triumph triple, a pair of Summerfield Manx’s as well as his own TZ350 Yamaha 38 year-old Gourlay was simply in a class of his own, winning 14 races from 15 starts. Commentator Graham Lawlor described him as the guv’nor, a label he had no problem living up to.

Gourlay’s only defeat of the weekend was arguably his best performance too. Engulfed in petrol when the 930 Triumph’s fuel cap sprung open on the opening lap of the second 1300 race, Gourlay dropped as low as 18th before securing it and beginning the fight back of his life, passing everyone but race leader Gary Thwaites before the chequered flag dropped on the 7 lap sprint.

Richard Parker came closest to inflicting defeat on Gourlay, pushing him all the way through the 8 lap 350 National, narrowly leading as the pair started the final lap before spectacularly crashing out at Druids.

Gourlay’s mammoth haul included the weekend’s feature race, the King of Brands National which he led from start to finish. Michael Cooper tried courageously to hang on but after 5 laps Gourlay had gone. In a nice touch, Gourlay collected the trophy from Bill Ivy’s sister Marie on the 40th anniversary of the great man’s death.

The weekend’s sidecar action began with a red-flagged 7 outfit incident on the opening lap on Saturday and finished with a superb hat-trick by the Honda powered pair of Brian Gray and Alex Bedford. Eddy Wright and Vicky Cooke took a consolation win in the final event of the weekend with another red-flagged race.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

All races 7 laps - 8.54 miles unless stated

First 200/250 Singles: 1 J Hynes (Duc) 7:15.491 – 69.381mph, 2 R Bartlett (Gre), 3 N Roberts (Duc). FL: Bartlett 1:00.503 – 71.342mph. Second: 1 Hynes 7:16.868 – 69.162mph, 2 C Wallace (Duc), 3 F Burbidge (Suz). FL: Hynes 1:01.056 – 70.696mph.

First 350 Twins/350 Goldstars: 1 R Parker 6:36.263 – 76.249mph, 2 A Oversby, 3 R Bartlett (all Hon). FL: Parker 55.194s – 78.204mph. Second: 1 Parker 6:36.079 – 76.285mph, 2 Oversby, 3 C Firmin (Hon). FL: Parker 55.151s – 78.265mph.

First 350 Singles/500 Goldstars: 1 L Gourlay (Nor) 6:35.168 – 76.461mph, 2 M Cooper (Nor), 3 J F Bakker (BSA). FL: Gourlay 55.125s – 78.302mph. Second (4 laps – 4.88 miles): 1 Gourlay 4:43.356 – 76.166mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Bakker. FL: Gourlay 55.283s – 78.078mph.

First 500 Group 1 & 2: 1 Gourlay 6:21.436 – 79.213mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Cooper. FL: Gourlay 53.336s – 80.928mph. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:22.783 – 78.935mph, 2 Cooper, 3 P Branton (Mat). FL: Cooper 53.733 – 80.331mph.

First F750: 1 C Conroy (BSA) 6:32.612 – 76.958mph, 2 S Melling (BSA), 3 P Davenport (Tri). FL: Conroy 54.546s – 79.133mph. Second: 1 Conroy 6:29.004 – 77.672mph, 2 G Thwaites (Nor), 3 Melling.  FL: Conroy 54.607s – 79.045mph.

First 1300 Twins and Multis: 1 Gourlay 6:19.543 – 79.608mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Davenport. FL: Gourlay 52.866s – 81.648mph. Second: 1 Thwaites 6:27.970 – 77.879mph, 2 Gourlay, 3 Conroy. FL: Gourlay 52.411s – 82.347mph.

First Post Classic 125/250: 1 D Smith (Yam) 7:4.670 – 71.149mph, 2 J Davidson (Yam), 3 A Baker (Suz). FL: Smith 58.476s – 73.815mph. Second: 1 A Sinclair (Hon) 7:12.473 – 69.865mph, 2 Smith, 3 A Hart (Hon). FL: Hart 59.720s – 72.277mph.

First Post Classic 350 Group 1: 1 R Parker 6:21.023 – 79.299mph, 2 C Bishop, 3 R Hall (all Yam). FL: Bishop 52.470s – 82.264mph. Second: 1 Parker 6:22.535 – 78.986mph, 2 Hall, 3 R Flower (Yam). FL: Hall 52.890s – 81.611mph.

First Post Classic 1300 (5 laps – 6.1 miles): 1 R Hall (Yam) 4:33.611 – 78.878mph, 2 J Dieterman Jr (Guz), 3 Bishop. FL: Hall 52.761s – 81.810mph. Second: 1 Hall 6:19.953 – 79.522mph, 2 Bishop, 3 B Price (Kaw). FL: Hall 52.451s – 82.294mph.

First Sidecar: 1 B Gray/A Bedford (Hon), 2 E Wright/Vicky Cooke (Imp), 3 K/D Latheron (Wes). FL: Gray 59.716s – 72.282mph. Second: 1 Gray 7:13.739 – 69.661mph, 2 Wright, 3 Latheron. FL: Gray 1:00.418 – 71.442mph.

Sunday:

First 200/250 Singles: 1 Hynes 7:08.937 – 70.441mph, 2 Bartlett, 3 Wallace. FL: Bartlett 59.449s – 72.607mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Bartlett 6:03.216 – 71.303mph, 2 Hynes, 3 Wallace. FL: Bartlett 59.197s – 72.916mph.

First 350 Twins/350 Goldstars: 1 Oversby 6:43.497 – 74.882mph, 2 Firmin, 3 S Walsh (Hon). FL: Oversby 55.946s – 77.153mph. Second (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 Parker 5:36.702, 2 Oversby, 3 Firmin. FL: Parker 54.274s – 79.530mph.

First 350 Singles/500 Goldstars: 1 Gourlay 6:32.184 – 77.042mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Baker. FL: Gourlay 54.929s – 78.581mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Gourlay 5:37.189 – 76.807mph, 2 Cooper, 3 C Ling (BSA). FL: Gourlay 54.506s – 79.191mph.

350 National (8 laps): 1 Gourlay 7:24.521 – 77.682mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Cooper. FL: Parker 54.311s – 79.476mph.

500 King of Brands National (10 laps – 12.2 miles): 1 Gourlay 9:02.169 – 79.614mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 53.305s – 80.976mph.

Charlie Sanby Race (8 laps – 9.76 miles): 1 Gourlay 7:0.529 – 81.919mph, 2 Parker, 3 Dieterman Jr. FL: Gourlay 51.882s – 83.196mph.

First 500 Group 1 and 2: 1 Gourlay 6:18.700 – 79.786mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 53.178s – 81.169mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Gourlay 5:25.314 – 79.610mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 52.885s – 81.619mph.

First F750 (6 laps): 1Conroy 5:33.115 – 77.746mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Melling.  FL: Conroy 54.166s – 79.688mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Thwaites 5:30.997 – 78.243mph, 2 Melling, 3 Conroy. FL: Conroy 53.683s - 80.405mph.

First 1300 Twins/Multis (10 laps): 1 Gourlay 8:59.087 – 80.069mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Melling. FL: Gourlay 52.840s – 81.688mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Gourlay 5:23.151 – 80.143mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Conroy. FL: Gourlay 52.985s – 81.465mph.

First Post Classic 125/250: 1 Smith 6:57.012 – 72.455mph, 2 Sinclair, 3 Hart. FL: Smith 58.707s - 73:524mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sinclair 5:58.229 – 72.296mph, 2 Smith, 3 D Bowers (Hon). FL: Sinclair 58.101s – 74.291mph.

First Post Classic 350 Group 1: 1 Parker 6:18.242 – 79.882mph, 2 Flower, 3 Bishop. FL: Parker 52.537s -82.159mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Bishop 4:26.112 – 81.101mph, 2 Flower, 3 Palmer. FL: Flower 52.459s – 81.256mph.

First Post Classic 1300: 1 Bishop 6:20.251 – 79.460mph, 2 Hall, 3 R McMillan (Kaw). FL: Hall 52.914s – 81.574mph. Second: 1 Hall 6:20.612 – 79.385mph, 2 Dieterman Jr, 3 McMillan. FL Dieterman Jr 52.959s – 81.505mph.
 
First Sidecar: 1 Gray 7:06.163 – 70.900mph, 2 Wright, 3 M Kingsmill/A Johnson (BMW). FL: Gray 59.082s – 73.058mph. Second (3 laps – 3.66miles): 1 Wright 3:06.948 – 69.266mph, 2 Gray, 3 Kingsmill. FL: Gray 59.337s – 72.744mph.

SCARBOROUGH, YORKSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

County Down Yamaha racer Ian Lougher returned to Oliver’s Mount for the Auto 66 Cock 0’The North two road race meeting and immediately settled into his usual mode by winning three races and recording the fastest lap during Saturday’s nine race programme.

Lougher took the 125, 250 and F 600 races typical Lougher style.
Unfortunately his hopes of a Superbike double expired when he retired the Black Horse Motorcycle Finance sponsored Yamaha R1 at the end of the second lap.

Keith Pringle bolted towards the Mere Hairpin in the eight lap race towing Ulsterman Michael Pearson and his Yamaha R1 along with former trials rider Kieran Hankin latched on.

Pearson got by Pringle and pulled away leaving the latter to hold of Leyland’s Hankin and the Quill Performance Exhausts Honda to the FL:ag. Pringle gapped Hankin who was in latter race conFL:ict with F400 winner Daniel Frear.

Tony Elmer and Darren Marshall won both F2 sidecar races with Bradford postie Conrad Harrison and Lee Patterson on the Printing Roller Services Honda Shellbourne in pursuit.

Double winner at the last ‘Mount meeting, Harrison banged in a brace of fastest laps which could have been a foretaste of what was on the cards for Sunday.

Weather at Scarborough was actually summer style with blue clear skies, and for once, a totally dry track.

RESULTS

Saturday:

All races 8 laps unless stated

125GP: 1 I Lougher (Yam) 16:32.20, 2 C Palmer (Hon), 3 P Wakefield (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:58.09 – 74.07mph.

250: 1 Lougher (Yam) 15:19.59 – 76.10mph, 2 C Palmer (Hon), 3 P Owen (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:52.19 – 77.97mph.

F400: 1 D Frear (Kaw) 15:36.18 – 74.75mph, 2 A Haworth Yam), 3 C Lee (Kaw). FL: Frear 1:55.57 – 75.69mph.

Minitwins: 1 D Bell (Kaw) 16:40.37, 2 I Pattinson (Kaw), 3 I Lintin (Suz). FL: Bell 1:57.41 – 74.50mph.

F600: 1 I Lougher (Yam) 14:44.66 - 79.10mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Frear. FL: Lougher 1:48.71 – 80.46mph.

First 175 -1300 (6 laps) heat 1: 1 K Pringle (Yam) 11:06.77 – 78.69mph, 2 D Agnew (Suz), 3 S Mercer (Yam). FL: Pringle 1:49.77 – 79.69mph. Heat two (6 laps): 1 K Hankin (Hon) 11:07.90 – 78.58mph, 2 M Pearson (Yam), 3 D Frear (Yam). FL: Hankin 1:48.84 – 80.36mph.

First Superbikes: 1 Pearson 14:33.01 – 80.16mph, 2 Pringle, 3 Hankin. FL: Pearson 1:47.13 – 81.65mph.

Superbikes ‘B’ final, 8 laps: 1 I Mackman (Suz) 15:347.70 – 74.63mph, 2 K Strowger (Suz), 3 D Campling (Hon). FL: Mackmanm 1:54.78 – 76.21mph.

First Sidecar F2 (6 laps): 1 T Elmer/D Marshall (Yam) 12:08.37 – 72.06mph, 2 C Harrison /L Patterson (Hon), 3 T Thirkell/N Barlow (Hon). FL: Harrison/Patterson 1:59.01 – 73.50mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Elmer 12:02.07 – 72.69mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Thirkell. FL: Harrison 1:59.25 – 73.35mph.

Ulster racer Michael Pearson lifted the Cock o’ The North  title on Sunday by winning the shortened eight lap final from Keith Pringle and Kieran Hankin. Auto 66 rescheduled the ten lap race from the penultimate event on the Oliver’s Mount programme after adverse weather reports were broadcast for the East Yorkshire regions. Ian Lougher’s hopes of a one hundred and twenty fourth Scarborough victory ended abruptly at the Mere Hairpin on lap one when he tangled with rival Keith Pringle. Lougher though had three race wins on Sunday before his early ‘bath.’  Leeds vehicle engineer Tony Elmer and Conrad Harrison topped the two F2 Sidecar races. Elmer did the winning and Harrison set the fastest laps, but did not win ! Kawasaki Newcastle rider David Bell was on top of the MiniTwins on both days posting a new class record lap on Sunday.

RESULTS:

Sunday:

125GP: 1 I Lougher (Yam) 16:38.78, 2 C Palmer (Hon), 3 P Wakefield (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:58.06 – 74.09mph.

250: 1 Lougher (Yam) 15:22.08 – 75.89mph, 2 C Palmer (Hon), 3 D Guiney (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:52.34 – 77.87mph.

F400: 1 D Frear (Kaw) 15:42.74 – 74.23mph, 2 A Haworth Yam), 3 Mick Goodings (Kaw). FL: Frear 1:55.91 – 75.46mph.

Minitwins: 1 D Bell (Kaw) 16:38.01, 2 I Pattinson (Kaw), 3 I Lintin (Suz). FL: Bell 1:57.11 – 74.69mph.

Second F600: 1 I Lougher (Yam) 14:38.65 - 79.64mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Frear. FL: Lougher 1:47.90 – 81.07mph.

Second Supebikes: 1 Pearson 14:38.84 – 79.63mph, 2 Pringle, 3 Hankin. FL: Pearson 1:48.06 – 80.94mph.

Cock O’ The North Final: 1 Pearson 14:31.45 80.30mph, 2 Hankin, 3 Frear. FL: Hankin 1:46.74 – 81.95mph.

Non Top Six final: 1 D Campling (Hon) 15:44.03 – 74.13mph, 2 M Gurnhill (Hon), 3 I Pattinson  (Kaw). FL: Campling 1:56.13 – 75.25mph.

Third F2 Sidecar (6 laps): 1 T Elmer/D Marshall (Yam) 12:03.85 – 72.51mph, 2 C Harrison /L Patterson (Hon), 3 T Thirkell/N Barlow (Hon). FL: Harrison 1:58.75 – 73.66mph.
Forth F2 Sidecar (6 laps): 1 Elmer 11:54.52  – 73.45mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Thirkell. FL: Harrison 1:57.34 – 74.54mph.

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First F125: 1 Stuart Wilson  8:58.2, 2 Paul McLung, 2 Ruairi Davidson (all Apr). Second: 1 Sammi Tasker (Apr) 8:38.1, 2 Wilson, 3 Davidson.

First Classic: 1 Mark McGaw (Wes) 8:36.8, 2 Jack Martin (Nor), 3 Robert Grey (Hon). Second: 1 McGaw 8:31.8, 2 Martin, 3 Norman Holland.

First Forgotten Era: 1 Ewan Hamilton (Yam) 9:01.2, 2 Peter Dancer (Har), 3 Ian Thomson (Spon). Second: 1 Dancer 9:11.6, 2 Sandy Robertson (Yam), 3 Thomson.

First F400 (10 laps): 1 M Skinner (Yam) 9:39.414, 2 Tom Robinson (Hon), 3 Colin Murray (Kaw). Second (10 laps): 1 Skinner 9:39.411, 2 Murray, 3 Jon Frost (Kaw).

Scottish Championship SS600 (10 laps): 1 Lewis Farrow 8:48.838, 2 William Monie, 3 Paul Wishart (all Yam).

SS600 (10 laps): 1 Wishart 8:52.971, 2 Daniel Kinloch (Suz), 3 Farrow.

First Scottish Championship Superstock (10 laps): 1 Torquil Paterson (Suz) 8:38.079, 2 Bob Grant (Yam), 3 Anthony Czyzewski (Suz).

Superstock (10 laps): 1 Paterson 8:38.376, 2 Adrian Clark (Kaw), 3 Grant.

First 600 Production (9 laps): 1 Michael Robertson 8:07.754, 2 Bryan Duncanson, 3 Bruce Birnie. Second (10 laps): 1 Robertson 9:03.364, 2 Duncanson, 3 Birnie.

First Minitwins (10 laps): 1 Cameron Wilson 9:41.643, 2 Daniel Chappell, 3 Mark Fearn (all Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Wilson 9:41.811, 2 Chappell, 3 Fearn.

First GP125 (10 laps): 1 Matthew Paulo (Hon) 9:57.363. Second (10 laps): 1 Paulo 9:43.703, 2 Naill Campbell (Hon), 3 Sammi Tasker (Hon).

Scottish Championship sidecars (10 laps): 1 Philip Bell/Bob Biggs 9:10.733, 2 Scott Lawrie/James Connell, 3 Ben Holland/Ricky Stevens (all Suz).

Sidecars (10 laps): 1 Scott Lawrie/James Connell  9:04.171, 2 Bill/Graeme David, 3 David Wrinn/Stuart Clark (all Suz).

FSRA Champuionship sidecars (10 laps): 1 Phil Bell/Bob Biggs 9:01.666, 2 Andy Peach/Charlie Richardson, 3 B/G Davie (all Suz).

SUNDAY:

First F125: 1 Tasker 9:21.693, 2 Wilson, 3 Paul McLung (Apr). Second: 1 Tasker 9:22.265, 2 Wilson, 3 Davidson.

First Classic: 1 McGaw 9:11.383, 2 Bernard Harrower (Hon), 3 Ian Bainbridge (Nor). Second: 1 Robert Hamilton (Wes) 9:45.513, 2 Holland, 3 Peter Robertson (Hon).

First Forgotten Era: 1 Robertson 9:42.954, 2 Dancer, 3 Ian Thomson (Spo). Second: 1 Robertson 9:39.00, 2 Dancer.

First Formula 400 (10 laps): 1 Skinner 10:40.095, 2 Frost, 3 Murray. Second (10 laps): 1 Skinner 9:48.762, 2 Murray, 3 Robbie Lyall (Kaw).

Scottish Championship SS600 (10 laps): 1 Farrow 9:04.950, 2 Michael Robertson (Yam), 3 Niall Waddell (Yam).

First Minitwins (10 laps): 1 Wilson 9:53.293, 2 Chappell, 3 Colin Robson (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Wilson 9:53.337, 2 Chappell, 3 Robson.

First GP125: 1 Paulo 10:07.235, 2 Campbell.  Second (10 laps): 1 Paulo 10:24.988, 2 Campbell.

Scottish Championship Superstock (10 laps): 1 Adrian Clark (Kaw) 9:29.435, 2 Donald MacFadyen (Yam), 3 Grant.

First 600 Production (10 laps): 1 Robertson 9:43.933, 2 Duncanson, 3 Birnie. Second (10 laps): 1 Robertson 9:00.093, 2  Birnie, 3 Duncanson.

SS600 (10 laps): 1 Farrow 9:05.284, 2 Niall Waddell (Yam), 3 Wishart.

Superstock (10 laps): 1 Paterson 8:41.807  2 Czyzewski, 3 Adrian Clark (Kaw).

Scottish Championship sidecars (10 laps): 1 Bell 9:41.688, 2 Lawrie, 3 Davie.

FSRA Championship sidecars (10 laps): 1 Peach 10:08.112, 2 Bell, 3 John Clarke/Stuart Graham (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Bell 9:02.778, 2 Clarke, 3 Holland.

Sidecars (10 laps): 1 Lawrie 9:38.336, 2 Davie, 3 Wrinn.

DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

After the fifth round of the Darly club championships on Sunday at Darley Moor the first three competitors in both the open solo and Peak cup championships are covered by a blanket. A similar situation occurs in the open sidecar championship where a handful of points separate the first two.

RESULTS:

All races 6 laps unless stated

Newcomers handicap (8 laps): 1 J Barber (Suz) 9:09.38 – 78.63mph, 2 J Medhurst (Kaw), 3 A Fenton (Yam). FL: Medhurst 1:00.66 – 89.02mph.

First F125 (8 laps): 1 B Godfrey 9:45.61 – 73.77mph, 2 J Donohue, 3 L Frearson (all Apr). FL: Godfrey 1:11.76 – 75.25mph. Second: 1 Donohue 7:28.89 – 72.18mph, 2 Frearson, 3 D Carson (Apr). FL: Godfrey 1:12.14 – 74.85mph.

First 125GP (8 laps): 1 R Hodson 8:36.51 – 83.64mph, 2 A Ray, 3 J Hodson (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:02.63 – 86.22mph. Second: 1 R Hodson 6:28.44 – 83.14mph, 2 Ray, 3 J Hodson. FL: R Hodson 1:02.76 – 86.04mph.

First F400: 1 K Davis (Suz) 6:26.05 – 83.93mph, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 C Spooner (Kaw). FL: Kershaw 1:02.62 – 86.23mph. Second: 1 Kershaw 6:25.35 – 84.08mph, 2 Spooner, 3 Davis. FL: Davis 1:02.81 – 85.97mph.

First Lightweights: 1 R Thompson (Hon) 6:26.67 – 83.79mph, 2 Spooner, 3 D Murphy (Yam). FL: Thompson 1:02.29 – 86.69mph. Second: 1 P Hedison (Hon) 6:18.39 – 85.63mph, 2 Thompson, 3 Spooner. FL: Hedison 1:01.37 – 87.99mph.

First F600 (8 laps): 1 T Fisher (Kaw) 7:56.40 – 90.68mph, 2 K Cooper (Yam), 3 R Wardle (Kaw). FL: Fisher 58.55s – 92.23mph. Second: 1 Wardle 5:58.83 – 90.29mph, 2 Fisher, 3 Cooper. FL: Wardle 58.17s – 92.83mph.

First Pre-98 (5 laps): 1 M Ess (Yam) 5:13.96 – 86mph, 2 C Sammons (Hon), 3 G Roberts (Suz). FL: Ess 1:00.53 – 89.21mph. Second: 1 Roberts 6:24.54 – 84.26mph, 2 K Parker (Kaw), 3 P Martin (Yam). FL: Ess 1:01.08 – 88.41mph.

First sound of thunder (5 laps): 1 M Whitehead (Apr) 5:05.78 – 88.30mph, 2 J Ford (Tri), 3 C Hudson (Tri). FL: Whitehead 59.57s – 90.65mph. Second: 1 Whitehead 6:09.35 – 87.72mph, 2 Ford, 3 S Poulson (Tri). FL: Whitehead 1:00.14 – 89.79mph.

First Mallory Roadstocks: 1 S Phillips (Suz) 6:15.58 – 86.27mph, 2 A Oliver (Suz), 3 A Boulton (Kaw). FL: Oliver 1:01.19 – 88.25mph. Second: 1 Phillips 6:17.29 – 85.88mph, 2 Oliver, 3 Boulton. FL: Phillips 1:00.71 – 88.95mph.

First open solo: 1 S Pearson (Yam) 5:50.71 – 92.38mph, 2 K Tait (Suz), 3 R Eglin (Suz). FL: Tait 56.67s – 95.29mph. Second: 1 Eglin 5:48.43 – 92.99mph, 2 Tait, 3 Pearson. FL: Tait 56.61s – 95.39mph.

First Peak cup: 1 Tait 5:51.49 – 92.18mph, 2 Eglin, 3 D Jenkinson (Hon). FL: Tait 57.07s – 94.62mph. Second: 1 Tait 5:46.77 – 93.43mph, 2 Eglin, 3 Pearson. FL: Tait 56.67s – 95.46mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Bird/Roberts (Kaw) 6:27.14 – 83.69mph, 2 Golling/Dean (Bak), 3 Thomas/Kitchen (REA). FL: Golling 1:02.49 – 86.41mph. Second: 1 Bird 6:27.52 – 83.61mph, 2 Thomas, 3 Golling. FL: Bird 1:02.73 – 86.08mph.

OFF ROAD

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP MOTOCROSS, LYNG, NORFOLK, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:

1 Brad Anderson (Hon) 22 + 25 = 47
2 Gareth Swanepoel (Kaw) 25 + 22 = 47
3 Carl Nunn (Suz) 20 + 15 = 35
4 Tom Church (CCM) 16 + 18 = 34
5 James Noble (Suz) 18 + 14 = 32
6 Scott Columb (Suz) 10 + 20 = 30
7 Bryan MacKenzie (Hon) 12 + 13 = 25
8 Alex Snow (KTM) 13 + 12 = 25
9 Ray Rowson (CCM) 14 + 10 = 24
10 Jamie Lewis (KTM) 9 + 11 = 20
11 Jason Dougan (CCM) 0 + 16 = 16
12 Jordan Rose (Hon) 15 + 0 = 15
13 Gordon Crockard (Hon) 7 + 7 = 14
14 Danny Smyth (Hon) 8 + 6 = 14
15 Dorren Coutts (Yam) 11 + 0 = 11
16 Stuart Edmonds ™ 6 + 5 = 11
17 Lloyd Vercueil 0 + 9 = 9
18 Mark eastwood (Hon) 0 + 8 = 8
19 Jim Murro (KTM) 5 + 2 = 7
20 Alex Butler 3 + 3 = 6
21 Oliver Sandiford Smith (Kaw) 4 + 0 = 4
22 Jamie Smith (Kaw) 0 + 4 = 4
23 Luke Mellows (Suz) 2 + 0 = 2
24 Richie Leech (Suz) 1 + 0 = 1
25 Ashley wilde (Yam) 0 + 1 = 1

MX2 overall:

1 Stephen Sword (KTM) 25 + 25 = 50
2 Jake Nicholls (KTM) 22 + 22 = 44
3 Martin Barr (Suz) 16 + 20 = 36
4 Mattis Karro (Suz) 20 + 16 = 36
5 Neville Bradshaw (Hon) 14 + 18 = 32
6 Mel Pocock (Yam) 18 + 12 = 30
7 Elliott Banks-Browne (Kaw) 12 + 14 = 26
8 Pascal Leuret (Hon) 11 + 13 = 24
9 Shane Carless (KTM) 13 + 11 = 24
10 Wayne Smith (Yam) 7 + 15 = 23
11 Alex Rockwell (Yam) 5 + 10 = 15
12 Scott Elderfield (Hon) 15 + 0 = 15
13 Daniel Arnold (Kaw) 9 + 4 = 13
14 Graeme Irwin (KTM) 3 + 8 = 11
15 Rickard Sandberg (Hon) 6 + 5 = 11
16 Alan Keet (KTM) 10 + 0 = 10
17 James Hutchinson (KTM) 0 + 9 = 9
18 Matthew Moffat (Kaw) 2 + 7 = 9
19 James Lassu (Hon) 8 + 0 = 8
20 Lewis Tombs (Yam) 1 + 6 = 7
21 Tommy Fenwick (Hon) 4 + 3 = 7
22 Lewis King (KTM) 0 + 2 = 2
23 James Dodd (Kaw) 0 + 1 = 1

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, PETER TAVY, DEVON, SUNDAY

Championship: 1 James Dabill (Gas) 70, 2 Micheal Brown (Gas) 81, 3 Alexz Wigg (Bet) 85, 4 Sam Haslam (Gas) 111, 5 George Morten (Bet) 116, 6 Ross Danby (Gas) 118.

Expert A: 1 Sam Connor (Bet) 21,2 Jonny Walker (Gas) 57, 3 Ben Morphett (Bet) 62, 4 Jonathan Richardson (She) 66, 5 James Fry (She) 68, 6 Gary Macdonald (She) 75.

Expert B: 1 John Crinson (Sco) 69, 2 Sam Ludgate (Sco) 76, 3 Ricky Wiggins (Gas) 80, 4 Neil Baker (Gas) 83, 5 Andy Blackman (Gas) 86, 6 Chris Curtis (Gas) 93.

Youth: Chris Short (GGas) 129.

comments powered by Disqus