Racing results round-up: June 20-21

Published: 23 June 2009

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MISANO, ITALY, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SUNDAY
BUSH ROAD RACE, CO TYRONE, SATURDAY
THRUXTON, HANTS, SATURDAY
MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY
ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY
DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SUNDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, TEUTSCHENTHAL, GERMANY, SUNDAY
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, BARZIO, ITALY, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MISANO, ITALY, SUNDAY

First race:

1 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
2 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
3 M Fabrizio, italy (Ducati)
4 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
5 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
6 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
7 J Rea, GB (Honda)
8 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
9 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
10 M Lagrive, France (Honda)
11 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
12 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
13 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
14 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
15 A Polita, Italy (Suzuki)

Second race:

1J Rea, GB (Honda)
2 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
4 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
5 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
6 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
7 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
8 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
9 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
10 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
11 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
12 F Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
13 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
14 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
15 G Lavilla, Spain (Ducati)

Supersport: 1 C Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha), 2 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda), 3 M Roccoli, Italy (Honda), 4 J Lascorz, Spain (Kawasaki), 5 M Aitchison, Australia (Honda), 6 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 7 A West, Australia (Honda), 8 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 9 G Nannelli, Italy (Triumph), 10 M Praia, Portugal (Honda), 11 G Vizello, Italy (Honda), 12 F Gentile, Italy (Honda), 13 D Dell’Omo, Italy (Honda), 14 A Vos, Holland (Honda), 15 Y Guerra, Spain (Yamaha).

Superstock 1000 (FIM cup): 1 M berger, France (Honda), 2 X Simeon, Belgium (Ducati), 3 S Barrier, France (Yamaha), 4 C Corti, Italy (Suzuki), 5 M Magnoni, Italy (Yamaha), 6 D Giugliano, Italy (MV Agusta). British: 17 G Black (Yamaha), 23 B Burrell (Honda), 25 A Lowes (MV Agusta).

Superstock 600 (European championship): 1 D Petrucci, Italy (Yamaha), 2 M Bussolotti, Italy (Yamaha), 3 V Lonbois, Belgium (Yamaha), 4 E La Marra, Italy (Honda), 5 J Guarnoni, France (Yamaha), 6 A Boscoscuro, Italy (Yamaha). British: 8 G Rea (Honda).

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
3 Josh Brookes, Australia (Honda)
4 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
5 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
6 Chris Walker, GB (Yamaha)
7 Michael Rutter, GB (Suzuki)
8 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
9 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
10 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
11 Graeme Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
12 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
13 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
14 Jon Kirkham, GB (Yamaha)
15 Tommy Bridewell, GB (Suzuki)

Second race:

1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
3 Josh Brookes, Australia (Honda)
4 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
5 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
6 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
7 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
8 Glen Richards, Australia (Honda)
9 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
10 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
11 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Graeme Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
13 Jon Kirkham, GB (Yamaha)
14 Gary mason, GB (Honda)
15 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)

Supersport championship: 1 Steve Plater (Honda), 2 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 3 James Westmoreland (Triumph), 4 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha), 5 James Webb (Honda), 6 Craig Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 7 Ian Hutchinson (Honda), 8 Ben Wilson (Kawasaki), 9 Paul Young (Triumph), 10 Allan Jon Venter (Yamaha), 11 Joe Dickinson (Honda), 12 Robbie Brown (Yamaha), 13 Sam Lowes (Honda), 14 Dean Hipwell (Yamaha), 15 David Paton (Yamaha).

British 125GP and ACU Academy cup: 1 Paul Jordan (Honda), 2 James Lodge (Honda), 3 Tim Hastings (Honda), 4 Tom Hayward (Honda), 5 Martin Glossop (Honda), 6 Brian Clark (Honda), 7 Rob Guiver (Honda), 8 Peter Sutherland (Aprilia), 9 Adam Blacklock (Honda), 10 Ryan Saxelby (Honda), 11 Catherine Green (Honda), 12 Deane Brown (Honda), 13 Taylor Mackenzie (Honda), 14 Edward Rendell (Honda), 15 Jamie Mossey (Honda).

National superstock 600 championship: 1 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 2 Jamie Hamilton (Kawasaki), 3 Ashley Midwood (Yamaha), 4 Nikki Coates (Yamaha), 5 Adam Lyon (Yamaha), 6 Joe Burns (Yamaha), 7 Nick Clark (Yamaha), 8 Daniel Frear (Yamaha), 9 Matt Bilton (Yamaha), 10 Liam Lyon (Yamaha), 11 Freddie Russo (Yamaha), 12 Jesse Trayler (Kawasaki), 13 James East (Yamaha), 14 Patrick McDougall (Yamaha), 15 Brad Anderson (Yamaha).

National Superstock 1000 championship: 1 Alastair Seeley (Suzuki), 2 Steve Brogan (Honda), 3 Richard Cooper (Yamaha), 4 John McGuinness (Honda), 5 Adam Jenkinson (Honda), 6 Scott Smart (Ducati), 7 Luke Quigley (Honda), 8 Marshall Neill (Honda), 9 James Hillier (Kawasaki), 10 Conor Cummins (Yamaha), 11 Sam Owens (Kawasaki), 12 Alex Gault (Kawasaki), 13 Andy Weymouth (Yamaha), 14 Matt Layt (Honda), 15 Jimmy Storrar (Suzuki).

First KTM RC8 super Cup: 1 Sam Bishop, 2 Francis Williamson, 3 James Edmeades, 4 Pauli Pekkanen, 5 Jonathan Railton, 6 Jon Paine, 7 Kelvin Reilly, 8 David Wood, 9 Adam Foster, 10 Ben Taylor, 11 Dave Heal, 12 Ritchie Thornton  13 Taryn Skinner, 14 Rikki Owen, 15 Rob McNealy. Second: 1 Pekkanen, 2 Wood, 3 Reilly, 4 Bishop, 5 Railton, 6 Williamson, 7 Heal, 8 Edmeades, 9 Taylor, 10 McNealy, 11 Andrew Marriott, 12 Foster, 13 Peter Hasler, 14 Nich Hobden.

Supermono Cup: 1 Manfred Kehrmann, Germany (BMW), 2 Michael Payne, GB (Tigcraft), 3 Lex van Dijk, Holland (Yamaha), 4 Evert van de Beek, Holland (Ducati), 5 Aaron Easter, GB (Tigcraft), 6 Jonathan Good, GB (Tigcraft).

BUSH ROAD RACE, CO TYRONE, SATURDAY

Ryan Farquhar ruled the fourth annual Bush, Co Tyrone road races with a unique four-timer on Saturday.

Weather conditions were changeable but Farquhar was consistent on his home circuit where both he and Michael Dunlop stretched the lap record to almost 88mph.

Farquhar’s neighbour John Burrows bagged four second places while Dunlop just held off Nigel Moore to win the 125 class.

The opening race on the Dungannon club’s programme produced a first time 250 win for another local lad Andrew Neill.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps – 26.4 miles unless stated

125: 1 M Dunlop 20:31.24 – 77.37mph, 2 N Moore, 3 S Dunlop (all Hon). FL: Moore 2:29.58 – 79.61mph.

250: 1 A Neill 19:35.19 – 81.06mph, 2 M Dunlop, 3 B Davidson (all Hon). FL: Davidson 2:24.31 – 82.51mph.

600 (6 laps – 19.8 miles): 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 14:03.80 – 84.67mph, 2 J Burrows (Yam), 3 S McKnight (Yam). RL: Farquhar 2:17.35 – 86.69mph.

First open: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 19:42.24 – 80.58mph, 2 J Burrows (Suz), 3 S McKnight (Yam). FL: Farquhar 2:19.66 – 85.26mph. Second (10 laps – 33 miles): 1 Farquhar 22:52.32 – 86.77mph, 2 Burrows, 3 M Dunlop (Yam). RL: Farquhar and Dunlop 2:15.44 – 87.92mph.

Supertwins: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 20:50.91 – 76.15mph, 2 D Butler (Suz), 3 P Lennon (Suz). FL: Farquhar 2:30.54 – 79.10mph.

Junior support: 1 W Hamilton (Hon) 21:22.23 – 74.29mph, 2 D Hughes (Kaw), 3 W Davison (Hon). FL: Hamilton 2:32.87 – 77.89mph.

Senior support: 1 B Smith (Suz) 19:40.16 – 80.72mph, 2 T Turtle (Hon), 3 B Byrne (Hon). FL: Smith 2:24.18 – 82.59mph.

350 classic: 1 N Moore (Hon) 23:23.09 – 67.89mph, 2 J Burrows (Hon), 3 A Brew (Aer). FL: Moore 2:47.45 – 71.11mph.

1000 classic: 1 A Brew (See) 21:41.94 – 73.17mph, 2 N McWhirter (Nor), 3 M Morgan (Nor). FL: McWhirter 2:37.10 – 75.80mph.

THRUXTON, HANTS, SATURDAY

All races 5 laps (11.80 miles) unless stated

First 125GP: 1 C Lewis 7:20.18 – 96.50mph, 2 A Ray, 3 S Burman (all Hon). FL: Lewis 1:26.86 – 97.81mph. Second (6 laps – 14.16 miles): 1 Ray 8:59.13 – 94.55mph, 2 Burman, 3 A Mulrine (Hon). FL: Ray 1:28.62 – 95.87mph.

First Junior F125: 1 B Hughes 8:38.31 – 81.95mph, 2 T Williams, 3 S Davis (all Apr). FL: Hughes 1:41.89 – 83.38mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Davis 10:00.80 – 84.84mph, 2 Hughes, 3 Williams. FL: Davis 1:38.24 – 86.48mph.

First 250GP National championship (10 laps): 1 M Davies 13:25.95 – 105.41mph, 2 A Sawford, 3 J Davis (all Yam). FL: Davies 1:10.53 – 106.82mph.

First 250GP NG cup (10 laps): 1 A Mecham (Hon) 14:05.06 – 100.53mph, 2 J Stamper (Yam), 3 D Hampton (Hon). FL: Mecham 1:22.97 – 102.39mph.

First F400: 1 C Beverley (Hon) 7:22.07 – 96.09mph, 2 S Palmer (Kaw), 3 P Thomspn (Hon). FL: Beverley 1:27.11 – 97.53mph. (6 laps): 1 Palmer 8:45.58 – 96.98mph, 2 Beverley, 3 Thompson. FL: Palmer 1:43.28 – 82.26mph.

First 400 two strokes: 1 T Davies (Yam) 7:14.42 – 97.78mph, 2 D Hampton (Hon), 3 P Lumb (Yam). FL: Lumb 1:25.01 – 99.94mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lumb 8:33.45 – 99.28mph, 2 Hampton, 3 D Jackson (Yam). FL: Lumb 1:23.81 – 101.37mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 N Pullen 7:47.23 – 90.91mph, 2 A Green, 3 T Sansom (all Kaw). FL: Pullen 1:33.21 – 91.14mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Green 9:23.67 – 90.43mph, 2 Pullen, 3 Sansom. FL: Pullen 1:32.12 – 92.22mph.

First 600: 1 A Tempest (Tri) 7:00.52 – 101.01mph, 2 J Oakes (Yam), 3 J Parry (Tri). FL: Tempest 1:22.46 – 103.03mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Tempest 8:20.87 – 101.77mph, 2 Parry, 3 d Buchan (Yam). FL: Tempest 1:21.75 – 103.92mph.

First Powerbikes:  1 P Bevan (Yam) 6:53.71 – 102.68mph, 2 L Keeble (Yam), 3 M Compton (Suz). FL: Bevan 1:21.57 – 104.15mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Bevan 8:11.18 – 103.78mph, 2 Keeble, 3 S Halliday (Suz). FL: Bevan 1:20.74 – 105.22mph.

First 700 streetstocks: 1 N Andrews (Suz) 7:13.66 – 97.95mph, 2 R Cotton (Yam), 3 S Wynne (Tri). FL: Andrews 1:24.82 – 100.16mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Cotton 8:32.51 – 99.46mph, 2 Andrews, 3 M Billington (Tri). FL: Andrews 1:23.97 – 101.17mph.

First 1300 streetstocks: 1 J Kiff 7:08.67 – 99.09mph, 2 A Jeffery, 3 H Phillips (all Suz). Second (6 laps): 1 Phillips 9:30.16 – 89.40mph, 2 Kiff, 3 Jeffery. FL: Phillips 1:22.83 – 102.57mph.

Relay Challenge (6 laps): 1 T Fisher (Kaw) 8:42.26 – 97.60mph, 2 A Friedrich (Suz). FL: Fisher 1:25.59 – 99.26mph.

First Pre-injection pre-2001: 1 J Oakes 7:13.14 – 98.07mph, 2 R Cooper, 3 L Hembury. FL: J Oakes 1:23.79 – 101.39mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Oakes 8:32.07 – 99.54mph, 2 Hembury, 3 T Blackwell (BMW). FL: Oakes 1:23.75 – 101.44mph.

First Minitwins: 1 D Hopkins 7:36.07 – 93.14mph, 2 D Fryer, 3 S Witts (all Suz). FL: Fryer 1:28.68 – 95.80mph. Second: 1 S Cox (Suz) 8:53.36 – 95.57mph, 2 Fryer, 3 A Molloy (Suz). FL: Cox 1:26.96 – 97.70mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 A Tempest (Tri) 7:05.35 – 99.87mph, 2 P Golden (KTM), 3 F Nickless (Tri). FL: Golden 1:23.17 – 102.15mph. Second: 1 Tempest 8:25.82 – 100.77mph, 2 Golden, 3 J Parry. FL: Tempest 1:23.02 – 102.33mph.

First Open (8 laps): 1 P Bevan 10:51.15 – 104.38mph, 2 A Sawford, 3 J Davis (all Yam). FL: Sawford 1:20.04 – 106.14mph. Second (6 laps): 1 D Young (Yam) 7:17.07 – 97.19mph, 2 P Barker (Suz), 3 R Ross (Suz). FL: Young 1:25.67 – 99.17mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Lovelock/Lawrence 7:36.08 – 93.88mph, 2 Edwards/Winn (all Suz), 3 Holland/Stevens. FL: Lovelock 1:29.13 – 87.64mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lovelock 8:26.31 – 100.68mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Holland. FL: Edwards 1:23.39 – 101.88mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Bennett/Perry (She) 7:36.08 – 85.64mph, 2 Lumley/Skinner (Kaw), 3 M/R Vannieuwe (Hon). FL: Bennett 1:29.13 – 87.64mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Bennett 9:02.23 – 94.01mph, 2 Lumley, 3 Vannieuwe. FL: Lumley 1:30.62 – 93.65mph.

MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY

RESULTS:

First 125 Aprilia: 1 K McGreevy, 2 D Murphy, 3 J Lynn. Second: 1 McGreevy, 3 Murphy, 3 L Johnston.

First 125 GP: 1 S Hadden, 2 P Murphy, 3 T Gibson. Second: 1 Hadden, 2 J Cunningham, 3 Gibson.

First Pre-97: 1 A Kenny, 2 L Kavanagh, 3 B Nolan. Second: 1 K Greaney, 2 Kavanagh, 3 P O’Donaghue.

First 600: 1 B Byrne, 2 R Hayes, 3 C Rafferty. Second: 1 A Murphy, 2 K Robinson, 3 Rafferty.

First 1010: 1 J Cash, 2 D O’Connell, 3 A Bonner. Second: 1 Cash, 2 O’Connell, 3 S McKeown.

First open: 1 B McCormack, 2 D Swanton, 3 P Byrne. Second: 1 McCormack, 2 Swanton, 3 Byrne.

ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

With his brother Dan out of action after his Supersport TT prang, Ryan Kneen upheld family honours with a double victory in Andreas Racing Association’s rain hit event at Jurby Motordrome in the north-west of the Isle of Man on Sunday.

Riding a CBR600 Honda, the 20-year-old limbered up for the Manx Grand Prix in August by winning both the solo Centre championship and 600 races before the meeting was curtailed because of standing water on parts of the 1.8-mile track.

Karl Bennett and Lee Cain extended their lead in the main sidecar championship contest with a 3.3 second victory over seasoned campaigners and multiple Centre champions Brian Kelly and Dicky Gale.

RESULTS:

1300 (6 laps): 1 R Kneen (Hon) 9:25.634 – 68.737mph, 2 J Heginbotham (Hon), 3 J Faragher (Hon). RL: Heginbotham 1:30.890 – 71.295mph.

1300 Sidecar (6 laps): 1 K Bennett/L Cain (Hon) 10:19.106 – 62.800mph, 2 B Kelly/D Gale (Hon), 3 S Ridout/O Clements (Hon). RL: Bennett 1:39.393 – 65.196mph.

600 (5 laps): 1 Kneen 7:46.028 – 69.524mph, 2 Heginbotham, 3 Faragher. RL: Kneen 1:30.905 – 71.283mph.

250 (5 laps): 1 R Bregazzi (Hon) 9:10.301 – 58.877mph, 2 P Metclafe (Hon). FL: Bregazzi 1:45.930 – 61.172mph.

Modern Classic (4 laps): 1 D Osborne (Hon) 7:21.829 – 58.665mph, 2 D Fayle (Yam), 3 N Kneen (Kaw). FL: Osborne 1:46.695 – 60.734mph.

Steel Frame 600 (4 laps): 1 J Woodward (Hon) 6:35.042 – 65.613mph, 2 L Corran (Hon), 3 J Taubman (Hon). FL: Corran 1:35.031 – 68.188mph.

Solo Single, Twin & Triple (4 laps): 1 D Pearce (Hon) 6:56.628mph, 2 P Corfield (Hon). FL: Pearce 1:42.860 – 62.998mph.

Formula 2 Sidecar (4 laps): 1 M Fagan/R Lunt (Yam) 7.19.640 – 58.957mph, 2 Ridout. FL: Fagan 1:48.012 – 59.993mph.

400 (4 laps): 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 6:25.122 – 67.303mph, 2 L Darbyshire (Kaw), 3 D Taylor (Yam). RL: Moffitt 1:34.244 – 68.758mph.

125 (4 laps): 1 Pearce 6:38.319 – 65.073mph, 2 D Sayle (KTM), 3 G Harrison (Hon). FL: Sayle 1:37.008 – 66.799mph.

Solo Clubman (4 laps): 1 Heginbotham 6:03.144 – 71.377mph, 2 Faragher, 3 A Fenton (Yam). RL: Heginbotham 1:28.653 – 73.094mph.


DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

There were plenty of close and exciting racing at the Darley Moor club championship at Darley Moor on Sunday. However, no one was capable of catching Loughborough’s flying Kevin Tait (Suzuki) as he stormed to four victories in four outings.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps unless stated

Newcomers handicap: 1 J Barber (Suz) 9:13.42 – 78.06mph, 2 S Procter (Suz), 3 B Brown (Hon). FL: Procter 1:01.39 – 87.96mph.

First F125 (6 laps): 1 D Carson 7:23.63 – 73.03mph, 2 J Donohue, 3 L Frearson (all Apr). FL: Carson 1:11.09 – 75.96mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Carson 8:36.74 – 73.15mph, 2 Frearson, 3 Donohue. FL: Donohue 1:11.94 – 75.06mph.

First 125 (6 laps): 1 R Hodson 6:26.15 – 83.91mph, 2 A Ray, 3 L Vernon (all Hon). FL: Hodson 1:02.60 – 86.26mph. Second: 1 Hodson 8:29.86 – 84.73mph, 2 Ray, 3 Vernon. FL: Hodson 1:02.47 – 86.44mph.

First F400 (6 laps): 1 K Davis (Suz) 6:19.23 – 85.44mph, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 S Campbell (Suz). FL: Davis 1:01.78 – 87.41mph. Second: 1 Davis 8:27.14 – 85.18mph, 2 Kershaw, 3 Campbell. FL: Kershaw 1:01.99 – 87.11mph.

First Lightweights (6 laps): 1 R Thompson 6:19.51 – 85.37mph, 2 P Hedison, 3 S Nicholson (all Hon). FL: Hedison 1:01.69 – 87.53mph. Second: 1 Hedison 8:24.50 – 85.63mph, 2 Thompson, 3 Nicholson. FL: Hedison 1:00.88 – 88.70mph.

First F600 (6 laps): 1 S Harper (Tri) 5:59.87 – 90.03mph, 2 R Wardle (Kaw), 3 J Shipley (Yam). FL: Shipley 58.17s – 92.83mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Harper 6:03.87 – 89.04mph, 2 T Fisher (Hon), 3 Wardle. FL: Fisher 58.58s – 92.18mph.

First Pre-98 (6 laps): 1 C Sammons (Hon) 6:25.07 – 84.14mph, 2 M Ess (Yam), 3 G Roberts (Suz). FL: Sammons 1:01.32 – 88.06mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sammons 6:23.75 – 84.43mph, 2 Ess, 3 J Skelson (Suz). FL: Sammons 1:00.82 – 88.79mph.

First Sound of Thunder (6 laps): 1 Harper 5:58.94 – 90.27mph, 2 M Whitehead (Apr), 3 S Perkin (Tri). FL: Harper 58.39s – 92.48mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Harper 6:01.62 – 89.60mph, 2 Whitehead, 3 S Hill (Duc). FL: Harper 58.98s – 91.56mph.

First open solo (6 laps): 1 K Tait (Suz) 5:49.63 – 92.67mph, 2 R Eglin (Yam), 3 S Pearson (Yam). FL: Tait 57.04s – 94.67mph. Second: 1 Tait 7:43.93 – 93.12mph, 2 Eglin, 3 Pearson. FL: Tait 56.67s – 95.29mph.

First Peak Cup (6 laps): 1 Tait 5:53.39 – 91.68mph, 2 Eglin, 3 D Jenkinson (Hon). FL: Eglin 57.19s – 94.42mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Tait 9:43.73 – 92.51mph, 2 Eglin, 3 Pearson. FL: Tait 56.97s – 94.79mph.

First sidecars (6 laps): 1 Bell/Bell (Yam) 6:20.73 – 85.10mph, 2 Golling/Dean (Bak), 3 Bird/Roberts (Kaw). FL: Bell 1:01.52 – 87.78mph. Second: 1 Bell 8:26.56 – 85.28mph, 2 Golling, 3 Bird. FL: Bell 1:01.69 – 87.53mph.

MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

Phillip Crowe (Suzuki) dominated proceedings at Mallory Park on Sunday when the New Era club ran the sixth round of their club championships. Crowe was always on top form and never looked like being beaten to the flag by either Phil Brooks or Glen Shaw.

RESULTS:

Allcomers championship up to 690 (10 laps): 1 A Denyer (Tri) 9:59.12 – 81.12mph, 2 S Hornsey (Yam), 3 D MacMillan (KTM). FL: Denyer 58.44s – 83.16mph.

Allcomers championship up to 1300 (7 laps): 1 P Crowe (Suz) 6:32.28 – 86.72mph, 2 C Norris (Duc), 3 J Lees (Yam). FL: Crowe 54.79s – 88.70mph.

First 125 and 250 (10 laps): 1 J Lea 9:45.52 – 85.46mph, 2 S Low, 3 D Clark (all Hon). FL: Lea 57.54s – 86.97mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Lea 9:49.90 – 84.83mph, 2 Low, 3 Clark. FL: Low 57.79s – 86.59mph.

First 600 (10 laps): 1 B Phillips (Hon) 9:29.34 – 88.05mph, 2 J Lees (Yam), 3 B Scranage (Suz). FL: Lees 55.93s – 89.47mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Lees 9:26.38 – 88.35mph, 2 Phillips, 3 Scranage. FL: Lees 55.32s – 90.46mph.

First sound of thunder (6 laps): 1 C Norris (Duc) 5:45.73 – 86.84mph, 2 Denyer, 3 K Atkins (Tri). FL: Norris 56.33 – 88.83mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Norris 9:39.04 – 86.42mph, 2 D Cruickshank (Tri), 3 Denyer. FL: Norris 56.77s – 88.15mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due B (10 laps): 1 S West 10:45.16 – 77.56mph, 2 A Challis, 3 Harriet Ridley. FL: Challis 1:03.36 – 78.98mph. Second (10 laps): 1 West 10:44.87 – 77.60mph, 2 D Clegg, 3 Harriet Ridley. FL: West 1:02.69 – 79.82mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due A (10 laps): 1 A Sheppard 10:53.58 – 76.56mph, 2 T Pritchard, 3 W Charters. FL: Charters 1:02.25 – 80.39mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Sheppard 10:51.42 – 76.82mph, 2 Pritchard, 3 West. FL: West 1:02.30 – 80.32mph.

First Pro Bike open (10 laps): 1 P Crowe (Suz) 9:25.74 – 88.45mph, 2 P Brooks (Yam), 3 G Shaw (Yam). FL: Crowe 55.27 – 90.54mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Crowe 9:17.81 – 89.71mph, 2 Brooks, 3 Shaw. FL: Crowe 54.27s – 92.21mph.

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SUNDAY

Thirty four year old South Cave car mechanic Richard Gibson was hot at Cadwell Park on Sunday where he raced his Yamaha R6 to victory six times during the slick Auto 66 race programme. A triple in the Cadwell Masters and F600 events was a done deal for Gibson who live across the River Humber from the Lincolnshire circuit.

Mark and Mick Goodings won four races on the day. Young Mark is rapidly rising up the favourites to win list in Auto 66 circles. Somehow the Club rattled of fourteen races times three making a total of forty two classes in action, and with a wrap before the clock hit 18.00.

RESULTS:

First GP 125: 1 A Smith, 2 Mark Goodings, 3 B Kitchen (all Hon). Second: 1 Mark Goodings, 2 Kitchen, 3 Gray. Third: 1 Mark Goodings, Kitchen, 3 Gray.

First F125: 1 J Thackeray, 2 Sam Pickering, 3 N Tate (all Apr). Second: 1 J Thackeray, 2 Pickering, 3 Tate. Third: 1 Pickering, 2 Tate, 3 L Thackeray.

First R and T 400: 1 Mark Goodings (Kaw), 2 M Nerlich (Yam), 3 A Furniss (Yam). Second: 1 Nerlich, 2 Mick Goodings, 3 Furniss. Third: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 M Ellis (Kaw), 3 K Livesay (Apr).

First R and T 600: 1 R Gibson (Yam), 2 J Croft (Yam), 3 Sonnie Ferguson (Yam). Second: 1 Gibson, 2 Croft, 3 A Oliver Hon). Third: 1 Gibson, Croft, 3 Oliver.

First Earlystocks: 1 A Jackson (Suz), 2 C Wadey (Suz), 3 A Gilfillian (Suz). Second: 1 Jackson, 2 R Eley (Suz), 3 S Long (Kaw). Third: 1 Jackson, 2 Eley, 3 Gilfillian.

First Clubmans Super 1:1 K Pringle (Yam), L Wilson (Suz), 3 Mick Goodings. Second: 1 Pringle, 2 Wilson, 3 J Otter (Suz). Third; 1 Pringle, 2 Otter, 3 Wilson.

First Clubmans Super 2: 1 R Johnson (Suz), 2 C Graily (Kaw), 3 J Barker (Hon).
Second: 1 Johnson. Third: 1 Johnson, 2 Eley, 3 S Hanby (Suz).

First F Libre: 1 M Watson (Hon), 2 M Atkinson (Hon), 3 M Cooper (Hon). Second: 1 Watson, 2 Atkinson, Cooper. Third: 1 Atkinson, 2 P Hall (Hon), 3 P Smith (Yam).

First F Lites: R Pickering (Yam), 2 A Furniss (Yam), 3 M Hunter (Suz). Second: 1 Pickering, 2 Furniss, 3 C Graily (Kaw). Third: 1 Pickering, 2 Graily, 3 Hunter.

First Cadwell Masters: 1 Gibson, 2 Pringle, 3 Croft. Second: 1 Gibson, Pringle, 3 Otter. Third; 1 Gibson, 2 Pringle, 3 Otter.

First F2 sidecar: 1 T Elmer/D Marshall (Yam), 2 C Fenwick/Dipash Choinin (Hon), 3 D Wrinn/S Clark (Suz). Second: 1 Elmer, Fenwick, 3 Wrinn. Third: 1 Elmer , 2 Fenwick, 3 Wrinn.

First FSRA 350 sidecar: 1 S Brooks/J Tyrell (Yam), 2 A Steele/M Pither (Yam), 3 I Amokj/M Finlay (Yam). Second: 1 Brooks, 2 P/A Owen (Yam), 3 A Longshaw/J Longbottom (Yam). Third: 1 Brooks, 2 Longshaw.

First FRSA Classic sidecar: 1 S Mellor/M Fairhurst (Yam), 2 P Gallagher/S Rooney (Suz), 3 T Wheatley/A Wright (Yam). Second: 1 Mellor, 2 Gallagher, 3 C Fairhurst/D Clark (Kaw). Third: 1 Mellor, 2 Gallagher, 3 G Noble (Yam).

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, TEUTSCHENTHAL, GERMANY, SUNDAY

MX1 Overall:

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 22 + 25 = 47
2 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 25 + 20 = 47
3 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 14 + 22 = 36
4 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 18 = 36
5 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 20 + 16 = 36
6 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 16 + 15 = 31
7 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 15 + 14 = 29
8 M Pichon, France (Honda) 12 + 13 = 25
9 A Leok, Estonia ™ 9 + 12 = 21
10 D Vuillemin, France (Kawasaki) 13 + 7 = 20
11 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 10 + 8 = 18
12 J Bill, Switzerland (Aprilia) 4 + 11 = 15
13 L Leonce, France (Aprilia) 5 + 10 = 15
14 T Church, GB (CCM) 8 + 6 = 14
15 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 11 + 0 = 11
16 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 6 + 4 = 10
17 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 0 + 9 = 9
18 F Richier, France (Kawasaki) 7 + 0 = 7
19 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 0 + 5 = 5
20 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 0 + 3 = 3
21 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 3 + 0 = 3
22 I Steinbergs, Latvia (Honda) 0 + 2 = 2
23 B Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 2 + 0 = 2
24 R van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yamaha) 0 + 1 = 1
25 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 1 + 0 = 1

MX2 Overall:

1 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 22 + 22 = 44
2 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 25 + 16 = 41
3 M Musquin, France (KTM) 15 + 25 = 40
4 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 16 + 20 = 36
5 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 14 + 18 = 32
6 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 11 = 29
7 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 13 + 13 = 26
8 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 10 + 14 = 24
9 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 20 + 0 = 20
10 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 7 + 12 = 19
11 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 11 + 8 = 19
12 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 12 + 7 = 19
13 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Honda) 8 + 9 = 17
14 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 0 + 15 = 15
15 P Smitka, Czech Republic (KTM) 5 + 10 = 15
16 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 9 + 4 = 13
17 J A Butron Oliva, Spain (Suzuki) 2 + 6 = 8
18 L Romaut, Frane (Kawasaki) 6 + 2 = 8
19 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 0 + 5 = 5
20 A Heideke, Germany (Kawasaki) 4 + 1 = 5
21 C Soubeyras, France (Honda) 1 + 3 = 4
22 S Sword, GB (KTM) 3 + 0 = 3

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, BARZIO, ITALY, SUNDAY

Championship:1 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 34, 2 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 40, 3  Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 48, 4 Dougie Lampkin, GB (Bet) 50, 5 Albert Cabestany, Spain (She) 51, 6 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 55. British: 7 James Dabill (Gas) 72, 10 Michael Brown (She) 104.

Junior Cup: 1 Matteo Grattarola, Italy (She) 9, 2 Alexz Wigg, GB (Bet)11, 3 Alfredo Gomez, Spain (Mon)  24, 4 Jack Challoner, GB (Bet) 24, 5 Francesc Moret, France (Gas) 32, 6 Jochen Schafer, Germany (Gas) 35. British: 9 George Morten (Bet) 38, 11 Ross Danby (Gas) 41, 15 James Fry (She) 62.

Youths: 1 Carles Traviesa, France 6, 2 Maxime Watenghien, France (She) 6, 3 Jonathan Richardson, GB (She) 9. British: 9 Ben Morphett (Bet) 18, 9 Jonny Walker (Gas) 19.

comments powered by Disqus