Racing results round-up: September 19-20

Published: 22 September 2009

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY
OLIVERS MOUNT, SCARBOROUGH, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, PAS DE LA CASA-GRANDVALIRA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY
TRIAL DES NATIONS, DARFO, ITALY, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

All races 6 laps – 16.15 miles unless stated

First 125GP: 1 C Lewis 11:18.46 – 85.70mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 J Ford (all Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:50.33 – 87.83mph. Second: 1 L Jackson (Hon) 11:31.57 – 84.07mph, 2 J Ford, 3 Hornsey. FL: Jackson 1:53.65 – 85.27mph.

First Junior F125: 1 M Davies 12:32.73 – 77.24mph, 2 T Williams, 3 M Symonds (all Apr). FL: Davies 2:03.15 – 78.69mph. Second: 1 Davies 12:52.32 – 75.28mph, 2 T Williams, 3 Symonds. FL: Davies 2:05.01 - 77.523mph.

250GP ACU national championship (8 laps – 21.53 miles): 1 J Davis (Yam) 15:16.82 – 84.56mph, 2 T Markham (Apr), 3 C McAloran (Hon). FL: Davis 1:51.46 – 86.94mph.

250GP NG cup (8 laps): 1 J Stamper (Yam) 16:26.93 – 78.55mph, 2 S Brooks (Hon), 3 R Woollcott (Yam). FL: Stamper 1:59.67 – 80.98mph,

First F400 (4 laps – 10.77 miles): 1 A Percival 7:39.75 – 84.31mph, 2 S Tomes (Yam), 3 T Bradley (Yam). FL: Percival 1:52.67 – 86.01mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Percival 15:55.28 – 81.15mph, 2 D Millard (Kaw), 3 M Castle (Hon). FL: Percival 1:57.5 – 82.47mph.

First 400 two stroke (4 laps): 1 T Davies 7:26.79 – 86.76mph, 2 D Jackson, 3 P Guillou. FL: Davies 1:49.07 – 88.85mph. Second (8 laps): 1 D Hampton (Hon) 15:25.00 – 83.81mph, 2 Jackson, 3 Guillou. FL: Hampton 1:52.97 – 85.78mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 C Morley (Yam) 12:08.67 – 79.79mph, 2 M Parkshouse (Kaw), 3 J Jones (Hon). Second (6 laps – 16.15 miles): 1 Morley 12:16.29 – 78.97mph, 2 M Ireland (Kaw), 3 Jones. FL: Morley 1:59.95 – 80.79mph.

First 600: 1 J Day (Yam) 10:32.31 – 91.95mph, 2 R Bearcroft (Suz), 3 F Russo (Yam). FL: Day 1:44.49 – 92.74mph. Second: 1 Day 10:35.22 – 91.53mph, 2 Russo, 3 Bearcroft. FL: Day 1:44.40 – 92.82mph.

Co-Ordit Relay challenge: 1 J Day 10:35.22 – 91.53mph, 2 T Fisher (Kaw), 3 A Friedrich (Suz). FL: Day 1:44.40 – 92.82mph.

First 700 Streetstocks: 1 M Billington (Tri) 10:48.83 – 89.61mph, 2 N Andrews (Suz), 3 T Llewelyn (Suz). FL: Billington 1:47.06 – 90.52mph. Second (12 laps – 32.30 miles): 1 Billington 25:54.55 – 74.80mph, 2 Andrews, 3 J Daly (Kaw). FL; Billington 2:04.60 – 77.77mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 R Cooper (Yam) 10:12.65 – 94.91mph, 2 P Bevan (Yam), 3 S Andrews (Kaw). FL: Cooper 1:41.05 – 95.90mph. Second: 1 Cooper 10:14.74 – 94.58mph, 2 C Burns (Suz), 3 Bevan.  FL: Cooper 1:40.98 – 95.97mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks: 1 J Kiff (Suz) 10:48.83 – 89.61mph, 2 A Rothery (Yam), 3 M Skinner (Suz). FL: Kiff 1:47.06 – 90.52mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Kiff 24:24.49 – 79.40mph, 2 H Phillips (Suz), 3 G Johnson (Suz). FL: Kiff 1:58.50 – 81.78mph.

First Pre-injection, pre-2001: 1 P Hacker 11:26.83 – 84.66mph, 2 L Horgan (all Yam). FL: Hacker 1:51.49 – 86.92mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Hacker 25:29.36 – 76.04mph. FL: Hacker 2:04.62 – 77.76mph.

Sound of Thunder: 1 A Jones (Duc) 11:01.89 – 87.85mph, 2 P Willis (KTM), 3 D Gibson (Duc). FL: Jones 1:47.52 – 90.13mph.

First Mini Twins: 1 S Sweetman 11:48.54 – 82.06mph, 2 T Llewelyn, 3 D Sweetman (all Suz). FL: S Sweetman 1:56.00 – 83.54mph. Second (7 laps – 18.84miles): 1 S Witts (Suz) 12:26.64 – 77.87mph, 2 Llewelyn, 3 J Francis (Suz). FL: Witts 2:01.65 – 79.66mph.

Open (8 laps): 1 C Burns (Suz) 13:47.63 – 93.67mph, 2 V Cox (Yam), 3 P bevan (Yam). FL: Burns 1:41.87 – 95.13mph.

ACU GSX-R Suzuki Trophy (12 laps): 1 M Cheetam 24:06.31 – 80.40mph, 2 r Connolly, 3 R Richards (all Suz). FL: Cheetam 1:57.52 – 82.46mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Drowne/Allum (Suz) 11:36.06 – 83.53mph, 2 Williams/Hibberd (Suz), 3 Millington/Deeley (Yam). FL: Drowne 1:54.25 – 84.82mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Drowne 17:16.53 – 74.79mph, 2 Williams, 3 Robson/Edwards (Hon). FL: Drowne 2:06.91 – 76.36mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Lumley/Skinner (Kaw) 12:09.13 – 79.74mph, 2 Handcock.Holland (Hon), 3 Rabin/Jones (Hon). FL: Lumley 2:00.43 – 80.47mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Robson/Edwards (Hon) 18:01.47 – 71.68mph, 2 Lumley, 3 Rabin. FL: Robson 2:09.94 – 74.58mph.

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Teenager Christian Peck rounded off the 2009 season at Aintree with two championships tucked under his belt.

At the start of the 400 race Tim Kermode was one point ahead of Peck and the race became a three way cliffhanger between Peck, Kermode and Mark Woodman.

Kermode led for the first three laps but Woodman was putting in faster laps at the start. Peck overtook Kermode on lap four only to lose out to Kermode on lap five when

Peck put in the fastest lap. Kermode didn’t give up and crossed the line ahead of Peck for the final lap.

He then fell at Bechers which handed Peck the championship.

With Kermode on his way to Anglesey and Peck already the 500 champion from the previous meeting went on to win the final race of the 2009 Aintree season.

With Carl Rennie, Duncan Burns, Pete Whiteside a very on form Jim Hodson, Russ Mountford and Greg Lewis in the line-up for the Powerbike and Superbike finals no one was prepared to put money on the winner.

Lewis already had his name on the Superbike Trophy and only needed to score three points in the Powerbike if Whiteside was the winner.

Whiteside tried to go under Rennie going into Club Corner but Rennie hadn’t seen him and he pulled in tight round the corner and both hit the ground. Burns crossed the finished line 0.7 seconds ahead of Hodson.

With Whiteside’s Yamaha unrepairable for the Powerbike race and a host of others slidelined for various reasons Mountford led from the start and finished a second ahead of Burns at the finish.

Lewis crossed the line less than half a second behind to claim his second championship of the season.

During the lunchbreak Burns and Kevin Mawdsley had organised a Space Hopper Relay race. £550 was collected for Barbara Bath, widow of Dave who died recently after illness.

RESULTS:

All races 5 laps – 7.675 miles

First 125: 1 Jamie Hodson 5:18.074 – 86.867mph, 2 I Perks, 3 S Lawton (all Hon). FL: Perks 1:01.285 – 90.169mph. Second (7 laps – 10.745 miles): 1 R Hodson (Hon) 7:18.775 – 88.159mph, 2 Perks, 3 Lawton. FL: Perks 1:01.167 – 90.343mph.

First 250: 1 E Bennett 5:03.101 – 91.158mph, 2 M Hose, 3 S Hall (all Hon). FL: Hose 56.684s – 97.488mph. Second: 1 Bennett 6:59.754 – 92.154mph, 2 P Gorman (Hon), 3 D Wright (Yam). FL: Gorman 59.268s – 93.237mph.

First F400: 1 T Kermode (Yam) 5:09.257 – 89.343mph, 2 M Woodman (Kaw), 3 C Peck (Kaw). FL: Kermode 1:00.559 – 91.084mph. Second (6 laps – 9.21 miles): 1 Peck 6:07.716 – 90.167mph, 2 Woodman, 3 S Porter (Kaw). FL: Peck 1:00.053 – 92.019mph.

First 650 twins: 1 A Priestley (Hon) 5:27.707 – 84.313mph, 2 W Priestley (Suz), 3 A Cragg (Suz). FL: A Priestley 1:03.613 – 87.696mph. Second (6 laps): 1 W Priestley 6:36.37 – 83.649mph, 2 A Priestley, 3 Cragg. FL: W Priestley 1:04.887 – 85.163mph.

Superbikes 1300 (7 laps): 1 D Burns (Yam) 6:37.811 – 97.237mph, 2 Jim Hodson (Yam), 3 R Mountford (Hon). FL: Mountford 55.745s – 99.130mph. Heats: Burns, G Lewis (Yam).

First 175-350: 1 M Hose 5:03.448 – 91.053mph, 2 Gorman, 3 Hall (all Hon). FL: Hall 59.024s – 93.623mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Bennett 7:00.976 – 91.886mph, 2 Hose, 3 Gorman. FL: Bennett 58.763s – 94.039mph.

First 600 steelframe: 1 D Halliwell 5:03.261 – 91.11mph, 2 K Owen, 3 M Miller (all Hon). FL: Halliwell 59.51s – 92.858mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Halliwell 7:00.294 – 92.036mph, 2 Miller, 3 J Coward (Hon). FL: Halliwell 59.335s – 93.132mph.

First F600: 1 C Rennie (Hon) 4:53.453 – 94.155mph, 2 Mountford (Hon), 3 A Cameron (Kaw). FL: Mountford 57.205s – 96.6mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Mountford 6:42.031 – 96.216mph, 2 Rennie, 3 J Shipley (Yam). FL: Mountford 56.755s – 97.366mph.

251-500 and unlimited single cylinder (3 laps – 4.605 miles): 1 J Dieterman (Suz) 3:06.848 – 88.725mph, 2 Woodman, 3 Kermode. FL: Dieterman 59.753s – 92.481mph. Second (7 laps): 1 C Peck 7:09.050 – 90.157mph, 2 S Porter (Kaw), 3 Woodman. FL: Peck 1:00.409 – 91.476mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Rennie 4:48.152 – 95.887mph, 2 Mountford, 3 P Whiteside (Hon). FL: Rennie 56.079s – 98.54mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Mountford 6:35.484 – 97.809mph, 2 Burns, 3 Lewis. FL: Lewis 55.45s – 99.657mph.

First Forgotten Era superbikes: 1 S Cave (Yam) 5:05.519 – 90.436mph, 2 M Hose (Wes), 3 D Sholicar (Yam). FL: Sholicar 59.727s – 92.521mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sholicar 6:04.425 – 90.982mph, 2 Hose, 3 D Carter (Yam). FL: Sholicar 59.648s – 92.644mph.

First Forgotten Era up to 500: 1 G Lewis (Yam) 5:06.693 – 90.09mph, 2 J Dieterman (Suz), 3 J O’Brien (Yam).FL: Lewis 59.251s – 93.264mph. Second (6 laps): 1 O’Brien 6:20.038 – 87.244mph, 2 G Murray (Yam), 3 Woodman. FL: Murray 1:02.434 – 88.509mph.

First Classic 250 single cylinder and 125: 1 B McGeoghegan (Oss) 6:09.984 – 74.679mph, 2 D Wildey (Duc), 3 R Birkenhead (Duc). FL: McGeoghegan 1:11.481 – 77.307mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Birkenhead 7:25.605 – 74.407mph, 2 T Fenwick (Duc), 3 Wildey. FL: Wildey 1:12.487 – 76.234mph.

First Classic 250 twin cylinder: 1 M Hose (Suz) 5:43.311 – 80.481mph, 2 D Smith (Yam), 3 D Edwards (Yam). FL: Hose 1:06.855 – 82.656mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Smith 6:52.783 – 80.323mph, 2 Edwards, 3 K Hankey (Suz). FL: Smith 1:07.679 – 81.650mph.

First classic up to 350 single cylinder: 1 M Hose (Bul) 5:34.707 – 82.550mph, 2 H Owen (AJS), 3 K Dixon (See). FL: Hose 1:05.312 – 84.609mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Hose 7:43.414 – 83.472mph, 2 M Schofield (Gil), 3 Owen. FL: Hose 1:04.924 – 85.115mph.

First classic up to 350: 1 S Ferguson 5:42.488 – 80.674mph, 2 J Coward, 3 K Davies (all Hon). FL: Ferguson 1:06.926 – 82.569mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Ferguson 7:48.372 – 82.588mph, 2 Coward, 3 Davies. FL: Ferguson 1:05.66 – 84.161mph.

First classic up to 500: 1 Ferguson 5:28.572 – 84.091mph, 2 Davies, 3 N Williamson (Suz). FL: Ferguson 1:04.488 – 85.69mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Ferguson 7:41.01 – 83.907mph, 2 Davies, 3 Williamson. FL: Ferguson 1:05.054 – 84.945mph.

First unlimited classic: 1 T Rainford (Tri) 5:22.281 – 85.733mph, 2 M Crompton (BSA), 3 M Butterworth (BSA). FL: Crompton 1:03.239 – 87.383mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Rainford 7:25.297 – 86.868mph, 2 Crompton, 3 A Whitwell (Hon). FL: Crompton 1:02.459 – 88.474mph.

First F1 sidecar: 1 A Schofield/S Thomas (LCR) 4:51.506 – 94.784mph, 2 D Kruse/M Preston (Suz), 3 G/K Adams (Yam). FL: Schofield 56.787s – 97.311mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Schofield 6:45.298 – 95.441mph, 2 Kruse, 3 B/P Robinson (LCR). FL: Schofield 56.956s – 97.022mph. Third: 1 Schofield 4:50.693 – 95.049mph, 2 Kruse, 3 Robinson. FL: Schofield 56.707s – 97.448mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 5:11.807 – 88.613mph, 2 S Ramsden/J McWhir (Hon), 3 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam). FL: Robinson 1:00.647 – 91.117mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Robinson 7:11.022 – 89.749mph, 2 Ramsden, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Robinson 1:00.661 – 91.096mph. Third: 1 Robinson 5:08.363 – 89.602mph, 2 Ramsden, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Ramsden 1:00.411 – 91.473mph.

OLIVERS MOUNT, SCARBOROUGH, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Clear blue skies greeted everyone at Oliver’s Mount for the second days racing at the 59th Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup.

Practice was completed in bright sunshine and the first of the day’s races got underway at 12.30 an hour later than planned, due the vast queues of enthusiasts waiting to enter the Mount. The lunch break was taken early to allow the change in the schedule.

The Steve Henshaw Gold Cup, was the feature race of the meeting. Guy Martin was first into Mere Hairpin, followed by Ryan Farquhar. End of lap one of ten, it was Guy Martin, Ryan Farquhar, Ian Hutchinson, Michael Pearson, Gary Johnson and Ian Lougher.

Lap two and Martin was ahead by 0.275 of a second from Farquhar and Pearson. Lap three and the red flags were shown again. Ryan Farquhar was clipped by Michael Pearson.

The restart over eight laps had Michael Pearson missing from the grid, having hurt his ankle in the incident with his fellow countryman. Farquhar got the hole-shot, but it was Martin who was first into Mere Hairpin.

At the end of the opening lap it was Martin, Farquhar, Hutchy, Lougher, Johnson, and Mick Goodings. The gap was 0.402 of a second, as Michael Dunlop pulled in to retire with engine problems.

Lap two, and the lead was down to 0.295 of a second, but it was Hutchy now second with Farquhar third. Then Lougher, Johnson and Steve Mercer.

Lougher was in third place at the end of the third lap of eight as Martin increased his lead to just under half a second.

Half distance and the advantage to the Hydrex Honda man was 0.444 of a second, as positions remained the same.

Lap five and the lead had increased to 0.491 of a second as Ryan retired the Kawasaki with a loose clip-on.

Gary Johnson moved into fourth, Steve Mercer fifth and Ryan was sixth before retiring. Guy broke the lap record on the sixth lap raising the speed to 83.286mph, with a lead of 0.556 of a second over the two Ian’s: Hutchinson and Lougher.

The penultimate lap saw a reduced lead of 0.396 of a second to Martin from Hutchy with Lougher now a lonely 9 seconds down on the second placeman.

The chequered was shown to Guy Martin for the seventh successive year, 0.430 of a second ahead of Ian Hutchinson, with Ian Lougher, third. Gary Johnson, Steve Mercer and Adrian Archibald completed the leader board.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

First 400 (8 laps):1 Daniel Frear 15:20.44 – 76.03mph, 2 Mick Goodings, 3 Ross Johnson (all Kaw). FL: Frear 1:52.85 – 77.51mph.

Phil Mellor Cup (8 laps): 1 Lougher (Yam) 14:59.51 – 77.80mph, 2 William Dunlop (Hon), 3 John McGuiness (Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:50.60 – 79.09mph.

First 125 Stu Reed Trophy (5 laps): 1 Ian Lougher (Yam) 10:07.56 – 71.99mph, 2 William Dunlop (Hon), 3 Lee Vernon (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:57.07 – 74.71mph.

First MiniTwins (8 laps):1 Ryan Farquhar (Kaw) 15:35.09, 2 David Bell (Kaw), 3 Ivin Lintin (Suz). FL: Farquhar 1:53.33 – 77.18mph.

First David Jefferies Cup (4 laps):1 Frear 7:22.17 -79.13mph, 2 I Hutchinson (Hon), 3 Guy Martin (Hon). FL: J McGuiness (Hon) 1:48.85 – 80.36mph. Second: 1 Michael Pearson (Hon) 7:24.13 – 78.78mph, 2 Lougher (Yam), 3 K Hankin (Tri). FL: Lougher 1:48.10 – 80.29mph.

First Darren Lindsay Trophy (4 laps): 1 Guy Martin (Hon) 7:05.81 – 82.17mph, 2 Ian Hutchinson (Hon), 3 Kiaan Hankin (Hon). FL: Martin 1:45.66 – 82.78mph. Second: 1 Farquhar 70.82 – 81.22 mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Lougher. FL Farquhar 1:45.70 – 82.76mph.

Darren Lindsay Trophy (8 laps): 1 Farquhar 14:14.91 – 81.86mph, 2 Hankin, 3 M Dunlop. FL: Martin 1:45.27 – 83.09mph.

First National F2 sidecars (6 laps): 1 Conrad Harrison/Lee Patterson (Hon) 11:49.69 – 73.95mph, 2 Tony Elmer/Darren Marshall (Yam), 3 Tim Reeves/R Chauhan (Suz). FL: Harrison 1:57.13 – 74.68mph.

SUNDAY:

Second 125 Stu Reed Trophy (6 laps): 1 William Dunlop 11:49.32 – 73.99mph, 2 Lougher, 3 Vernon. FL: Dunlop 1:56.70 – 74.95mph. Third (6 laps): 1 W Dunlop 11:45.86 – 74.46mph, 2 Lougher, 3 P Wakefield (Hon). FL: W Dunlop 1:55.94 – 75.45mph.

Second 400 (8 laps): 1 Frear 15:33.50 – 74.96mph, 2 A Hutchinson (Kaw), 3 R Johnson (Kaw). FL:  Frear 1:54.17 – 76.61mph

Second MiniTwins (8 laps): 1 Bell 15:44.76, 2 M Minns (Suz), 3 I Pattinson (Kaw). FL: Bell 1:56.13 – 75.32mph.
 
Phil Mellor final (8 laps): 1 Lougher 14:59.51 – 77.80mph, 2 W Dunlop, 3 J McGuinness  (Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:50.60 – 79.09mph.

Lee Pullen final (6 laps): 1 W Dunlop 11:16.73 – 77.56mph, 2 Lougher, 3 Vernon. FL: Lougher 1:50.02mph – 79.51mph.

First David Jefferies cup (8 laps): 1 Lougher 14:31.63 – 80.29mph, 2 Hutchinson, 3 Martin. FL: Lougher 1:47.18 – 81.61mph.

Second Darren Lindsay Trophy (8 laps): 1 Hutchinson 14:23.28 – 81.06mph, 2 M Pearson, 3 Farquhar. FL: Hutchinson 1:45.81 – 82.67mph.

Steve Henshaw Gold cup (8 laps): 1 Martin 14:26.34 – 80.78mph, 2 Hutchinson, 3 Lougher. FL: Martin 1:45.03 – 83.28mph.

Non-finalists B final (8 laps): 1 P Owen (Yam) 15:29.24 – 75.31mph, 2 Bell, 3 D Campling (Hon). FL: R Gibson (Yam) 1:53.36 – 77.16mph.

Second National F2 sidecars (6 laps): 1 Elmer 11:52.32 – 73.68mph, 2 Reeves, 3 Harrison. FL: Elmer 1:56.68 – 74.97mph. Third (6 laps): 1 Reeves 12:02.334 – 74.355, 2 Elmer, 3 Thirkell/Barlow (Hon). FL: Reeves 1:57.652 – 74.355mph.

MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

Buildbase Kawasaki mounted Luke Stapleford came to Mallory Park on Sunday and scored four flag to flag wins in the four EMRA championship races he entered.

RESULTS:

All races 10 laps unless stated

Novice: 1 J Lees (Yam) 9:29.151 – 87.920mph, 2 R Webb (Suz), 3 M Langford (Tri). FL: Lees 55.161s – 90.716mph.

First 125: 1 R Walker 9:40.355 – 86.223mph, 2 C Wright, 3 A Robinson (all Hon). FL: Walker 56.921s – 87.911mph. Second: 1 Walker 9:35.433 – 86.961mph, 2 Wright, 3 J Lea (Hon). FL: Wright 56.543s – 88.499mph.

First F400: 1 S Hornsey 9:56.743 – 83.855mph, 2 M Dorey, 3 J Littler (all Hon). FL: Hornsey 58.505s – 85.531mph. Second: 1 L Jeacock (Hon) 9:40.273 – 86.235mph, 2 Hornsey, 3 J Simpson (Kaw). FL: Jeacock 56.835s – 88.044mph.

First earlystocks: 1 R Eley (Suz) 10:21.913 – 80.461mph, 2 T Benford (Suz), 3 S Long (Kaw). FL: Long 1:01.084 – 81.920mph. Second: 1 A Jackson (Suz) 10:14.248 – 81.465mph, 2 Eley, 3 A Brennan (Suz). FL: Jackson 1:00.247 – 83.058mph.

First Mallory roadstocks: 1 D Oliver 9:35.600 – 86.935mph, 2 S Phillips, 3 M Pennington (all Suz). FL: Oliver 56.786s – 88.120mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Phillips 5:49.112 – 86.001mph, 2 Pennington, 3 Oliver. FL: Phillips 56.631s – 88.361mph.

First Superstock 600: 1 L Stapleford (Kaw) 9:05.546 – 91.725mph, 2 Jeacock, 3 R Wardle (Kaw). FL: Stapleford 53.393s – 93.720mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Stapleford 7:13.998 – 92.240mph, 2 Jeacock, 3 Wardle. FL: Stapleford 53.080s – 94.273mph.

First F600: 1 Jeacock 9:18.710 – 89.563mph, 2 Lees, 3 S Moore (Yam). FL: Jeacock 54.678s – 91.518mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Jeacock 5:35.107 – 89.595mph, 2 Lees, 3 Moore. FL: Lees 54.794s – 91.324mph.

First 1300: P Bradshaw (Yam) 9:19.995 – 89.358mph, 2 R Green (Yam), 3 J Bennett (Kaw). FL: Bradshaw 54.353 – 92.065mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Stapleford 7:18.659 – 91.260mph, 2 P Brooks (Yam), 3 M Littler (Kaw). FL: Stapleford 53.560s – 93.428mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Stapleford 7:18.109 – 91.375mph, 2 Green, 3 Brooks. FL: Stapleford 53.629s – 93.308mph.

First Mallory Trophy (6 laps): 1 Brooks 5:37.208 – 89.037mph, 2 Green, 3 Jeacock. FL: Jeacock 54.427s – 91.940mph. Second: 1 Jeacock 9:12.134 – 90.630mph, 2 Brooks, 3 Green. FL: Jeacock 54.151s – 92.408mph.

First sidecars: 1 Bird/Roberts (Kaw) 9:59.634 – 83.451mph, 2 Ramsden/McWhir (Jac), 3 Millington/Deeley (LCR). FL: Bird 58.505s – 85.531mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Bird 8:05.629 – 82.433mph, 2 Ramsden, 3 Lumley/Skinner (Kaw). FL: Ramsden 59.306s – 84.376mph.

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

SUPERTEEN David Pearce scored three wins from four starts on his 125 Honda in the final regular meeting of the season at Jurby Motordrome in the Isle of Man on Sunday.

The 15-year-old young star won both of the 125 races and rounded off his day with a first and a second in the Single, Twins and Triples class.

With the Isle of Man Centre Championship crown already safely wrapped up, British Superstock 600 regular Dan Kneen made easy work of the two main races, while 600 double race winner Jamie Meechan blotted his copybook with a first lap crash in the final race of the day.

RESULTS:

All races six laps unless otherwise stated.

First Solo Centre Championship (5 laps): 1 D Kneen (Suz) 6:56.193 – 77.848mph, 2 J Meechan (Hon), 3 T Venables (Hon). FL: Kneen 1:21.353 – 79.653mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Kneen 11.04.201 – 78.049mph, 2 Venables, 3 Meechan. FL: Kneen 1:20.287 – 80.710mph.

First 600: 1 Meechan 8:22.955 – 77.303mph, 2 A Cowin (Yam), 3 S Murphy (Hon). FL: Meechan 1:22.331 – 78.707mph. Second: 1 Meechan 8:23.911 – 77.156mph, 2 S Fulton (Hon), 3 Cowin. FL: Meechan 1:22.951 – 78.118mph.

First 250: 1 P Metcalfe (Hon) 9:27.309 – 68.534mph, 2 R Hurst (Yam), 3 R Bregazzi (Hon). FL: Hurst 1:30.357 - 71.716mph. Second: 1 Hurst 9:14.698 – 70.092mph, 2 Bregazzi, 3 Metcalfe. FL: Hurst 1:29.237 - 72.616mph.

First 400: 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 8:57.415 – 72.113mph, 2 S Clark (Kaw), 3 D Taylor (Yam). FL: Moffitt 1:26.881 – 74.585mph. Second: 1 Taylor 9:25.212 – 68.788mph, 2 R Sells (Yam), 3 S Osborne (Yam). FL: Taylor 1:32.441 – 70.099mph.

First 125: 1 D Pearce (Hon) 8:57.185 - 72.377mph, 2 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Pearce 1:27.331 – 73.946mph. Second: 1 Pearce 8:55.080 – 72.662mph, 2 Raybon. FL: Pearce 1:28.122 – 73.534mph.

First Modern Classic (3 laps): 1 D Fayle (Yam) 4:49.553 – 67.138mph, 2 Sells, 3 Osborne. FL: Fayle 1:33.123 – 69.585mph. Second: 1 Fayle 9:21.598 – 69.231mph, 2 Sells, 3 Osborne. FL: Sells 1:31.406 – 70.893mph.

First Classic (3 laps): 1 C Foster (Ben) 5:39.344 – 57.287mph. FL: Foster 1:49.128 – 59.380mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Foster 9:13.041 – 58.585mph. FL: Foster 1:47.870 – 60.072mph.

First Steel-framed 600 (3 laps): 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 4:19.302 – 74.970mph, 2 J Woodward (Hon), 3 Bregazzi (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:24.989 – 76.245mph. Second: 1 Millhouse 8:46.377 – 73.863mph, 2 Woodward, 3 Bregazzi. FL: Millhouse 1:1254975– 75.371mph.

First Solo Single, Twin & Triple (3 laps): 1 R Kneen (Hon) 4:19.044 75.045mph, 2 Pearce, 3 Raybon. FL: Kneen 1:24.293 – 76.875mph. Second: 1 Pearce 8:52.207 – 73.054mph, 2 Raybon, 3 K Murphy (Suz). FL: Pearce 1:26.976 – 74.503mph.

First Solo Clubman: 1 Meechan 8:27.949 – 76.543mph, 2 A Fenton (Yam), 3 D Kennington (Yam). FL: Meechan 1:23.278 – 77.812mph. Second: 1 Fenton 8:52.623 – 72.997mph, 2 Kennington, 3 P Jennings (Yam). FL: Fenton 1:26.189 – 75.184mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, PAS DE LA CASA-GRANDVALIRA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY

S1
1 T Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 0 = 25
2 M Hermunen, Finland (Husqvarna) 22 + 0 = 22
3 T van den Bosch, France ™ 20 + 0 = 20
4 I Lazzarini, Italy (Honda) 18 + 0 = 18
5 G Bussei, Italy (Honda) 16 + 0 = 16
6 E Seel, Belgium (Suzuki) 15 + 0 = 15
British:
7 M Winstanley (Husqvarna) 14 + 0 = 14
11 C Hodgson, (Husqvarna) 10 + 0 = 10

S2
1 A Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 0 = 25
2 G Delepine, Belgium (Husqvarna) 22 + 0 = 22
3 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 20 + 0 = 20
4 C Iddon, GB (KTM) 18 + 0 = 18
5 L Mariani, Italy ™ 16 + 0 = 16
6 A Occhini, Italy ™ 15 + 0 = 15
British:
11 R Blakeman (KTM) 10 + 0 = 10

TRIAL DES NATIONS, DARFO, ITALY, SUNDAY

1 Spain (T Bou, A Cabestany, J Fajardo, A Raga) 25
2 GB (M Brown, J Dabill, D Lampkin, A Wigg) 90
3 Italy (M Grattarola, F Iolitta, F Lenzi, D Maurino) 159
4 France (J Bethune, A Ferrer, L Gubian, G Laniel) 203
5 USA (W Ibsen, P Smage, C Webb, K Wineland) 330

comments powered by Disqus