Provisional GP entry list

Published: 15 December 2004

The provisional entry list for the 2005 MotoGP season has been release with D’Antin Ducati, Aprilia and Proton still to confirm their riders.

One thing that stands out is that despite becoming Honda’s top rider for 2005 after signing to ride for the Repsol Honda team beside Nicky Hayden, Max Biaggi doesn’t appear to be entered. The TBC next to the second Repsol place is probably a typo but we’ll keep you posted as soon as more details arrive.

MotoGP class

4. Alex Barros (BRA) Honda, Camel Honda

5. Colin Edwards (USA) Yamaha, Yamaha Gauloises Team

6. Makoto Tamada (JPN) Honda, Konica Minolta Honda

7. Carlos Checa (SPA) Ducati, Ducati Marlboro Team

10. Kenny Roberts (USA) Suzuki, Team Suzuki MotoGP

11. Ruben Xaus (SPA) Yamaha, Fortuna Yamaha Tech 3

12. Troy Bayliss (AUS) Honda, Camel Honda

15. Sete Gibernau (SPA) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda MotoGP

21. John Hopkins (USA) Suzuki, Team Suzuki MotoGP

24. Toni Elias (SPA) Yamaha, Fortuna Yamaha Tech 3

27. Franco Battaini (ITA) Blata, Blata WCM

33. Marco Melandri (ITA) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda MotoGP

46. Valentino Rossi (ITA) Yamaha, Yamaha Gauloises Team

56. Shinya Nakano (JPN) Kawasaki, Kawasaki Racing Team

65. Loris Capirossi (ITA) Ducati, Ducati Marlboro Team

66. Alex Hofmann (GER) Kawasaki, Kawasaki Racing Team

69. Nicky Hayden (USA) Honda, Repsol Honda Team

77 James Ellison (GBR) Blata Blata WCM

Tba. Honda, Repsol Honda Team

Tba. Ducati, D'Antin MotoGP

Tba. Ducati, D'Antin MotoGP

Tba. Aprilia, MS Aprilia Racing

Tba. Aprilia, MS Aprilia Racing

Tba. Proton KR, Proton Team KR

Tba. Proton KR, Proton Team KR

250cc class

1. Daniel Pedrosa (SPA) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda 250cc

5. Alex de Angelis (RSM) Aprilia, MS Aprilia Italia Corse

6. Alex Debon (SPA) Honda, Wurth Honda BQR

7. Randy de Puniet (FRA) Aprilia, AAC Repsol Aspar Team

9. Hugo Marchand (FRA) Yamaha, Team UGT Kurz

12. Frederik Katz (SWE) Yamaha, Team UGT Kurz

14. Anthony West (AUS) KTM, Red Bull KTM

15. Roberto Locatelli (ITA) Aprilia, Carrera Sunglasses - LCR

17. Steve Jenkner (GER) Aprilia, Rauch Bravo

19. Sebastian Porto (ARG) Aprilia, AAC Repsol Aspar Team

20. Gabriele Ferro (ITA) Fantic, Fantic Motor

21. Arnaud Vincent (FRA) Fantic, Fantic Motor

24. Simone Corsi (ITA) Aprilia, MS Aprilia Italia Corse

25. Alex Baldolini (ITA) Aprilia, Capetella Racing

27. Casey Stoner (AUS) Aprilia, Carrera Sunglasses - LCR

28. Dirk Heidolf (GER) Honda, Castrol Honda Kiefer Racing

34. Andrea Dovizioso (ITA) Honda, Kopron Team Scot

36. Martin Cardenas (COL) Aprilia, Aprilia Team Germany

44. Taro Sekiguchi (JPN) Aprilia, Campetella Racing

48. Jorge Lorenzo (SPA) Honda, Fortuna Honda

50. Sylvain Guintoli (FRA) Aprilia, Equipe GP de France - Scrab

55. Yuki Takahashi (JPN) Honda, Kopron Team Scot

57. Chaz Davies (GBR) Aprilia, Aprilia Germany

64. Radomil Rous (CZE) Honda, Wurth Honda BQR

73. Hiroshi Aoyama (JPN) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda 250cc

80. Hector Barbera (SPA) Honda, Fortuna Honda

96. Jakub Smrz (CZE) Honda, Arie Molenaar Racing

Tba. Stefano Perugini (ITA) Aprilia, Abruzzo Racing Team

Tba. Gregory Leblanc (FRA) Aprilia, Equipe GP de France - Scrab

Tba. Mirko Giansanti (ITA) Aprilia, Matteoni Racing

125cc class

6. Joan Olive (SPA) Aprilia, Rauch Bravo

7. Alexis Masbou (FRA) Honda, Ajo Motosport

8. Lorenzo Zanetti (ITA) Aprilia, World Pro Sport

12. Thomas Lüthi (SUI) Honda, Elit Grand Prix

14. Gabor Talmacsi (HUN) KTM, Red Bull KTM

16. Raymond Schouten (NED) Honda, Arie Molenaar Racing

18. Nicolas Terol (SPA) Derbi, Caja Madrid - Derbi Racing

19. Alvaro Bautista (SPA) Honda, Seedorf RC3

22. Pablo Nieto (SPA) Derbi, Caja Madrid - Derbi Racing

25. Dario Giuseppetti (GER) Aprilia, Semprucci

26. Vincent Braillard (SUI) Aprilia, Road Racing Team Hungary

28. Jordi Carchano (SPA) Honda, Aspar Junior Team

31. Sascha Hommel (GER) Malaguti, Malaguti Racing

32. Fabrizio Lai (ITA) Honda, Globet.com

33. Sergio Gadea (SPA) Aprilia, Master Aspar Team

36. Mika Kallio (FIN) KTM, Red Bull KTM

40. Julian Miralles (SPA) Aprilia, Aspar Junior Team

41. Aleix Espargaro (SPA) Honda, Seedorf RC3

43. Manuel Hernandez (SPA) Aprilia, 3C Racing

44. Karel Abraham (CZE) Aprilia, Semprucci

45. Imre Toth (HUN) Aprilia, Road Racing Team Hungary

47. Angel Rodriguez (SPA) Honda, Galicia Team

52. Lukas Pesek (CZE) Gilera, Metis - Gilera Racing Team

54. Mattia Pasini (ITA) Aprilia, 3C Racing

55. Hector Faubel (SPA) Aprilia, Master Aspar Team

58. Marco Simoncelli (ITA) Aprilia, Rauch Bravo

60. Julian Simon (SPA) KTM, Red Bull KTM

63. Mike di Meglio (FRA) Honda, Globet.com

71. Tomoyoshi Koyama (JPN) Honda, Ajo Motosport

Tba. Sandro Cortese (GER) Honda, Castrol Honda Kiefer Racing

Tba. Raffael de Rosa (ITA) Aprilia, Matteoni Racing

Tba. Manuel Poggiali (RSM) Gilera, Metis - Gilera Racing Team

Tba. Andrea Iannone (ITA) Aprilia, Abruzzo Racing Team

Tba. Michele Pirro (ITA) Malaguti, Malaguti Racing