Malaysian Moto2: Rabat takes pole as Redding slumps to 10th

Published: 12 October 2013

There were no surprises in Sepang as Tito Rabat rode to a dominant pole position after finishing top of the time sheets in every session for the 600cc class all weekend.

The Spanish rider rode to a 2'06.0 to take pole by only 0.018 from a resurgent Thomas Luthi. Pol Espargaro, second in the championship was third, a further tenth back.

However, championship leader Scott Redding had a disastrous session, as his weight continues to cost him speed on the long straights of the Malaysian track.

He finished the practice back in 10th, and it will take a herculean effort for him to defend his 10 point championship lead.

Fellow Brit Gino Rea, wildcarding for the injured Alberto Moncayo on the AGR Team Speed Up machine, was in 25th.

1 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 266.1 2'07.063
2 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Racing Suter 262.3 2'07.081 0.018 / 0.018
3 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 267.3 2'07.161 0.098 / 0.080
4 5 Johann ZARCO FRA Came Iodaracing Project Suter 265.5 2'07.430 0.367 / 0.269
5 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 264.5 2'07.637 0.574 / 0.207
6 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 260.3 2'07.748 0.685 / 0.111
7 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 263.6 2'07.793 0.730 / 0.045
8 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Maptaq SAG Zelos Team Kalex 258.9 2'07.798 0.735 / 0.005
9 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 265.5 2'07.888 0.825 / 0.090
10 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 259.9 2'07.980 0.917 / 0.092
11 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 263.8 2'07.998 0.935 / 0.018
12 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Maptaq SAG Zelos Team Kalex 262.1 2'08.036 0.973 / 0.038
13 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 266.2 2'08.075 1.012 / 0.039
14 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 263.6 2'08.128 1.065 / 0.053
15 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 264.4 2'08.173 1.110 / 0.045
16 52 Danny KENT GBR Tech 3 Tech 3 265.7 2'08.359 1.296 / 0.186
17 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 262.0 2'08.424 1.361 / 0.065
18 55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia Kalex 262.5 2'08.441 1.378 / 0.017
19 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 266.1 2'09.098 2.035 / 0.657
20 49 Axel PONS SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 264.8 2'09.217 2.154 / 0.119
21 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 266.0 2'09.412 2.349 / 0.195
22 96 Louis ROSSI FRA Tech 3 Tech 3 266.8 2'09.458 2.395 / 0.046
23 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 264.0 2'09.712 2.649 / 0.254
24 92 Alex MARIÑELARENA SPA Blusens Avintia Kalex 258.5 2'09.757 2.694 / 0.045
25 8 Gino REA GBR Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 264.4 2'09.926 2.863 / 0.169
26 46 Decha KRAISART THA Singha Eneos Yamaha Tech3 Tech3 254.8 2'10.153 3.090 / 0.227
27 25 Azlan SHAH MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Moriwaki 261.8 2'10.276 3.213 / 0.123
28 7 Doni Tata PRADITA INA Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 261.3 2'10.468 3.405 / 0.192
29 44 Steven ODENDAAL RSA Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 262.1 2'10.740 3.677 / 0.272
30 10 Thitipong WAROKORN THA Thai Honda PTT Gresini Moto2 Suter 258.3 2'10.796 3.733 / 0.056
31 62 Fadli IMMAMMUDDIN INA JiR Moto2 Motobi 261.5 2'10.965 3.902 / 0.169
32 21 Zaqhwan ZAIDI MAL Technomag carXpert Suter 260.8 2'10.995 3.932 / 0.030
33 97 Rafid Topan SUCIPTO INA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 260.1 2'11.305 4.242 / 0.310
34 34 Ezequiel ITURRIOZ ARG Blusens Avintia Kalex 255.7 2'12.179 5.116 / 0.874