Magny Cours WSB: Marco on top in the last qualifying before Superpole

Published: 06 October 2012

Marco Malandri, improved from yesterday’s third position to top the time sheets in second qualifying knocking Kawasaki’s Tom Sykes back to second. Sykes couldn’t improve on Friday’s time and had to settle for second spot.


Athea Ducati’s Carlos Checa improved from Friday’s time but moves from provisional second to third, with Honda’s Jonathan Rea moving up from fifth to fourth, rounding off the front row.


Crescent Suzuki’s Leon Camier was knocked down the time sheets from 10th to finish 13th followed by ParkinGO Aprilia rider Chaz Davis in 14th. Chaz continued a troublesome weekend, crashing earlier on in practice and only just making the last ten minutes of qualifying, securing his place in Superpole.


  Magny-Cours - FIM Superbike World Championship - Qualifying 2
1. Marco Melandri (BMW Motorrad Motorsport) BMW S1000 RR 1'38.152
2. Tom Sykes (Kawasaki Racing Team) Kawasaki ZX-10R 1'38.200
3. Carlos Checa (Althea Racing) Ducati 1098R 1'38.565
4. Jonathan Rea (Honda World Superbike Team) Honda CBR1000RR 1'38.669
5. Max Biaggi (Aprilia Racing Team) Aprilia RSV4 Factory 1'38.669
6. Sylvain Guintoli (PATA Racing Team) Ducati 1098R 1'38.682
7. Leon Haslam (BMW Motorrad Motorsport) BMW S1000 RR 1'38.699
8. Davide Giugliano (Althea Racing) Ducati 1098R 1'38.774
9. Loris Baz (Kawasaki Racing Team) Kawasaki ZX-10R 1'38.843
10. Eugene Laverty (Aprilia Racing Team) Aprilia RSV4 Factory 1'38.978
11. Michel Fabrizio (BMW Motorrad Italia GoldBet) BMW S1000 RR 1'38.990
12. Claudio Corti (Team Pedercini) Kawasaki ZX-10R 1'38.991
13. Leon Camier (FIXI Crescent Suzuki) Suzuki GSX-R1000 1'39.005
14. Chaz Davies (ParkinGO MTC Racing) Aprilia RSV4 Factory 1'39.053
15. Lorenzo Zanetti (PATA Racing Team) Ducati 1098R 1'39.176
16. Maxime Berger (Red Devils Roma) Ducati 1098R 1'39.303
17. Ayrton Badovini (BMW Motorrad Italia GoldBet) BMW S1000 RR 1'39.430
18. Hiroshi Aoyama (Honda World Superbike Team) Honda CBR1000RR 1'39.750
19. John Hopkins (FIXI Crescent Suzuki) Suzuki GSX-R1000 1'40.538
20. Alexander Lundh (Team Pedercini) Kawasaki ZX-10R 1'40.882
21. Norino Brignola (Grillini Progea Superbike Team) BMW S1000 RR 1'42.461

 

comments powered by Disqus