Bike accessory advice: Aftermarket indicators

MCN expert Chris Dabbs is here to answer any questions you have on anything bike related.

If you have any questions, ask an expert here

Q. I have cracked a front indicator on my Yamaha R6 and I want to know whether I can fit a set of aftermarket flush-mounted indicators instead.

Is it legal to use side repeaters and does the light need to be projected forward?
Jeff Miller, Bournemouth

A. According to the MoT Inspection manual and section 45 of the Road Traffic Act 1998, as long as the indicator shows an amber light and is visible from a reasonable distance it will pass an MoT.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in New rider…

Chris Dabbs

By Chris Dabbs