Ad closing in seconds....

Off road: July 28 on...

Published: 21 July 2004

Updated: 19 November 2014

Each week we publish a list of off road events in the UK. These are those for the week commencing July 28, 2004.

SPEEDWAY

WEDNESDAY July 28

King’s Lynn. 01553-771111.

Oxford. 01865-711346.

Arena-Essex. 01708-863443.

THURSDAY July 29

Coventry. 7.30pm. 02476-542395.

Ipswich. 01473-623640.

Sheffield. 0114-285-3142.

Swindon. 01793-704127.

FRIDAY July 30

Oxford. 01865-711346.

Edinburgh. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY July 31

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Hull. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

Rye House, Herts. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffs. 7.30pm. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY August 1

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 6pm. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p per minute).

Reading. 0118-9863161.

MONDAY August 2

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

Eastbourne. 7.30pm. 01323-841642.

Speedway World Cup Round 1, Arlington Stadium, Eastbourne, East Sussex. www.speedwaygp.com

TUESDAY August 3

Eastbourne, Arlington, East Sussex. 7.30pm. 01323-841642.

Speedway World Cup Race-Off. See Monday

Isle of Wight. 01983-811180.

WEDNESDAY August 4

Hull. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

King’s Lynn. 01553-771111.

HILLCLIMB

SATURDAY July 31

National Hillclimb Association, Barbon, Cumbria. www.nhca.co.uk

MOTOCROSS

SATURDAY July 31

Melville MC, Yarrowford, Borders. 0131-332-3680.

Northern Youth MXC, Haverigg, Cumbria. 01900-819982.

Temple MCC Ulster 125 Championship, Seaforde, County Down. 028-9182-2587.

SUNDAY August 1

Epworth and DMXC, North Newbald, East Riding of Yorkshire. 01724-711383.

Faringdon MXC, Culham Park, Oxon. 01367-241522.

Melville MC. See Saturday.

Shobden and DMXC, Shobdon, Hereford. 07957-228754.

South West MXC, Little Silver, Devon. 07749-805066.

Irvine MXC, Drumclog, Lanarkshire. 01292-285387.

Scottish Motocross Championship, Drumclog, Lanarkshire. www.chrismacvie. co.uk/motocross

Polesworth TSSC, Polesworth, Tamworth, Staffordshire. 01827-331324.

Bridgestone Scottish Championship, Southalls Raceway, Drumclog, Lanarkshire. 01505-382288.

WEDNESDAY August 4

East Kent SSC, Joyce Green, Kent. 07969-458863.

TRIALS

WEDNESDAY July 28

Darlington and DMC, Richmond, North Yorkshire. 01740-652391.

Horsforth and DMC, Horsforth, West Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

Lancs County MCC, Lancaster. 01524-734674.

SATURDAY July 31

Bradford and DMC, Cowling, North Yorkshire. 01282-843986.

Camel Vale MC, Lostwithiel, Cornwall. 01726-824665.

Manchester 17 MCC, Quarnford, Derbyshire. 01663-734960.

Mansfield Maun MCC, Holloway, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

North Lincs Classic MCC, Burton-upon-Stather, Lincs. 01469-530559.

Waltham Chase MCC, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire. 02380-862779.

Stourbridge, Hartlebury, Worcs. 0121-558-6191.

West Leeds MC, Pudsey, Leeds. 01132-932943.

SUNDAY August 1

Berkhampsted MC&CC, Harefield, Middlesex. 01923-260160.

Camel Vale MC, Lostwithiel, Cornwall. 01726-824665.

Crowthorne Youth TC, Dunsfold, Surrey. 01483-414576.

Dunfermline & DMCC, Milnathort. 01383-734789.

Guisborough & DMCC, Dale Head, N Yorks. 01287-653315.

Horsforth and DMC, Greenhow, West Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

Lincoln MC&CC, Lincs. 01526-323338.

Mansfield Maun MCC, Brasington, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

Mid Wales Centre, Llanfyllin, Powys. 01686-621230.

North Lincs Classic MCC. See Saturday.

Owls MC, Sevenoaks, Kent. 01622-752609.

Scottish Classic Racing MCC, Donhill, Dumfries & Galloway. 01360-660375.

Thames MCC, Surrey. 01932-229403.

Tweed Valley MC, Wooler, Northumberland. 01289-302057.

Waterside JMCC, Lymington, Hampshire. 02380-843808.

Yeadon Guiseley and DMC, Silsden, West Yorkshire. 01274-834184.

Yeo Vale MCC, Stoford, Somerset. 01460-271228.

Stourbridge, Hartlebury, Worcs. 0121-558-6191.

Shropshire Trials Club, Hawkstone Park, Hodnet, Shropshire. 01939-200240.

Owls Mid-Wales Centre, Llanfyllin, Powys. 01686-621230.

Phoenix North West MXC, Peacock Hey, Lancashire. 07713-077510.

Acorns MCC, Penkridge, Staffordshire. 07751086333.

Horsham Riders MXC, Ruspor, West Sussex. 01403-257626.

WEDNESDAY August 4

North Hants MC, Crondall Woods, Surrey. 07885-272545.

Scarborough and DMC, Harwood Dale, Yorkshire. 01944-728301.

SUPERMOTO

SATURDAY July 31

Ady Smith Supermoto School, Rugeley, Staffs. 07779-418336 or 07816-200927.

P&O Supermoto Irish Summer Series, Bishopscourt, County Down. 01569-763025 or www.edzellracing.com

SUNDAY August 1

Practice and Bike Hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancs. 10am. 01772-731832.

ENDURO

SATURDAY July 31

Mid Wales TRA, Aberangell, Powys. 01686-670596.

SUNDAY August 1

Mid Wales TRA. See Saturday.

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)