Off Road: Oct 27 on

Each week we publish a list of off road events held in the UK. They include SPEEDWAY, MOTOCROSS, SUPERCROSS and TRIALS events. These are those for the week starting October 27, 2004.

SPEEDWAY

WEDNESDAY October 27

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Hull, Hull, Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

THURSDAY October 28

Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 0114-285-3142.

FRIDAY October 29

Edinburgh, Armadale, West Lothian. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge, Somerset. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY October 30

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffordshire. 7.30pm. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY October 31

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 6pm. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915.

MOTOCROSS

SATURDAY October 30

Melville MXC, Lochhouse Farm, East Lothian. 01368-863883.

SUNDAY October 31

East Anglia SSC, Mildenhall, Suffolk. 07709-253536.

Kensworth MXC, Armthorpe, South Yorkshire. 01582-863023.

Moredon MXC, West Kennett, Wiltshire. 01225-781332.

Northern Youth MXC, Penrith, Cumbria. 01900-819982.

Street Tor West MXC, Turn Hill, Somerset. 01749-880624.

North Staffs MCC, Peacock Hey, Lancashire. 07968-756535.

Andover, Upavon, Wiltshire. 01672-870473.

SUPERCROSS

FRIDAY October 29

Maxxis International Supercross Championship, Round 4 and 5, SECC Arena, Glasgow. 0870-040-4000.

SATURDAY October 30

Maxxis International Supercross Championship, Round 4 and 5, SECC Arena, Glasgow. 0870-040-4000.

SUPERMOTO

SUNDAY October 31

Greenwich MCC, Lydd International, Kent. 01322-222197.

California Superbike School, Rockingham, Northamptonshire. £199 01933-224449.

Practice and Bike Hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancashire. 10am. 01772-731832.

TRIALS

SATURDAY October 30

Kingswood MCC, Wickwar, Gloucestershire. 01761-471394.

Stourbridge TC, Hartlebury, Worcestershire. 0121-558-6191.

West Leeds MC, Pudsey, Leeds. 01132-932943.

SUNDAY October 31

Banovallum MCC, Welton le Marsh, Lincolnshire. 01507-466855.

Bognor MCC, Halnaker, West Sussex. 01243-537331.

BSSA, Lulsgate, Bristol. 01179-571586.

Darlington and DMC, Reeth, North Yorkshire. 01740-652391.

Gosport and DMCC, Langrish, Hampshire. 01329-220662.

Hillsborough MCC, Sheffield. 0114-258-1397.

Horsforth and DMC, Dacre, Cumbria. 0113-258-7569.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. 01484-863144.

Inverness and DMCC, Alvie, Highlands. 01463-792775.

Lauceston MCC, Bude, Cornwall. 01566-772528.

Mansfield Maun MCC, Brasington, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

Milton Buzzard MCC, Adstone, Northamptonshire. 01582-668405.

Pickering & District MCC, Pickering, North Yorkshire. 01904-622274.

South Shropshire MCC, Marshbrook, Shropshire. 01694-781433.

Spen Valley MCC, Bingley, West Yorkshire. 01422-344139.

Surrey Police, Bagshot, Surrey. 01483-727910.

Surrey STC, Bramshott, Hampshire. 01428-727910.

BMCA, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire. 01543-466282.

Bognor Regis Trials Club, Buriton, Hampshire. 01243-537331.

Sidcup and DMCC, Canada Heights, Swanley, Kent. 02083-005572.

Worthing MCC, Faygate Tip, West Sussex. 01903-814981.

Northallerton and DMC, Great Ayton, North Yorkshire. 01642-668405.

Reigate and Redhill North Downs MC, Hanging Wood, Hampshire. 01737-763124.

Mendip Vale, Shipham, Somerset. 01275-878083.

ENDURO

SUNDAY October 31

Cotswold EC, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire. 01162-202332.

Track and Trial, Dorchester, Oxfordshire. 01202-600675.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff