Off Road: Mar 16 on | MCN
Ad closing in seconds....

Off Road: Mar 16 on

Published: 11 March 2005

Each week we publish a list of off road events held in the UK. They include MOTOCROSS, TRIALS, ENDURO, SPEEDWAY AND SUPERMOTO events. These are those for the week starting March 16, 2005.

SPEEDWAY

WEDNESDAY March 16

Hull, Yorkshire. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Poole, Dorset. 01202-681145.

THURSDAY March 17

Ipswich, Suffolk. 01473-623640.

Oxford, Oxfordshire. 01865-711346.

Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 0114-285-3142.

Swindon, Wiltshire. 01793-704127.

FRIDAY March 18

Coventry, Warwickshire. 7.30pm. 02476-542395.

Edinburgh, Armadale, West Lothian. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge, Somerset. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY March 19

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Boston, Lincolnshire. 09066-555969 (60p per minute).

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 01900-608071.

Eastbourne, Arlington, East Sussex. 7.30pm. 01323-841642.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffordshire. 01782-566779.

Weymouth Speedway, Weymouth Speedway, Dorset. 01305-769358.

SUNDAY March 20

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 0141-3364800.

Mildenhall, Suffolk. 01638-711777.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p per minute).

MONDAY March 21

Belle Vue, Greater Manchester. 0161-223-7720.

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Newport, Gwent. 09066-555915 (60p per minute).

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 01902-870400.

TUESDAY March 22

Isle of Wight, Ryde, Isle Of Wight. 01983-811180.

WEDNESDAY March 23

Hull, Yorkshire. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 09066-555992 60p/min.

MOTOCROSS

SATURDAY March 19

Cotswold Youth and AMX, Worcester, Worcestershire. 01905-776128.

SUNDAY March 20

Cotswold Youth and AMX, Worcester, Worcestershire. 01905-776128.

Moredon SSC, Lyn Barraclough, Wiltshire. 01454-883569.

Northampton MCC, Crick, Northamptonshire. 01604-452002.

YMSA, Colgrave, Leicestershire. 01246-477737.

Irvine MXC, Drumclog, Lanarkshire. 01292-880899.

Torbay MXC, Exeter, Devon. 01626-835466.

Devizes MXC, Foxhill, Wiltshire. 01380-812489.

North Staffs MCC, Peacock Hey, Lancashire. 07989-701723.

Falcon MXC, Witton Castle, Bishop Auckland, Durham. 0191-587-0988.

TRIALS

SATURDAY March 19

Mid Anglia MCC, Raydon Pitt, Suffolk. 01473-310537.

Vale of Towy MCC, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. 01559-384151.

VSCC Scottish Classic Trial, Lothian, Aberdeenshire. 01608-644777.

Stourbridge TC, Childe, Worcestershire. 0121-558-6191.

Somerton and DMCC, High Ham, Somerset. 01458-211176.

World Indoor Trials, Odyssey Arena, Belfast. 028-9073-9074 or www.belfastindoortrail.com.

West Leeds MC, Pudsey, Leeds, North Yorkshire. 0113-293-2943.

SUNDAY March 20

Consett and DMC, Consett, Durham. 01207-590769.

Darlington and DMC, Leyburn, North Yorkshire. 01740-652391.

Double Five, Ridley, Kent. 01959-575732.

Gloucester and Cotswold MC, Winstone Wood, Gloucestershire. 01452-813703.

Hawks Cheltenham MCC, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. 01452-859741.

Ipswich MCC, Hadleigh, Suffolk. 01473-462274.

Llanfyllin & DMCC, Llanfyllin, Powys. 01691-828330.

Llangollen and DMCC, Froncysyllte, Denbighshire. 01691-774120.

Macclesfield TC, Castleton, North Yorkshire. 01642-885939.

Mortimer Classic MCC, Ameys Copse, Berkshire. 01189-426231.

Otter Vale MCC, Sidmouth, Devon. 01202-396628.

Peak Classic TC, Youlgrave, Derbyshire. 01159-395193.

Pickering and DMCC, Wrelton, North Yorkshire. 01904-622274.

Rhayader MC&LCC, Rhayader, Powys. 01597-810592.

Rochdale and DMC, Bacup, Lancashire. 01706-633977.

Scunthorpe MCC, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire. 01724-733912.

Surrey STC, Liphook, Hampshire. 01483-837811.

Vale of Towy MCC, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. 01559-384151.

Weymouth and South Dorset MC&LCC, Little Bredy, Dorset. 01300-320063.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Silsden, West Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

Stevenston and DMCC, Ardrossan, Ayrshire. 01294-466346.

North Hants MC, Bagshott Heath, Surrey. 01252-621972.

Nene Valley MCC, Cranford Firs, Northamptonshire. 01536-517984.

Leamington Victory MCC, Daventry, Northamptonshire. 0121-743-3220.

Hereford MXC, Hope Under Dinmore, Herefordshire. 07950-793297.

Somerton Classic, Mendip Hills, Somerset. 01460-54376.

Bradford and DMC, Park Rash, North Yorkshire. 01282-869573.

BMCA, Pattingham, Staffordshire. 01543-466282.

Wells and DMCTC, Shepton Mallet, Somerset. 01934-732216.

ENDURO

SATURDAY March 19

Wirral Off-Road, Mold, Flintshire. 07961-971298.

SUNDAY March 20

TBEC, Ashover, Derbyshire. 07749-499314.

South Reading MCC, Blewbury, Oxfordshire. 0118-950-8761.

Fast Eddy Racing Ltd, Hawkstone Park, Hodnet, Shropshire. 01543-466282.

Ride-It, Ottery St Mary, Devon. 01404-861212.

SUPERCROSS

SATURDAY March 19

FIM Supercross World Championship, Orlando, Florida. 001-614-856-1900.

SUPERMOTO

SUNDAY March 20

Practice and bike hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancashire. 10am. 01772-731832.