Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: November 1-2

Published: 03 November 2008

Updated: 24 November 2014

WORLD SUPERBIKES, PORTIMAO, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY
JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, PORTIMAO, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
2 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
3 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
4 Jonathan Rea, GB (Honda)
5 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
6 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
7 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
8 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
9 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
10 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
11 Ayrton Badovini, Italy (Kawasaki)
12 Roberto Rolfo, Italy (Honda)
13 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
14 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
15 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)

British:

17 Chris Walker (Honda)

DNF:

Cal Crutchlow (Honda)
Thomas Bridewell (Suzuki)

Second race:

1 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
2 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
4 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
5 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
6 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
7 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
8 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
9 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
10 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
11 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
12 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
13 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
14 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
15 Jonathan Rea, GB (Honda)

British:

19 Chris Walker (Honda)
25 Thomas Bridewell (Suzuki)

Final championship points:

1 Bayliss 460
2 Corser 342
3 Haga 327
4 Checa 313 
5 Neukirchner 311
6 Nieto 256
7 Biaggi 238
8 Fabrizio 223
9 Kiyonari 206
10 Xaus 178

British:

21 Sykes 35
22 Haslam 33
23 Crutchlow 27
25 Ellison 19
26 Rea 14
31 Walker 5

WORLD SUPERSPORT:

1 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda), 2 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 3 J Lascorz, Spain (Honda), 4 J Hayes, USA (Honda), 5 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 6 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda), 7 S Sanna, Italy (Honda), 8 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 9 M Aitchison, Australia (Triumph), 10 F  Foret, France (Yamaha), 11 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 12 M Praia, Portugal (Honda), 13 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph), 14 R Holland, Australia (Honda), 15 D van Keymeulen, Belgium (Suzuki). British: 24 C Martin (Kawasaki). Final Championship points: 1 Pitt 214pts, 2 Rea 164, 3 Brookes 162, 4 Parkes 150, 5 Lascorz 121, 6 Foret 111, 7 Jones 100, 8 Veneman 92, 9 Harms 71, 10 Nannelli 70. British: 16 Walker 36, 31 Frost 7, 32 Plater 5, 35 Gowland 4.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP:

1 B Roberts, Australia (Ducati), 2 C Seaton, Australia (Suzuki), 3 M Berger, France (Honda), 4 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha), 5 M Smrz, Czech Republic (Honda), 6 A Polita, Italy (Ducati). British: 10 B Burrell (Honda), 23 M Bond (Suzuki). Final championship points: 1 Roberts 147, 2 Berger 140, 3 Polita 137, 4 Simeon 136, 5 Pirro 102, 6 Smrz 84. British: 12 Burrell 39, 25 Kirkham 11.

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 G Rea, GB (Yamaha), 2 L Baz, France (Yamaha), 3 M Bussolotti, Italy (Yamaha), 4 V Lonbois, Belgium (Suzuki), 5 J Day, USA (Honda), 6 D Beretta, Italy (Suzuki). British: 11 D Linfoot (Yamaha), 18 B J toal (Honda), 26 g Black (Yamaha), 28 S Lowes (Honda). Final championship points: 1 Baz 186, 2 Bussolotti 134, 3 Rea 132, 4 Vostarek 121, 5 Linfoot 117, 6 Beretta 88. British: 9 Black 53, 16 A Lowes 20, 20 S Lowes 17, 25 Johnston 8, 30 Paton 7, 32 Hunt 6, 33 Burns 5, 40 Hamilton and Grant 1.

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

TRIUMPH Triple Challenge Young Guns champion Mark Cringle teamed up with Manx Grand Prix Newcomers’ race winner Ryan Kneen to win Andreas Racing Association’s rescheduled and shortened endurance race at Jurby Airfield on Sunday.

The pair notched up 114 laps in a shade over three hours on Cringle’s faithful 675 Triumph to win by six clear laps from Paul Smyth and Tony Oates after early challengers Gavin Hunt and Dan Kneen crashed out in the final hour.

Andy Fenton and Sean Murphy were a close third while Callum Collister and Andy Cowin were the lone finishers in the 1000 class.

The 400 class victory went to father and son Dave and Mark Madsen-Mygdal by a narrow margin from Peter Simpson and Dave Moffitt.

The Isle of Man Sidecar Centre Championship ended in split camps. Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle won the final encounter, but while Sayle did just enough to win the overall passenger’s title Karl Bennett denied 13 times TT winner Molyneux another driver’s success by a single point.

RESULTS:

Solo Endurance (overall): 1 M Cringle, R Kneen (Tri) 114 laps in 3:00:42.0 – 68.130mph, 2 P Smyth, T Oates (Yam) 108, 3 A Fenton, S Murphy (Yam) 108. FL: G Hunt and D Kneen (Suz) 1:27.562 – 74.005mph.

1300: 1 C Collister and A Cowin (Hon) 106 laps 3:01.13 - 63.172mph. FL: Collister/Cowin 1:32.873 – 69.773mph.

600: 1 Cringle/Kneen) 114 laps 3:00.42 – 68.130mph, 2 Smyth/Oates 108, 3 Fenton/Murphy 108. FL: Hunt/Kneen 1:27.562s – 74.005mph.

400: 1 D Madsen-Mygdal, M Madsen-Mygdal (Hon) 106 laps 3:01.11 – 63.181mph, 2 P Simpson, D Moffitt (Hon) 106, 3 L Darbyshire, D Primrose-Smith (Kaw). FL: Madsen-Mygdal 1:33.960 – 68.966mph.

Sidecar Centre Championship (6 laps): 1 D Molyneux/D Sayle (Suz) 9:10.523 – 70.624mph, 2 K Bennett/L Cain (Yam), 3 A Langton/D Bolton (Yam). FL: Molyneux 1m 29.616s – 72.309mph.

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)