Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: October 11-12

Published: 13 October 2008

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY
EAST FORTUNE, MID LOTHIAN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
2 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
3 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
4 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
5 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
6 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
7 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
8 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
9 Jon Kirkham, GB (Yamaha)
10 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
11 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
12 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
13 John Laverty, GFB (Ducati)
14 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
15 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)

Second race:

1 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
2 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
3 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
4 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
5 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
6 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
7 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
8 John Laverty, GB (Ducati)
9 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
10 Jon Kirkham, GB (Yamaha)
11 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)
12 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
13 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
14 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
15 Guy Martin, GB (Honda)

Final championship points:

1 Byrne 474pts,
2 Haslam 357
3 Crutchlow 318
4 Sykes 316
5 Camier 306
6 Rutter 256
7 Ellison 230
8 Andrews 176
9 Laverty 141
10 Palmer 111

SUPERSPORT:

1 Glen Richards (Triumph), 2 Steve Plater (Yamaha), 3 Josh Brookes (Honda), 4 James Westmoreland (Honda), 5 Rob Frost (Triumph), 6 James Webb (Honda), 7 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 8 Ian Lowry (Suzuki), 9 Chris Martin (Kawasaki), 10 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha), 11 Craig Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 12 Dean Hipwell (Yamaha), 13 Marty Nutt (Yamaha), 14 Steven Neate (Kawasaki), 15 Jack Kennedy (Yamaha). Final championship points: 1 Richards 240pts, 2 Kennaugh 187, 3 Lowry 146, 4 Westmoreland 136, 5 Plater 106, 6 Martin 99, 7 Webb 87, 8 Brogan 85, 9 Young 68, 10 Frost 63.

YAMAHA R1 CUP:

1 Jon Kirkham, 2 Ben Wilson, 3 Richard Cooper, 4 Adrian Coates, 5 Daniel Brill, 6 Sam Warren, 7 Kieran Blair, 8 Robert Kennedy, 9 Steve Heneghan, 10 Paul Shoesmith. Final championship points: 1 Kirkham 250pts, 2 Wilson 212, 3 Warrren 147, 4 Coates 130, 5 Mason 121, 6 Kennedy 86.

KTM SUPER DUKE BATTLE:

1 Richard Cooper, 2 David Wood, 3 Kelvin Reilly, 4 Dave Heal, 5 Ed Smith, 6 James Edmeades, 7 Jonathan Pearson, 8 Gary Byrne, 9 Stuart MacLure, 10 Bruce Wilson. Final championship points:1 Wood 256pts, 2 Reilly 205, 3 Smith and Heal 142, 5 Cooper 135, 6 Edmeades 134.

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 1000 CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 Steve Brogan (Honda), 2 Peter Hickman (Yamaha), 3 Alastair Seeley (Yamaha), 4 Ben Wilson (Yamaha), 5 Adrian Coates (Yamaha), 6 Richard Cooper (Yamaha), 7 Daniel Hegarty (Yamaha), 8 Victor Cox (Yamaha), 9 Steve Mercer (Yamaha), 10 Lee Jackson (Yamaha). Final championship points: 1 Brogan 273pts, 2 Kirkham 215, 3 Hickman 125, 4 Seeley 108, 5 Wilson 103, 6 Coates 102.

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 600 CHAMPIONSHIP:

First race: 1 Jimmy Hill (Yamaha), 2 Chris Northover (Yamaha), 3 Lee Johnston (Yamaha), 4 Jess Trayler (Kawasaki), 5 Matt Bilton (Yamaha), 6 Robbie Brown (Yamaha), 7 Liam Lyon (Yamaha), 8 Olie Linsdell (Yamaha), 9 David Haire (Yamaha), 10 Jonathan Dickson (Yamaha). Second: 1 Brown, 2 Bilton, 3 Johnston, 4 Northover, 5 Trayler, 6 Leon Hunt (Yamaha), 7 Allan Jon Venter (Yamaha), 8 Haire, 9 Linsdell, 10 Jamie Hamilton (Kawasaki). Final championship points: 1 Johnston 207pts, 2 Brown 166, 3 Northover 135, 4 Venter 132, 5 Jones 124, 6 Hill 112.

BRITISH 125GP CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 James Lodge, 2 Matthew Hoyle, 3 Connor Behan, 4 James East, 5 Shaun Horsman, 6 Taylor MacKenzie, 7 Tom Hayward, 8 Jay Lewis, 9 Corey Lewis, 10 Jordan Thompson (all Honda). Final championship points: 1 Hoyle 190pts, 2 Hastings 162, 3 Jordan 135, 4 Hayward 134, 5 Behan 118, 6 Lodge 109.


EAST FORTUNE, MID LOTHIAN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Sensation of the North East Motor Cycle Racing Club’s final East Fortune meeting of the year at East Fortune was pocket rocket petite fifteen year old Miss Sammi Crasker who took the F125 boys by surprise with a brace of third places on her Aprilia, This teenage Miss was really on the pace at the Scottish track and will certainly be someone to watch next year on the Scottish racing scene.

John McPhee did the double from Ewan Gray in the class. Chester le Street plant engineer, note the occupation, departed from Saturday’s opening MiniTwin, when the Kawasaki gear lever came loose. Could it be that three year old Morgan has been quietly spannering on the Newcastle Kwacker when his father’s attention was elsewhere.

The Boy Bell certainly misses nothing. Doncaster’s Mark Goodings slapped in a couple of 85 plus laps to win both F400 races. Mark McPhee was the sharpest riderat the Scottish track with a searing Open Race lap of 92.16mph but victory went to Steven Kelly and his Suzuki who averaged 89.15mph and stuck in a marker at 90.05mph during his winning ride.

Not quite the Highlands but East Fortune was dry, bright and windy on Saturday, ideal for bike racing. Sunday dawned bright and breezy and the high note was again Miss Crasker who had thrown her leg over a 125 GP Honda on Saturday, for the very first time, and the girl finished third. John McPhee was also trying GP 125 power for the first time, and did the double first time out.

RESULTS

Saturday:

All races ten laps

First 125 GP: 1 J McPhee 11:51.61, 2 D Coonie, 3 Sammi Crasker (all Hon). FL: McPhee 1:09.77 - 80.45mph. Second: 1 J McPhee 11:43.12 – 80.69mph, 2 D Coonie, 3 Sammi Tasker. FL: McPhee 1:07.85 – 82.77mph.

First F125: 1 J McPhee 12:08.69, 2 E Gray, 3 Sammi Crasker. FL: McPhee 1:11.90. Second: 1 McPhee 11:58.69, 2 Gray, 3 Crasker. FL: McPhee 1:11.23 - 78.84mph.

First F400: 1 Mark Goodings (Kaw) 11:10.65, 2 M Leonard (Yam), 3 L Naylor (Kaw). FL: Goodings 1:05.43 – 85.82mph. Second: 1 Goodings 11:07.69, 2 Naylor, 3 Leonard. FL: Goodings 1:05.59 – 85.62mph.

First Mini Twin: 1 A Lawson (Suz) 11:02.06 – 84.82mph, 2 S Campbell (Suz) 3 M Lawson (Kaw). FL: Lawson 1:04.80 – 86.65mph. Second: 1 D Bell (Kaw) 10:59.59 – 85.14mph, 2 A Lawson, 3 M Lawson. (All Kaw). FL: Bell 1:04.64 – 86.87mph.

First F600: 1 R Brown (Yam) 10:33.88 – 88.60mph, 2 Sanderson (Hon), 3 J Dean (Hon). FL: Brown 1:02.25 – 89.75mph. Second: 1 Brown 1:64.25, 2 Anderson, 3 Dean. FL: Anderson 1:02.53 – 89.81mph.

First Steel Frame 600: 1 G Draper (Hon) 11:14.12, 2 J Skelson (Suz), 3 N Sanderson (Hon). FL: Draper 1:05.63 – 85.56mph. Second: 1 Draper 11:05.45, 2 Skelson, 3 Sanderson. FL: Draper 1:06.07 – 84.87mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 D Glass (Tri) 10:47.05 – 86.79mph, 2 D Bell (Kaw), 3 G Ashbridge (Apr). FL: Glass 1:03.55 – 88.36mph. Second: 1 Glass 10:51.10 –86.25mph, 2 Bell, 3 S Campbell (Suz). FL: Gllass 1:03.09 – 86.25mph.

First Classic (overall): 1 M Herbertson (Mat) 12:19.62 – 71.06mph, 2 R Johnson (Nor), 3 Award (Wes). FL:  Herbertson 1:10.91 – 79.19mph. Second: 1 Herbertson 12:25.20, 2 Johnson, 3 A Ambler (Hon).FL: Herbertson 1:11.60 – 70.42mph.

First Forgotten Era: 1 D Hendry (Yam) 11:53.23 – 78.73mph, 2 J Heath (Yam), 3 A Robertson (Yam). FL: Hendry 1:09.75 – 80.51mph. Second: 1 J Macfarlane (Suz) 11:35.96, 2 Heath, 3 Hendry. FL: Macfarlane 1:08.57 – 81.90mph.

First Open: 1 S Kelly 10:29.94 – 89.15mph, 2 D Percival, 3 D Elliot (all Suz). FL: M McPhee 1:93.50 – 92.16mph. Second: 1 M McPhee 10:23.41 – 90.08mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Percival. FL: McPhee 1:01.44 – 91.39mph.

First Sidecar: 1 S Lawrie/J Connell (Suz) 10:38.23, 2 I/C Bell (Yam), 3 G Shand/J Winn (LCR). FL: Shand/Winn 1:02.49 – 89.86mph. Second: 1 Lawrie 10:41.77 – 87.07mph, 2 Shand, 3 Bell. FL: Shand 1:02.60 – 89.70mph.

SUNDAY:

First 125GP: 1 J McPhee 12:050.90, 2 Crasker. FL: McPhee 1:08.51 – 81.97mph. Second: 1 McPhee, 2 Trasker.

First F125: 1 J Mcphee 11:58.52, 2 Wilson 3 Crasker. FL: McPhee 1:11.11 – 78.97mph. Second: 1 McPhee 11:55.28, 2 Wills, 3 Gray. FL:: McPhee 1:10.23 – 79.95mph.

First F 400: 1 Leonard 11:12.44, 2 Naylor, 3 T Robinson (Hon). FL: Naylor 1:05.97 – 85.12 mph. Second: 1 Naylor 11:10.86, 2 Leonard, 3 Robinson. FL: Naylor 1:06.12 – 84.92mph.

First Mini Twin: 1 Bell 11:123.44 –85 84mph, 2 Campbell, 3 Lawson. FL: Bell 1:04.34 – 87.28mph. Second: 1 Bell 10:53.39 – 85.95mph, Lawson, 3 C Wilson (Suz). FL: Bell 1:04.52 – 97.03mph.

First F600: 1 Brown 5:16.89 –88.61mph, 2 Anderson, 3 Dean. FL: Brown 1:02.55 – 89.77mph. Second: 1 Brown 10:32.76 – 88.75mph, 2 Anderson  3 G Donaghy (Yam). FL: Anderson 1:02.40 – 89.99mph.

First Steel Frame: 1 D Porter (Yam) 10:59.38, 2 Draper, 3 R Hughes (Yam) FL: Porter 1:04.19 – 87.48mph. Second: 1 Porter 10:59.38, 2 Draper, 3 Sanderson. FL: Porter 1:04.56 – 86.98mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Glass 10:48.97 – 86.53mph, 2 Bell, 3 P Noble (Apr). FL: Glass 1:03.39 – 88.65mph. Second: 1 Glass 10:48.81 – 87.23mph, 2 Bell, 3 Campbell. FL: Glass 1:08.34 – 88.65mph.

First Classic: 1 S Gray 12:09/94 – 78.16mph, 2 Herbertson, 3 D Beadle (See). FL: Gray 1:10.14 – 80.06mph. Second; 1 Gray 12:04.98 –78.51mph, 2 Herbertson, 3 R Johnson (Nor). FL: Herbertson 1:09.47 –80.83mph.

First Open: 1 D Elliot (Suz) 9:20.17 – 90.22mph, 2 M McPhee,, 2 S Kelly. FL: Elliot 1:01.21 – 91.74mph. Second; 1 M McPhee 10:18.65 – 90.77mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Elliot. FL: McPhee 1:00/84 – 92.29mph.

Inter Club Charity race: 1 M McPhee 11:10.99 – 83.69mph,2 Kelly, 3 Percival. FL: McPhee 1:00.77 – 92.40mph.

First Forgotte Era: 1 J Macfarlane (Suz) 12:36.89 –74.20mph, 2 Heath, 3 Hendry. FL: Macfarlane 1:08.20 – 82.33mph. Second; 1 Hendry, 2 Robertson, 3 J Andrucci (Suz).

Sidecar: 1 Lawrie 10:41.77 – 87.50mph, 2 Shand, 3 Bell FL: Shand 1:02.60 – 89.70mph.


 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)