Ad closing in seconds....

World Superbike entry list confirmed

Published: 18 January 2008

The 2008 WSB entry list has been announced with 28 permant riders confirmed in this years 15 round championship.

WSB regulars will be joined by MotoGP men Carlos Checa and Makoto Tamada with BSB champions Ryuichi Kiyonari and Gregorio Lavilla also coming into the mix.

Honda will field the most bikes with a total of nine riders set to campaign the all new CBR1000RR Fireblade, whilst there will be a total of six new Ducati 1098 F08's on the grid.

In Supersport there is an impressive 36 permannt riders including five Brits, Craig Jones, Jonathan Rea, Chris Walker, Tommmy Hill and Graeme Gowland.

In Superstock 1000 it's a monster 42 strong provisional grid with three Brits Barry Burrell, Matt Bond and Peter Hickman.

Click next to see the full entry listings

Nr

Rider

Nat.

Machine

Team

11

Troy Corser

AUS

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha Motor Italia WSB Team

41

Noriyuki Haga

JPN

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha Motor Italia WSB Team

7

Carlos Checa

ESP

Honda CBR1000RR

Hannspree Ten Kate Honda

23

Ryuichi Kiyonari

JPN

Honda CBR1000RR

Hannspree Ten Kate Honda

54

Kenan Sofuoglu

TUR

Honda CBR1000RR

Hannspree Ten Kate Honda Jr

21

Troy Bayliss

AUS

Ducati 1098R

Ducati Xerox Team

84

Michel Fabrizio

ITA

Ducati 1098R

Ducati Xerox Team

76

Max Neukirchner

GER

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Team Alstare Suzuki

10

Fonsi Nieto

ESP

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Team Suzuki Alstare

34

Yukio Kagayama

JPN

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Team Suzuki Alstare

55

Régis Laconi

FRA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Kawasaki PSG-1 Corse

100

Makoto Tamada

JPN

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Kawasaki PSG-1 Corse

3

Max Biaggi

ITA

Ducati 1098R

Sterilgarda Go Eleven

111

Ruben Xaus

ESP

Ducati 1098R

Sterilgarda Go Eleven

31

Karl Muggeridge

AUS

Honda CBR1000RR

D.F Racing

83

Russel Holland

AUS

Honda CBR1000RR

D.F Racing

22

Luca Morelli

ITA

Honda CBR1000RR

Alto Evolution Honda

88

Shuhei Aoyama

JPN

Honda CBR1000RR

Alto Evolution Honda

38

Shinichi Nakatomi

JPN

Yamaha YZF R1

YZF Yamaha

13

Vittorio Iannuzzo

ITA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Team Pedercini

86

Ayrton Badovini

ITA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Team Pedercini

96

Jakub Smrz

CZE

Ducati 1098R

Guandalini Racing by Grifo's

77

Loic Napoleone

FRA

Yamaha YZF R1

Grillini Racing Team

44

Roberto Rolfo

ITA

Honda CBR1000RR

Hannspree Honda Althea

36

Gregorio Lavilla

ESP

Honda CBR1000RR

Paul Bird Motorsport

57

Lorenzo Lanzi

ITA

Ducati 1098R

R.G.Team

94

David Checa

ESP

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha France - GMT 94

194

Sébastien Gimbert

FRA

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha France - GMT 94

 

Click next to see the Supersport entry list.

 

Nr

Rider/pilote

Nat.

Machine

Team

65

Jonathan Rea

GBR

Honda CBR600RR

Hannspree Ten Kate Honda

88

Andrew Pitt

AUS

Honda CBR600RR

Hannspree Ten Kate Honda

23

Broc Parkes

AUS

Yamaha YZF R6

Yamaha World Supersport Team

99

Fabien Foret

FRA

Yamaha YZF R6

Yamaha World Supersport Team

121

Arnaud Vincent

FRA

Kawasaki ZX-6R

Gil Motor Sport - Solution F

9

Chris Walker

GBR

Kawasaki ZX-6R

Kawasaki Gil Motor Sport

21

Katsuaki Fujiwara

JPN

Kawasaki ZX-6R

Kawasaki Gil Motor Sport

6

Tommy Hill

GBR

Honda CBR600RR

Hannspree Honda Althea

69

Gianluca Nannelli

ITA

Honda CBR600RR

Hannspree Honda Althea

25

Joshua Brookes

AUS

Honda CBR600RR

Hanspree Stiggy Motorsport Honda

127

Robbin Harms

DEN

Honda CBR600RR

Hanspree Stiggy Motorsport Honda

77

Barry Veneman

NED

Suzuki GSX-R600

Ressoftware Hoegee Suzuki Team

83

Didier Van Keymeulen

BEL

Suzuki GSX-R600

Ressoftware Hoegee Suzuki Team

55

Massimo Roccoli

ITA

Yamaha YZF R6

Yamaha Lorenzini By Leoni

8

Mark Aitchinson

AUS

Triumph 675

Triumph Italia BE1 Racing

675

Ivan Clementi

ITA

Triumph 675

Triumph Italia BE1 Racing

14

Matthieu Lagrive

FRA

Honda CBR600RR

Intermoto Czech

37

William De Angelis

RSM

Honda CBR600RR

Intermoto Czech

17

Miguel Praia

POR

Honda CBR600RR

Parkalgar Racing Team

18

Craig Jones

GBR

Honda CBR600RR

Parkalgar Racing Team

26

Joan Lascorz

ESP

Honda CBR600RR

Glaner Motocard.com

51

Santi Barragan Portilla

ESP

Honda CBR600RR

Glaner Motocard.com

44

David Salom

ESP

Yamaha YZF R6

Yamaha Spain

52

David De Gea

ESP

Yamaha YZF R6

Yamaha Spain

199

Danilo Dell'Omo

ITA

Honda CBR600RR

HP Racing Team

31

Vesa Kallio

FIN

Honda CBR600RR

Benjan Racing Team

81

Graeme Gowland

GBR

Honda CBR600RR

Benjan Racing Team

38

Gregory Leblanc

FRA

Honda CBR600RR

CRS Grand Prix

75

Luka Nedog

SLO

Honda CBR600RR

CRS Grand Prix

4

Lorenzo Alfonsi

ITA

Kawasaki ZX-6R

PMS

32

Mirko Giansanti

ITA

Honda CBR600RR

Berry Racing

105

Gianluca Vizziello

ITA

Honda CBR600RR

Berry Racing

24

Garry McCoy

AUS

Triumph 675

Triumph - SC

Tba

Triumph 675

Triumph - SC

15

Gergo Talmacsi

HUN

Suzuki GSX-R600

Factory Racing

72

Attila Magda

HUN

Suzuki GSX-R600

Factory Racing

 

Click next for the Superstock entry list

Nr

Rider/pilote

Nat.

Machine

Team

71

Claudio Corti

ITA

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha Motor Italia Jun.Team

89

Domenico Colucci

ITA

Ducati 1098R

Ducati Xerox Junior Team

155

Brendan Roberts

AUS

Ducati 1098R

Ducati Xerox Junior Team

19

Xavier Simeon

BEL

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Team Suzuki Alstare

23

Chris Seaton

AUS

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Celani Team

29

Davide Bastianelli

ITA

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Celani Team

34

Davide Giugliano

ITA

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Team Cruciani Moto Suzuki Italia

111

Fabrizio Perotti

ITA

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Team Cruciani Moto Suzuki Italia

16

Raymond Schouten

NED

Yamaha YZF R1

Vd Heyden Motors Yamaha Team

77

Barry Liam Burrell

GBR

Honda CBR1000RR

MS Racing

96

Matej Smrz

CZE

Honda CBR1000RR

MS Racing

12

Alessio Aldrovandi

ITA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Team Pedercini

132

Yoann Tiberio

FRA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Team Pedercini

66

Branko Srdanov

NED

Yamaha YZF R1

Zone Rouge

88

Kenny Foray

FRA

Yamaha YZF R1

Zone Rouge

41

Gregory Junod

SUI

Yamaha YZF R1

PCP Peko Racing Team

33

Marko Rohtlaan

EST

Honda CBR1000RR

Azione Corse

53

Alessandro Polita

ITA

Ducati 1098R

Sterilgarda Go Eleven

9

Chris Leeson

RSA

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

MIST Suzuki Racing SA

27

Matt Bond

GBR

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

MIST Suzuki Racing SA

20

Sylvain Barrier

FRA

Yamaha YZF R1

YZF Yamaha Junior Team

7

Mähr René

AUT

KTM 1190 RC8

Team KTM Maehr Superstock

81

Pauli Pekkanen

FIN

KTM 1190 RC8

Team KTM Maehr Superstock

117

Dennis Sacchetti

ITA

Ducati 1098R

Guandalini Racing by Grifo's

21

Maxime Berger

FRA

Honda CBR1000RR

Hannspree IDS Ten Kate Honda

90

Michal Drobný

CZE

Honda CBR1000RR

Intermoto Czech

8

Andrea Antonelli

ITA

Honda CBR1000RR

Junior Team Honda Althea

24

Marko Jerman

SLO

Honda CBR1000RR

MD Team Jerman

92

Jure Štibilj

SLO

Honda CBR1000RR

MD Team Jerman

5

Danny De Boer

NED

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

MQP Racing Team

99

Roy Ten Napel

NED

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

MQP Racing Team

14

Filip Backlund

SWE

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

MTM Racing Team

15

Matteo Baiocco

ITA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

O SIX Kawasaki Supported

57

Cameron Stronach

AUS

Kawasaki ZX 10R

O SIX Kawasaki Supported

60

Peter Hickman

GBR

Yamaha YZF R1

Q Motorsport

58

Robert Gianfardoni

ITA

Ducati 1098R

R.G.Team

51

Michele Pirro

ITA

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha Lorenzini By Leoni

119

Michele Magnoni

ITA

Yamaha YZF R1

Yamaha Lorenzini By Leoni

996

Jonatan Gallina

ITA

Kawasaki ZX 10R

Alapont by Galvin Team

30

Michaël Savary

SUI

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Coutelle Junior Team Suzuki

78

Freddy Foray

FRA

Suzuki GSX-R1000 K8

Coutelle Junior Team Suzuki