Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: June 22-23

Published: 23 June 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

 

MOTOGP, DONINGTON PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, BUSH, CO TYRONE

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, OLIVERS MOUNT, SCARBOROUGH

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE

OFF ROAD, WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, MAISSE, FRANCE

WORLD SUPERMOTO, VALLADOLIO, SPAIN

BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, DESERTMARTIN, NORTHERN IRELAND


ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, DONINGTON PARK

1 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
2 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
3 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
4 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
5 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
6 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
7 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
8 Chris vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
9 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
10 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
12 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
13 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
14 Ben Spies, USA (Suzuki)
15 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
British:
17 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 162
2 Pedrosa 151
3 Stoner 117
4 Lorenzo 104
5 Edwards 82
6 Dovizioso 68
7 Hayden 57
8 Toseland 53
9 Capirossi 51
10 Nakano 49

250

1 M Kallio, Finland (KTM) 42:14.410 – 95.81mph, 2 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera), 3 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 4 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia), 5 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia), 6 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 7 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia), 8 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 9 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 10 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 11 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 12 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 13 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 14 M Poggiali, Italy (Gilera), 15 H Faubel, Spain (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 Kallio 131pts, 2 Simoncelli 123, 3 Debon 101, 4 Pasini 98, 5 Barbera 82, 6 Aoyama 80. British: 20 Laverty 7.


125

1 S Redding, GB (Aprilia) 41:39.472 – 89.95mph, 2 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 3 M Marquez, Spain (KTM), 4 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia), 5 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 6 T Koyama, Japan (KTM), 7 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 8 T Nakagami, Japan (Aprilia), 9 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 10 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 11 E Rabat, Spain (KTM), 12 M Ranseder, Austria (Aprilia), 13 R Krummenache, Switzerland (KTM), 14 R de Rosa, Italy (KTM), 15 L Zanetti, Italy (KTM). DNF: M Hoyle, GB (Honda), C Behan, GB (Honda), P Jordan, Ireland (Honda), L Hinton, GB (Honda), D Webb, GB (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 di Meglio 132pts, 2 Corsi 109, 3 Bradl 77, 4 Terol and Espargaro 75, 6 Olive 74. British: 9 Redding 57, 10 Smith 55,15 Webb 26.

First Suzuki GSXR cup (8 laps): 1 J Moore 19:11.03 – 62.55mph, 2 R Richards, 3 R Thornton, 4 S Gamble, 5 C Hawkes. FL: A Child 2:16.39 – 65.99mph. Second (7 laps): 1 R Lacerda 15:51.54 – 66.21mph, 2 Gamble, 3 Moore, 4 M Woodbine, 5 Thornton, 6 Hawkes. FL: Gamble 2:12.81 – 67.77mph.

First Yamaha R1 cup (9 laps): 1 J Kirkham 17:09.29 – 78.70mph, 2 S Warren, 3 S Emmett, 4 J Kennedy, 5 S Etheridge, 6 G Mason. FL: Kirkham 1:52.09 – 80.29mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Kirkham 13:07.22 – 80.03mph, 2 Kennedy, 3 Emmett, 4 Etheridge, 5 A Coates, 6 B Wilson. FL: Kirkham 1:50.82 – 81.21mph.

First Thundersport GB2 cup (6 laps): 1 M Davies (Yam) 11:28.03 – 78.48mph, 2 A Hodgson (Hon), 3 N Pallet (Yam), 4 R Grinling (Hon), 5 L Goddard (Hon), 6 N Lawrence (Hon). FL: Davies 1:53.03 – 79.62mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Davies 17:01.18 – 88.13mph, 2 W Dunlop (Hon), 3 M Edwards (Hon), 4 Pallett, 5 D Tarratt (Hon), 6 B Miller (Yam). FL: Davies 1:40.50 – 89.55mph.

Aprilia Superteen challenge (7 laps): 1 B Winfield 16:47.57 – 62.53mph, 2 C Tagg, 3 A Read, 4 F Rogers, 5 A Shelton, 6 M Paulo. FL: Tagg 2:21.23 – 63.73mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rogers 19:55.90 – 75.26mph, 2 Shelton, 3 Winfield, 4 B Binder, 5 J Blake, 6 R Martindale. FL: Shelton 1:58.05 – 76.24mph.

 

BUSH, CO TYRONE, SATURDAY

Ryan Farquhar celebrated the birth of his second daughter with a double success at the Bush, Co Tyrone road races on Saturday.

For Farquhar who lives close to the 3.3 mile circuit this was his first appearance at the Dungannon club event which was cut short due to a downpour.

Farquhar had an easy superbike success over John Burrows but in the 250 class the early leaders were Andrew Neill and Davy Morgan before Farquhar could hit the front.

In the 125 race it was Neill’s turn to triumph with a win over the favourite Nigel Moore.

RESULTS:

All races 7 laps – 23 miles unless stated

125: 1 A Neill 18:52.45 – 73.61mph, 2 N Moore, 3 M Young (all Hon). FL: Neill 2:36.90 – 75.91mph.

250 (6 laps – 19.8 miles): 1 R Farquhar 14:24.27 – 82.67mph, 2 D Morgan, 3 A Neill (all Hon). FL: Farquhar 2:20.88 – 84.52mph.

400 (6 laps): 1 A Haworth (Yam) 16:50.00 – 70.70mph, 2 M Russell (Kaw), 3 W Boylan (Hon). FL: A Mullin (Suz) 2:42.30 – 73.37mph.

750 (8 laps – 26.4 miles): 1 A Haworth 20:04.13 – 79.15mph, 2 D Howard, 3 J Croft (all Suz). FL: Howard 2:25.96 – 81.58mph.

Superbikes: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 16:30.53 – 84.15mph, 2 J Burrows (Hon), 3 P Cranston (Hon). FL: Farquhar 2:19.49 – 85.36mph.

250 classic (6 laps): 1 B Davidson 18:35.49 – 64.05mph, 2 A McVicker, 3 R Wright (all Hon). FL: Davidson 3:02.43 – 65.27mph.

350 classic (7 laps): 1 A McFarland (Hon) 19:09.64 – 72.50mph, 2 A Brew (Aer), 3 E Manly (Hon). FL: McFarland 2:40.43 – 74.22mph.

Meeting abandoned due to rain.

 

OLIVERS MOUNT, SCARBOROUGH, NORTH YORKS. SATURDAY-SUNDAY

The forecasted inclement weather hit Scarborough early on Saturday and put the damper on race conditions at Oliver’s Mount where Auto 66 were staging the annual Barry Sheene Classic Road Race Festival.

Despite the conditions eight of the nine races were run with two events shortened and the 250 Red Rose and Sid Barnet 350 held over until Sunday.

The fastest rider was Auto 66 regular contender Isle of Man visitor Chris Palmer who set in a fastest lap in the first leg of the Geoff Barry and Denis Parkinson trophy race at 65.11mph. For Palmer it was his 74th win at the ‘Mount and also his 46th birthday.

In the first sidecar race eventual winners Rod Bellas and Geoff Knight made a tardy start and it was Nick Cutmore and Nancy Thomas who led the pack into the Mere Hairpin but Bellas soon had the mighty TZ Yamaha 750 chiming as the sidecars rocketed up the steep gradient from the tight hairpin.

Gale force winds hit the seaside track on Sunday morning but the dismal conditions on the previous day were history with bright sunshine and a dry track which contributed towards an incident free practice session.

Chris Palmer hoisted his winning run at Oliver’s Mount to a record breaking 76th race win.

The finale for the weekend was the Barry Sheene Trophy race. Oversby bolted from the line with Palmer but the wily veteran found the tight line at Mere Hairpin to lead the charge up Sheene’s Rise.

Palmer came round just three tenths ahead of Oversby with MacFarlane who popped in a brisk fourth and fifth laps. He took the lead on lap six to lead a train of Oversby and Palmer. When the chequered flag fell for the final time MacFarlane was 32.4 seconds ahead of his rivals. A fitting end to the Barry Sheene Weekend.

Results:

Saturday:
First 250cc Red Rose (8 laps): 1 P Wakefield (Suz) 20:48.41, 2 G Hadwin (Suz). FL: Wakefield 2:32.48 – 56.05mph.

First Sid Barnett 350 (8 laps): 1 A Oversby (Hon) 19:22.72 – 60.19mph, 2 C Swallow (Duc). FL: Oversby 22:22.32 – 61.46mph.

First Lansdowne 350 (8 laps): 1 R Ashby (AJS) 20:01.64 – 58.24mph, 2 R Moore (Nor), 3 N Bedford (Nor). FL: J Bing (Nor) 2:28.04 – 50.09mph. Second: 1 R Moore (Nor) 21:52.87 – 53.30mph, 2 G Sellars (Nor), 3 G Rickman (NSU). FL: Moore 2:40.91 – 54.36mph.

First Lansdowne 500 (8 laps): 1 C Palmer (Nor) 18:14.69 – 63.93mph, 2 V Glashier (Nor), 3 A Myers (Mat). FL: Palmer 2:14.29 – 64,14mph.
Second (5 laps): 1 Palmer 12:37.71 – 57.72mph, 2 Myers, 3 Glashier. FL: Palmer 2:25.32 – 60.19mph.

First Geoff Barry (8 laps): 1 Palmer 18:14.91 – 63.91mph, 2 C Swallow (Nor), 3 Glashier (Nor). FL: Palmer 2:14.33 – 65.11mph.

Classic Sidecars (6 laps): R Bellas/G Knight (Yam) 13:48.01 – 63.39mph, 2 S Brooks/Janet Tyrell (Yam), 3 P Gallagher/S Rooney (Suz). FL: Bellas/Knight 2:15.17 – 64.71mph. Second: 1 Brooks 16:30.52 –52.99mph, 2 Gallagher, 3 N Cutmore/Nancy Thomas (Vin). FL: Brooks/Tyell 2:41.37 – 54.21mph.

Sunday:

Second 250 Red Rose (6 laps): Wakefield 14:15.38, 2 T Fenwick (Suz).  FL: Wakefield 2:20.909 – 61.36mph. Third: 1 Wakefield 14:15.69. FL: Wakefield 2:20.08 – 61.33mph.

Second Sid Barnett 350 (6 laps): 1 Oversby 13:34.34 – 64.45mph, 2 C Swallow, 3 A Lonsdale (BSA). FL: Oversby 2:14.41 – 65.08mph. Third: 1 Oversby 13:31.04 – 64.71mph, 2 Swallow. FL: Oversby 2:11.40 – 88.57mph.

Third Lansdowne 350 (8 laps): 1 G Sellars (Nor) 20:00.30 – 58.30mph, 2 Rickman, 3 D Hebb (Nor). FL: Sellars 2:27.69 – 59.23mph.

Fourth Lansdown 350 (8 laps): 1 Rickman 19:58.90 – 58.32mph, 2 Sellars, 4 Hebb. FL: Rickman 2:26.84 – 59.57mph.

Third Lansdowne 500 (8 laps): 1 Palmer 17:06.68 – 68.16mph, 2 Glashier, 3 D Fitchett (Nor). FL: Palmer 2:05.50 – 69.70mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Palmer 17:38.12 – 66.13mph, 2 Fitchett, 3 M Russell (Nor). FL: Palmer 2:05.52 – 69.69mph.

Second Geoff Barry (8 laps): 1 Oversby 16:29.56 – 70.72mph, 2 Palmer, 3 J MacFarlane (Suz). FL: Oversby 2:02.34 – 71.50mph.

Barry Sheene Trophy (8 laps): 1 MacFarlane 16:28.05 – 70.83 mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Palmer. FL: MacFarlane 2:01.09 – 72.24mph.

Third Classic Sidecars (6 laps): 1 Bellas 13:24.84 – 65.21mph, 2 Brooksl, 3 Gallagher. FL: Bellas 2:11.08 –66.73mph. Fourth: 1 Bellas 13:08.48 – 66.56mph, 2 Brooks, 3 Gallagher. FL: Bellas 2:08.05 – 68.31mph.

 

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

600 Moto Grande (15 laps – 21.84 miles): 1 D Stewartson 16:08.161, 2 D Knox, 3 P Clarke. FL: Stewartson 1:03.039 – 83.149mph.

1000 Moto Grande (15 laps): 1 G Allsop 16:04.344 – 81.531mph, 2 E Chitty, 3 J Walker. FL: Allsop 1:03.162.

Junior 600: 1 Sorrymate.com Racing (Jenny Tinmouth, F Delgamo) 102 laps – 148.512 miles, 2:00.39.685, 2 Gasi Racing (G Gaskins, P Hodge), 3 DNR Motorsport (R Payne, D Brooking), 4 GB Moto Junior (Samantha Godfrey, P Clarke), 5 Snails Pace Racing (S Moss, G Jones), 6 ETA Racing (I Courts, D Brearley). FL: Sorrymate.com 1:02.485.

Junior 1000: 1 Team Trackcraft (M Linscott, M Dickenson) 106 laps – 154.336 miles, 2:00.12.835, 2 Co-Ordit Racing (D Wardle, I Walker), 3 Freaks of Nature Too (M Whiston, D Stewardson), 4 Billericay Coach Works (K Maxted, T Gorringe), 5 Gas Doctor (D John, S Griffiths), 6 Team Throttle Monkey (G Rhodes, R Gammon).

Sunday:

600 Moto Grande (13 laps – 18.928 miles): 1 Stewartson 14:01.043, 2 Knox, 3 G Jones. FL: Stewartson 1:03.308.

1000 Moto Grande (13 laps): 1 Allsop 14:02.356 – 81.019mph, 2 Walker, 3 D Rose. FL: Allsop 1:02.738 – 83.547mph.

6 hour endurance – Supersport: 1 Ducks Cross Racing (J Railton, G Wagstaff, M Landmann) 319 laps – 464.464 miles  – 6:00.52.441, 2 Darkside Endurance (A Bulk, D Jones, K Upstone), 3 Team Viking (P Clarke, C d’Aldertanson, B Salmon). FL: Ducks Cross Racing 1:02.450.

Senior 600: 1 Black Flag Racing (G Duncan, J Higham, S Smithson) 307 laps – 446.992 miles 6:00.46.483. FL: Black Flag Racing 1:04.157.

Senior 1000: 1 Throttle Monkey 72 (A McKnight, E Chitty, K Doughty) 315 laps – 458.64 miles 6:01.18.727, 2 Black Cat Racing (G Bicket, M Westcott, R Knoyle). FL: Throttle Monkey 72 1:02.339.

Pro Superbike: 1 GB Moto (M Smith Halvorsen, M Godfrey, P Jennings) 337 laps – 490.672 miles 6:00.20.992 – 81.699mph, 2 Sweatshop Moores Racing (H Brasher, N Roake). FL: GB Moto 59.887s – 87.525mph.

 

OFF ROAD

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, MAISSE, FRANCE, SUNDAY

1 A Raga, Spain (Gas)52, 2 T Bou, Spain (Mon) 55, 3 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 60, 4 D Lampkin, GB (Bet) 89, 5 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 90, 6 A Cabestany, Spain (She) 98. British: 7 J Dabill (Mon) 110, 9 M Brown (Bet) 123. Championship points: 1 Bou 131, 2 Raga 119, 3 Fujinami 112, 4 Lampkin 79, 5 Fjardo 76, 6 Cabestany 76. British: 8 Dabill 57, 9 Brown 45.

Junior Cup: 1 L Gubian, France (She) 58, 2 M Grattarola, Italy (She) 61, 3 A Wigg, GB (Mon) 36. British: 4 R Danby (Gas) 86, 5 S Haslam (Gas) 90, 13 G Morton (Bet) 105. Championship points: 1 Wigg 120, 2 Gubian 117, 3 Haslam 94. British: 4 Danby 88.

Youth Cup: 1 J Challoner, GB (Bet) 36, 2 A Ferrer, France (She) 47, 3 B Dagnicourt, France (Bet) 50. British: 8 J Richardson (She) 73, 19 J Walker (She) 106. Championship points: 1 Challoner 131, 2 Moret 99, 3 Ferrer 88. British: 8 Richardson 38.

 

WORLD SUPERMOTO, VALLADOLIO, SPAIN, SUNDAY

1 I Lazzarini, Italy (Apr) 25 + 25 = 50
2 T Chareyre, France (Husq) 20 + 22 = 42
3 B Hiemer, Germany (KTM) 22 + 20 = 42
4 T van den Bosch, France (Apr) 15 + 13 = 28
5 S Bidart, France (Husq) 16 + 12 = 28
6 J Giraudo, France (Hon) 8 + 18 = 26.
British:
13 M Winstanley (KTM) 18 + 0 = 18
19 C Hodgson (Husq) 0 + 5 = 5

S2 overall:

1 A Chareyre, France (Husq) 25 + 25 = 50
2 A Pignotti, Italy (KTM) 18 + 22 = 40
3 G Delepine, Belgium (Husq) 20 + 16 = 36
4 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 22 + 13 = 35
5 M Beltrami, Italy (Apr) 16 + 18 = 34
6 L Mariani, Italy ™ 13 + 20 = 33
British:
12 D Hartley (KTM) 8 + 9 = 17
15 R Blakeman (KTM) 6 + 7 = 13
19 W Moore (KTM) 2 + 0 = 2

BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, DESERTMARTIN, NORTHERN IRELAND, SATURDAY

MX1 overall:
1 Wayne Smith 22 _ 25 = 47
2 James Noble 20 + 22 = 42
3 Ray Rowson 25 + 16 = 41
4 Brad Anderson 15 + 20 = 35
5 Mark Jones 16 + 18 = 34
6 Tom Church 18 + 15 = 33
7 Bryan MacKenzie 14 + 13 = 27
8 Jamie Law 13 + 12 = 25
9 Jamie Lewis 10 + 11 = 21
10 Jim Murro 12 + 8 = 20
11 Wayne Carrett 8 + 9 = 17
12 Mark Eastwood 11 + 5 = 16
13 Jamie Smith 5 + 10 = 15
14 Jody Smyth 9 + 6 = 15
15 Jordan Rose 0 + 14 = 14
16 Richard Bird 6 + 2 = 8
17 Aston Bird 7 + 1 = 8
18 Richard Lawson 0 + 7 = 7
19 Graham Riley 4 + 3 = 7
20 Gary Gibson 0 + 4 = 4
21 Tony Craig 3 + 0 = 3
22 Darren Leonard 2 + 0 = 2
23 Stephen Kelly 1 + 0 = 1

MX2 overall:

1 Shaun Simpson 25 + 25 = 50
2 Martin Barr 22 + 22 = 44
3 Carl Nunn 20 + 18 = 38
4 Jason Dougan 18 + 16 = 34
5 Marcus Norlan 15 + 13 = 28
6 Lewis Gregory 13 + 14 = 27
7 Graeme Irwin 16 + 11 = 27
8 Tom Soderstrom 9 + 15 = 24
9 Mel Pocock 11 + 12 = 23
10 Jake Nicholls 12 + 10 = 22
11 Alan Keet 14 + 8 = 22
12 Neville Bradshaw 0 + 20 = 20
13 Stephen Sword 10 + 9 = 19
14 Ashley Greedy 8 + 7 = 15
15 Robert Hamilton 5 + 6 = 11
16 Joseph Dark 6 + 4 = 10
17 Elliot Banks-Browne 7 + 0 = 7
18 Alex Snow 0 + 5 = 5
19 Shane Carless 4 + 0 = 4
20 Alex Butler 0 + 3 = 3
21 Klemen Gercar 3 + 0 = 3
22 Matthew Moffat 0 + 2 = 2
23 Stephen O’Conner 2 + 0 = 2
24 Lewis Tombs 0 = 1 = 1

 


 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)