Racing results round-up: August 22-23

By MCN Sports Desk -

Club racing

 24 August 2009 09:43

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, SATURDAY
ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY
CASTLE COMBE, WILTS, SUNDAY
CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, DUNS, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, SATURDAY

RESULTS:

First Aprilia 125: 1 D Murphy, 2 J Lynn, 3 C Parkhill. Second: 1 Parkhill, 2 Murphy, 3 Lynn.

First 125 newcomers: 1 P Murphy, 2 J Cunningham, 3 M Conlin. Second: 1 Murphy, 2 Cunningham, 3 Conlin.

First Pre-97: 1 J McCay, 2 D McBreen, 3 A Kenny. Second: 1 Kenny, 2 McBreen, 3 McCay.

First 600: 1 A Murphy, 2 C Thompson, 3 J Patterson. Second: 1 Murphy, 2 Patterson, 3 J Fuller.

First 1010: 1 S Anderson, 2 A Bonner, 3 S McKeown. Second: 1 McKeown, 2 Anderson, 3 Bonner.

First invitation: 1 M Neill, 2 R Rea, 3 G Kinghan. Second: 1 Rea, 2 G Jeffers, 3 G Robinson.

First classic: 1 J Scott, 2 A Conroy, 3 J Doran. Second: 1 J Conroy, 2 B Raffle, 3 Scott.


ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY

Daz Belworthy increased his already extensive lead over Kerigan Read in the tenth Derby Phoenix allcomers final at the Angelesey circuit.

Belworthy not known for fast qualifying times this time did claim pole by riding the Coastal circuit 0.6 seconds faster than Read. The 10 lap final was easy for Belworthy who finished over nine seconds ahead of Read.

Belworthy went on to win the two 1300 four-stroke races, the second being the closer race with Read and James Ward.

Belworthy crossed the finish line just over a second ahead of Read who in turn pipped Ward to second by half a second.

Round 11 which should have taken place on Sunday was cancelled due to the inclement weather at the circuit.

RESULTS:

All races 10 laps – 15.5 miles unless otherwise stated

First F125: 1 B Hughes 13:39.52 – 68.09mph, 2 J Thackery, 3 L Thackery (all Apr). FL: J Thackery 1:20.22 – 69.56mph. Second: 1 Hughes 13:30.37 – 68.86mph, 2 J Thackery, 3 L Thackery. FL: J Thackery 1:19.73 – 69.99mph.

First F400: 1 P Ellerker 12:31.47 – 74.25mph, 2 K Ruddy, 3 A Percival (all Kaw). FL: Ellerker 1:14.03 – 75.37mph. Second: 1 Ellerker 12:28.87 – 74.51mph, 2 Ruddy, 3 Percival. FL: Ellerker 1:13.76 – 75.65mph.

First open 400: 1 D Davies (Hon) 12:35.29 – 73.88mph, 2 A Robinson (Hon), 3 A Percival (Kaw). FL: Davies 1:14.0 – 75.41mph. Second: 1 Davies 12:36.51 – 73.76mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Percival. FL: Davies 1:13.98 – 75.45mph.

First F600 (6 laps – 9.3 miles): 1 L Tansley (Kaw) 7:20.91 – 75.93mph, 2 A Tanton (Yam), 3 S Colbrook (Yam). FL: Tanton 1:12.12 – 77.37mph. Second: 1 Tanton  12:09.44 – 78.50mph, 2 Tansley, 3  Colbrook. FL: Tanton 1:11.81 – 77.71mph.

First Pre-injection 600 (9 laps – 13.95 miles): 1 M Dicken 11:15.74 – 74.32mph, 2 M Hodgson, 3 D Langley (all Yam). FL: Dicken 1:13.28 – 76.12mph. Second: 1 Dicken 12:27.51 – 74.65mph, 2 C Smith (Yam), 3 S Haslam (Yam). FL: Smith 1:13.57 – 75.85mph.

Scratch: 1 W Humble (Yam) 12:12.67 – 76.16mph, 2 R Charlton (Yam), 3 R Simcock (Suz). FL: Humble 1:12.17 – 77.32mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 J Harrison (Suz) 12:02.75 – 77.21mph, 2 C Wilson (Yam), 3 R Simcock (Suz). FL: Harrison 1:11.42 – 78.13mph. Second: 1 Harrison 12:05.75 – 76.89mph, 2 Wilson, 3 Simcock. FL: Harrison 1:11.78 – 77.74mph.

Allcomers A final (12 laps – 18.6 miles): 1 D Belworthy (Suz) 14:09.41 – 78.83mph, 2 K Read (Suz), 3 L Marchant (Yam). FL: Belworthy 1:09.75 – 80mph.

First 751-1300 four-stroke: 1 Belworthy 11:47.50 – 78.57mph, 2 J Barrass (Yam), 3 Read. FL: Belworthy 1:09.4 – 80.40mph. Second: 1 Belworthy 11:54.5 – 78.10mph, 2 Read, 3 J Ward (Suz). FL: Belworthy 1:10.39 – 79.27mph.

First F1 sidecars: 1 B James/C Morgan (Suz) 12:37.97 – 73.62mph, 2 N/R Bleakley (Suz). FL: James 1:13.82 – 75.89mph. Second: 1 James 12:40.64 – 73.36mph, 2 R James/K Schofield (Suz). FL: James 1:13.5 – 75.92mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 N Kelly/J O’Connor 12:53.59 – 73.13mph, 2 K Fenwick/K Pedley, 3 D DeMott/G Biggs (all Hon). FL: Fenwick 1:16.46 – 72.98mph. Second: 1 Kelly 12:59.71 – 71.57mph, 2 R Ellis/W Moralle (Hon), 3 DeMott. FL: Kelly 1:16.83 – 72.63mph.

CASTLE COMBE, WILTS, SUNDAY

A huge crowd at the New Era club’s only motorcycle event at Castle Combe on Saturday saw Michael O’Brien come from behind to steal the rewards in the final Pro Bike race of the day.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First 125 and 250GP: 1 D Higgins (Yam) 10:31.72 – 84.34mph, 2 A Ridewood (Kaw), 3 D Clark (Hon). FL: Higgins 1:16.77 – 86.75mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Higgins 9:11.76 – 84.49mph, 2 Ridewood, 3 Clark. FL: Higgins 1:17.36 – 86.09mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due: 1 A Sheppard 11:19.57 – 78.40mph, 2 T Pritchard, 3 T Parkes. FL: Sheppard 1:23.85 – 79.43mph. Second: 1 Sheppard 11:19.29 – 78.43mph, 2 Pritchard, 3 W Charters. FL: Sheppard 1:23.57 – 76.69mph.

First F600: 1 D Jackson (Hon) 10:14.38 – 86.72mph, 2 R Connolly (Suz), 3 C Hawkes (Suz). FL: J Oakes (Yam) 1:14.99 – 88.81mph. Second: 1 Jackson 10:09.79 – 87.37mph, 2 Connolly, 3 Oakes. FL: B Phillips (Yam) 1:14.85 – 88.98mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 L Revely (Duc) 10:10.04 – 87.34mph, 2 Ridewood, 3 A Blackman (Apr). FL: Revely 1:14.72 – 89.13mph. Second: 1 Ridewood 10:17.57 – 86.33mph, 2 C Norris (Duc), 3 Blackman. FL: Ridewood 1:15.60 – 88.10mph.

First Lansdown Classic cup: 1 D Fitchett (Nor) 11:09.83 – 79.54mph, 2 M Russell (Nor), 3 G English (Mat). FL: Fitchett 1:21.82 – 81.40mph. Second (6 laps): 1 English 8:20.46 – 79.85mph, 2 Fitchett, 3 I Bain (Nor). FL: English 1:21.42 – 81.80mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 M O’Brien (Yam) 9:52.11 – 89.98mph, 2 D Johnson (Kaw), 3 C Pope (Yam). FL: O’Brien 1:13.05 – 91.17mph. Second: 1 O’Brien 9:55.11 – 89.53mph, 2 Pope, 3 N Pussey (Yam). FL: Pope 1:13.21 – 90.97mph.

Allcomers championship up to 690 (6 laps): 1 Higgins 8:06.66 – 82.11mph, 2 Ridewood, 3 S Goldsmith (KTM). FL: Ridewood 1:18.94 – 84.37mph.

Allcomers championship up to 1300 (6 laps): 1 P Shook (Kaw) 7:32.88 – 88.24mph, 2 S Knowlson (Yam), 3 Pope. FL: Pope 1:13.94 – 90.07mph.

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

SATURDAY

RESULTS:

First 125 superteen (8 laps): 1 A Vella 14:37.498, 2 T Jones, 3 J Simpkin. FL: Jones 1:46.798 – 73.249mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Jones 14:34.930, 2 Vella, 3 Simpkin. FL: Jones 1:47.514 – 72.761mph.

First 250MZ (8 laps): 1 D Stimpson 15:09.308, 2 A Saunders, 3 T Brown. FL: Saunders 1:51.442 – 70.196mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Stimpson 14:57.724, 2 Saunders, 3 Brown. FL: Stimpson 1:50.669 – 70.686mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters (8 laps): 1 M Smith 13:48.429, 2 P Herron, 3 D Wright. FL: Smith 1:40.799 – 77.608mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Smith 13:44.786, 2 Herron, 3 J Cooper. FL: Smith 1:40.989 – 77.462mph.

First F400 (9 laps): 1 D Buchan 14:59.707, 2 P Polden, 3 K Neal. FL: Buchan 1:37.629 – 80.128mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Buchan 13:17.936, 2 Polden, 3 Neal.  FL: Buchan 1:38.346 – 79.544mph.

First Minitwins (8 laps): 1 G Davies 13:25.89 – 78.444mph, 2 R Willsher, 3 A Molloy. FL: Davies 1:39.725 – 78.444mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Davies 8:27.098 – 78.272mph, 2 Molloy, 3 D Brady. FL: Davies 1:39.944 – 78.272mph.

First open rookie (8 laps): 1 A Hoar 13:19.131 – 79.160mph, 2 R Dunning, 3 B Beckett.   FL: M Evans 1:38.229 – 79.638mph. Second (4 laps): 1 J Phare 6:43.285 – 80.056mph, 2 Hoar, 3 Dunning. FL: Phare 1:37.716 – 80.056mph.

Supersport 600 (10 laps): 1 T Coombs 16:02.381, 2 S Gardner, 3 F Merchant. FL: Coombs 1:35.016 – 82.331mph.

Supersport 600 and Superstock 600 (6 laps): 1 D Buchan 9:31.751, 2 M Hunt, 3 J Simpson. FL: Buchan 1:34.268 – 82.985mph.

Triumph Triple Challenge (8 laps): 1 A Olsen 12:52.590, 2 B Miller, 3 s Rowbottom. FL: Olsen 1:34.778 – 82.538mph

SUNDAY:

First 125 Superteen (8 laps): 1 Jones 14:38.146, 2 Vella, 3 J Jones. FL: T Jones 1:47.979 – 72.447mph. Second (8 laps): 1 T Jones 14:41.384, 2 Simpkin, 3 J Jones. FL: T Jones 1:47.101 – 73.041mph.

First 250MZ (8 laps): 1 Stimpson 14:58.744, 2 Saunders, 3 N Murton-Jones. FL: Stimpson 1:50.875 – 70.555mph. Second (8 laps):1 Stimpson 15:09.185, 2 Saunders, 3 Gordon. FL: Saunders 1:51.416 – 70.213mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters (8 laps): 1 Smith 13:50.931, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Smith 1:41.206 – 77.296mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Smith 13:50.365, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Smith 1:41.411 – 77.140mph.

First F400 (9 laps): 1 Neal 15:24.809, 2 Polden, 3 S Murphy. FL: Buchan 1:38.345 – 79.544mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Neal 13:42.095, 2 Murphy, 3 Rose. FL: Buchan 1:38.508 – 79.413mph.

First Minitwins (7 laps): 1 Davies 11:56.110, 2 Brady, 3 Molloy. FL: D Hopkins 1:40.806 – 77.603mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Davies 13:36.567 – 77.417mph, 2 G Smith, 3 S Cox.   FL: S Cox 1:40.915 – 77.519mph.

First open rookie (8 laps): 1 Phare 13:12.108, 2 J Byard, 3 Hoar.  FL: Phare 1:37.660 – 80.102mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Phare 13:17.564 – 79.944mph, 2 Byard, 3 Hoar.  FL: Phare 1:37.853 – 79.944mph.

First Supersport 600 and Superstock 600 (11 laps): 1 Simpson 17:31.888, 2 M Hunt, 3 S Gardner. FL: Simpson 1:33.825 – 83.376mph. Second (11 laps): 1 Simpson 17:34.969, 2 Coombs, 3 Hunt. FL: Simpson 1:34.033 – 83.192mph.

First Triumph Triple Challenge (11 laps): 1 Miller 17:50.261, 2 T Dale, 3 S Rowbottom. FL: Olsen 1:34.815 – 82.506mph. Second (11 laps): 1 Miller 17:53.271, 2 Stephanie Waddelow, 3 Rowbottom. FL: T Dale 1:36.3178 – 81.218mph.


OFF ROAD

BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, DUNS, SUNDAY

MX1:
1 Brad Anderson (Honda)
2 Ray Rowson (CCM)
3 Billy MacKenzie (Honda)
4 Tom Church (CCM)
5 Gareth Swanepoel (Kawasaki)
6 Gordon Crockard (Honda)
7 Kirstian Whatley (Kawasaki)
8 Jamie Lewis (KTM)
9 Jason Dougan (CCM)
10 Jordan Rose (Honda)
11 Jamie Law
12 Scott Columb
13 Bryan MacKenzie
14 Danny Smyth
15 Stuart Edmonds ™
16 Andrew Wilson
17 Jamie Smith (Kawasaki)
18 Craig Trew (Honda)
19 George Walton (Honda)
20 Darren Scott (Yamaha)

MX2
1 Shaun Simpton (KTM)
2 Stephen Sword (KTM)
3 Martin Barr (Suzuki)
4 Mel Pocock (Yamaha)
5 Neville Bradshaw (Honda)
6 Scott Elderfield (Honda)
7 Zach Osbourne (Yamaha)
8 Alan Keet (KTM)
9 Wayne Smith (Yamaha)
10 Mattis Karro (Suzuki)
11 Graeme Irwin (KTM)
12 Michael Phillips (Honda)
13 Alex Rockwell (Yamaha)
14 Jake Nicholls (KTM)
15 Matthew Moffat (Kawasaki)
16 Tony Craig (KTM)
17 Nathan Rooks (KTM)
18 Rickard Sandberg (Honda)
19 Lewis tombs (Yamaha)
20 Warwick French (Yamaha)