Valentino Rossi's victory in Le Mans saw him equal Angel Nieto's 90-victory record

Valentino Rossi's victory in Le Mans saw him equal Angel Nieto's 90-victory record

 

Racing results round-up: May 17-18

By MCN Sportsdesk -

 20 May 2008 11:35

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.


MOTOGP, LE MANS

AMA SUPERBIKES, INFINEON RACEWAY

NORTH WEST 200

ROAD RACING, AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE

ROAD RACING, ANDREAS RACING ASSOCIATION, JURBY

ROAD RACING, EAST FORTUNE, MID LOTHIAN

OFF ROAD, WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, MANTOVA

 


ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, LE MANS, FRANCE, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
3 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
4 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
5 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Susuki)
6 Andrea Dovizioso, italy (Honda)
7 Loris Capirossi, italy (Suzsuki)
8 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
9 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
10 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
11 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
12 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
13 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
14 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
15 Marco Melandri, Italy (Ducati)
DNF:
James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)

Championship points after five rounds:
1 Valentino Rossi 97pts
2 Jorge Lorenzo 94
3 Dani Pedrosa 94
4 Casey Stoner 56
5 Colin Edwards 47
6 Loris Capirossi 42
7 Nicky Hayden 37
8 Andrea Dovizioso 36
9 James Toseland 33
10 Shinya Nakano 28

250

Results (26 laps – 67.57 miles): 1 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia) 47:27.406 – 85.43mph, 2 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera), 3 M Pasini, Italy (Aprilia), 4 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 5 M Kallio, Finland (KTM), 6 M Poggiali, Italy (Gilera), 7 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 8 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 9 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 10 H Faubel, Spain (Aprilia), 11 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia), 12 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia), 13 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 14 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 15 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda).  Championship positions after five of 17 rounds: 1 Kallio 93pts, 2 Pasini 77, 3 Debon and Takahashi 59, 5 Simoncelli, Aoyama and Barbera 53, 8 Bautista 41, 9 Espargaro 33, 10 Simon 31.

125

Results (5 laps – 12.99 miles): 1 M di Meglio, France (Derbi) 10:08.574 – 76.87mph, 2 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 3 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 4 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi), 5 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 6 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia), 7 L Zanetti, Italy (KTM), 8 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 9 R de Rosa, Italy (KTM), 10 R Krummenache, Switzerland (KTM), 11 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 12 P Tutusaus, Spain (Aprilia), 13 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 14 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 15 A Masbou., France (Loncin). British: 21 D Webb, GB (Aprilia).DNF: S Redding, GB (Aprilia) Championship positions after five of 17 rounds: 1 di Meglio 74pts, 2 Terol 66, 3 Corsi 62, 4 Olive and Bradl 58, 6 Iannone 43, 7 Espargaro 39, 8 Smith 36, 9 Gadea and Talmacsi 32. British: 13 Webb 21, 14 Redding 20.

 

 

AMA SUPERBIKES, INFINEON RACEWAY, SONOMA, CA, SUNDAY

First Superbike race: 1 Ben Spies, USA (Suz)  45:30.584 – 81.952mph, 2 M Mladin, Australia (Suz), 3 Jamie A Hacking, USA (Kaw), 4 Eric Bostrom, USA (Yam), 5 Aaron W Yates, USA (Suz), 6 Neil Hodgson, GB (Hon). Second: 1 Spies 45:18.416  – 82.3192mph, 2 Mladin, 3 Hacking, 4 Yates, 5 Hodgson, 6 Bostrom. Championship points: 1 Mladin 210pts, 2 Spies 196, 3 Di Salvo 161, 4 Hodgson 155, 5 Hayden 143, 6 hacking 141.

Formula Xtreme: 1 Jake P Zemke (Hon) 27:46.423 – 81.53mph, 2 Joshua Hayes (Hon), 3 Steve Rapp (Kaw), 4 Cory West (Suz), 5 Larry Pegram (Duc), 6 Danny C Eslick (Suz). British: 25 C Davies (Kaw). Championship points: 1 Zemke 132pts, 2 Rapp 114, 3 Pegram 111, 4 Davies 95, 5 Hayes 89.

Supersport: 1 Ben D Bostrom (Yam) 27:54.942 – 81.116mph, 2 Jake P Zemke (Hon), 3 Danny C Eslick (Suz), 4 Blake R Youjg (Suz), 5 Joshua Hayes (Hon), 6 Josh Herrin (Yam). British: 10 C Davies (Kaw). Championship points: 1 Bostrom 145pts, 2 Jerrin 124, 3 Zemke 117, 4 Young 104, 5 Eslick 98, 6 Davies 92.

 

NORTH WEST 200, PORTSTEWART, CO LONDONDERRY, SATURDAY

All races 5 laps – 45 miles unless stated
125 (4 laps – 36 miles): 1 M Wilcox 21:10.49 – 101.22mph, 2 C Palmer, 3 J Ford, 4 M Lunney, 5 M Curtin, 6 G Wilson (all Hon). FL: Palmer 5:16.67 – 101.93mph.

250 (4 laps): 1 M Dunlop 19:34.32 – 109.52mph, 2 C Elkin, 3 J McGuinness, 4 P Robinson, 5 A Neill, 6 D Morgan (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 4:51.97 – 110.55mph.

400 (4 laps): 1 O Linsdell (Yam) 20:38.95 – 103.80mph, 2 P Dobbs (Yam), 3 L Shand (Kaw), 4 J Phillips (Kaw), 5 J Barton (Kaw), 6 A Brown (Suz). RL: Linsdell 5:06.84 – 105.19mph.

First Supersport: 1 S Plater (Yam) 22:46.63 – 117.72mph, 2 A Seeley (Yam), 3 I Lougher (Yam), 4 I Hutchinson (Yam), 5 R Farquhar (Kaw), 6 K Amor (Hon). RL: Plater 4:30.79 – 119.19mph. Second: 1 Plater 22:41.26 – 118.19mph, 2 Seeley, 3 Lougher, 4 S Brogan (Hon), 5 Amor, 6 G Johnson (Hon). FL: Amor 4:31.74 – 118.78mph.

Superstock: 1 A Seeley (Yam) 22:08.83 – 121.07mph, 2 B Anstey (Suz), 3 C Donald (Suz), 4 G Martin (Hon), 5 K Amor (Hon), 6 R Farquhar (Kaw). RL: Martin 4:24.68 – 121.95mph.

First Superbike: 1 M Rutter (Duc) 21:52.17 – 122.61mph, 2 G Martin (Hon), 3 J McGuinness (Hon), 4 S Plater (Yam), 5 G Johnson (Hon), 6 B Anstey (Suz). FL: Rutter 4:20.73 – 123.79mph. Second (6 laps – 54 miles): 1 Plater 26:17.16 – 122.47mph, 2 C Donald (Suz), 3 Rutter, 4 Anstey, 5 McGuinness, 6 Johnson. FL: Plater and McGuinness 4:21.69 – 123.34mph.

 

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Greg Lewis returned to his old Aintree form with three wins at the first round of the Ace of Aintree championship on Saturday.

Lewis who is still the fastest man around the 1.535 mile Merseyside track, had won his battle for fitness and confidence following his horrific crash nearly two years ago. He won both the Superbike heats and the Powerbike qualifiers but nearly lost the Superbike final after a wobble at Bechers on the last lap.

He slowed down not realising Tony Rainford was bearing down on him. Nearly side by side coming out of the final corner at Club, Lewis had to open up the throttle of his 1000 R1 Yamaha to get to the flag.

Rainford won the Powerbike final after Lewis selected wet tyres for a nearly dry track.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 7.68 miles unless stated
First 125: 1 J Hodson 5:35.87 – 82.26mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 D Thomas (all Hon). FL: J Hodson 1:05.05 – 84.95mph. Second (6 laps – 9.2 miles): 1 R Hodson 6:22.33 – 86.72mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 Thomas. FL: R Hodson 1:02.57 – 88.32mph.

First 250: 1 J O’Brien (Hon) 5:26.8 – 84.55mph, 2 K Shannon (Yam), 3 C Salvage (Hon). FL: S Hall (Hon) 1:02.56 – 88.34mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Salvage 6:08.43 – 89.99mph, 2 S Thomas (Hon), 3 E Bennett (Hon). FL: Hall 59.86s – 92.32mph.

First 175-350 (4 laps – 6.14 miles): 1 Bennett 4:17.48 – 85.85mph, 2 J Armer, 3 J O’Brien (all Hon). FL: Armer 1:02.77 – 88.03mph. Second: 1 O’Brien 5:21.76 – 85.87mph, 2 S Thomas, 3 Salvage. FL: Thomas 1:01.86 – 89.33mph.

First F400: 1 J Byatt (Hon) 5:33.91 – 82.75mph, 2 Tim Kermode (Yam), 3 J McDougal (Yam). FL: Byatt 1:04.7 – 85.44mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Kermode 6:23.98 – 86.35mph, 2 McDougal, 3 Byatt. FL: Byatt 1:02.04 – 89.07mph.

First 251-500 and unlimited single cylinder (4 laps): 1 Kermode 4:21.295 – 84.6mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 G Thwaites (Mat). FL: Kermode 1:02.84 – 87.93mph. Second: 1 Kermode 5:22.63 – 85.64mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 C Peck (Kaw). FL: Kermode 1:03.35 – 87.23mph.

First 600 steel frame (4 laps): 1 D Halliwell 4:09.66 – 88.53mph, 2 W Merrell, 3 S Hill (all Hon). FL: Halliwell 1:01.08 - 90.58mph. Second: 1 Halliwell 5:04.9 – 90.62mph, 2 Merrell, 3 A Lovett (Hon). FL: Halliwell 59.92s – 92.22mph.

F600 (6 laps): 1 D Burns (Yam) 5:50.88 – 94.5mph, 2 D Bath (Hon), 3 Halliwell. FL: Burns 57.546s – 96.02mph. Heat winners: Burns and O’Riley (Hon).

Superbikes 401-1300 (6 laps): 1 G Lewis (Yam) 5:45.31 – 96.02mph, 2 T Rainford (Yam), 3 Bath. FL: Rainford 56.289s – 98.17mph. Heat winners: Rainford and Lewis.

First Powerbikes (4 laps): 1 Lewis 3:53.21 – 94.78mph, 2 Rainford, 3 Bath. FL: Lewis 56.835s – 97.23mph. Second: 1 Rainford 4:58.72 – 92.49mph, 2 K Davis (Hon), 3 C Kelly (Yam). FL: Rainford 58.48s – 94.495mph.

First Forgotten era superbikes (4 laps): 1 G Martin (Suz) 4:15.167 – 86.626mph, 2 R Ellis (Yam), 3 D Sholicar (Yam). FL: Ellis 1:00.917 – 90.71mph. Second: 1 Sholicar 5:35.54 – 82.35mph, 2 Ellis, 3 Martin. FL: Ellis 1:04.26 – 85.99mph.

First Forgotten era up to 500 (4 laps): 1 K Shannon (Yam) 4:20.54 – 84.84mph, 2 G Murray (Yam), 3 B Worrall (Kaw). FL: Shannon 1:03.92 – 86.45mph. Second: 1 McDougal 5:42.2 – 80.74mph, 2 Murray, 3 C Morley (Hon). FL: McDougal 1:06.71 – 82.84mph.

First classic 250 and 125 single cylinder (4 laps): 1 D Whitehouse (Gre) 5:14.52 – 70.28mph, 2 D Wildey (Duc), 3 D Thorp (Duc). FL: Whitehouse 1:16.74 – 72.01mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Whitehouse 7:31.27 – 73.47mph, 2 Thorp, 3 P Wynne (Duc). FL: Whitehouse 1:12.69 – 76.01mph.

First classic 251 (4 laps): 1 N Eatough (Suz) 4:54.29 – 75.11mph, 2 D Edwards (Yam), 3 Terry Kermode (Yam). FL: Edwards 1:10.58 – 78.29mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Edwards 6:49.9 – 80.887mph, 2 Kermode, 3 Eatough. FL: Kermode 1:07.19 – 82.25mph.

First 350 classic single cylinder (4 laps): 1 R Stott 5:04.26 – 72.64mph, 2 Wildey, 3 Martin (all Duc). FL: Stott 1:13.12 – 75.57mph. Second: 1 Stott 6:21.63 – 72.4mph, 2 Wildey, 3 W Loder (Gre). FL: Stott 1:13.68 – 74.99mph.

First classic up to 350 (4 laps): 1 A Croft (Hon) 4:36.53 – 79.93mph, 2 Edwards, 3 K Davis. FL: Croft 1:07.5 – 81.86mph. Second: 1 Croft 5:43.79 – 80.37mph, 2 Davis, 3 S Ferguson (Hon). FL: Croft 1:07.44 – 81.94mph.

First classic 500 (4 laps): 1 Croft 4:34.76 – 80.45mph, 2 A Whitwell (Hon), 3 Whitehouse (Nor). FL: Whitehouse 1:06.39 – 83.23mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Croft 6:38.77 – 83.14mph, 2 Whitehouse, 3 Ferguson. FL: Whitehouse 1:05.07 – 84.93mph.

First unlimited classic (4 laps): 1 G Thwaites (Nor) 4:23.15 – 83.99mph, 2 S Atkin (Tri), 3 M Crompton (BSA). FL: Thwaites 1:03.66 – 86.8mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Thwaites 6:26.52 – 85.779mph, 2 Atkin, 3 Crompton. FL: Atkin 1:02.75 – 88.07mph.

First F1 sidecars (6 laps): 1 D Holden/R Coward (Suz) 6:08.67 – 89.93mph, 2 C Chaplow/D Evanson (LCR), 3 C Alty/A Ashurst (Kon). FL: Chaplow 1:000.04 – 92.03mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Holden 7:15.997 – 88.72mph, 2 Alty, 3 Chaplow. FL: Chaplow 59.73s – 92.52mph.

First F2 sidecars (6 laps): 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 6:17.89 – 87.74mph, 2 K Thornton/I Gemmell (Yam), 3 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam). FL: Robinson 1:01.65 – 89.63mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Robinson 7:18.75 – 88.16mph, 2 Thornton, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Robinson 1:01.44 – 89.94mph.

 

ANDREAS RACING ASSOCIATION, JURBY SOUTH, ISLE OF MAN, SATURDAY

Stephen Oates recorded his first road race double at Jurby South on Saturday to set himself up perfectly for the Isle of Man TT fortnight.

The 39-year-old hospital worker rode a Suzuki K7 to a brace of wins over similarly GSX-R 1000 mounted Gavin Hunt and Gary Carswell in the open solo events, but was denied a hat-trick by Dan Kneen who beat him by a clear margin of almost 20 seconds in the 600 race. Kneen also won the 400 event.

TT lap record holder Nick Crowe and new passenger Mark Cox made surprisingly easy work of the sidecars, beating close rivals Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle by almost 20 seconds, with World Superside Champions Tim Reeves and Patrick Farrance a close third in their first appearance on the 4.24-mile closed roads course.

RESULTS

All races 4 laps
 First 1300 Solo Centre Championship: 1 S Oates (Suz) 9:21.756 -111.302mph, 2 G Hunt (Suz), 3 G Carswell (Suz). FL: Oates 2:18.302 – 113.069mph. Second: 1 Oates 9:201.640 -111.524mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Carswell. FL: Carswell 2:18.690 – 112.706mph.

Sidecar Centre Championship: 1 N Crowe/M Cox (Hon) 9:55.587 – 104.980mph, 2 D Molyneux/D Sayle (Suz), 3 T Reeves/P Farrance (Suz). FL: Crowe 2:27.507 – 105.969mph.

1300 Clubman: 1 P Smyth (Yam) 10:09.264 – 102.623mph, 2 J Heginbotham (Yam), 3 L Corran (Yam). FL: Corran 2:28.185 – 105.484mph.

600: 1 D Kneen (Yam) 9:27.672 – 110.142mph, 2 Oates, 3 M Charnock (Hon). FL: Kneen 2:20.708 – 111.089mph.

Classic: 1 R Ford (Nor) 11:44.895 – 88.701mph, 2 R Simmons (Yam), 3 E Poole (Tri). FL: Ford 2:51.062 – 91.062mph.

Modern Classic: 1 S Grainger (Suz) 11:00.293 – 94.692mph, 2 L Miller (Suz), 3 P Creer (Suz). FL: Grainger 2:43.407 – 95.658mph.

400: 1 D Kneen (Kaw) 10:33.219 – 98.741mph, 2 A Redmond (Yam), 3 P Simpson (Hon). FL: Kneen 2:38.382 – 98.693mph.

 

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY

Ulster teenager John Simpson extended his lead in the New Era club Formula 600 Championship to 31 points after a win and a second in round four at Brands Hatch.

A smart win in race one was followed by a thriller that saw the Antrim rider fight out a race long battle with Honda mounted Daniel Miles and Ricky Simmonds. After nine frantic laps Simmonds started the final circuit with a 1.5 second lead after getting the best of the back-markers, but Simpson set the fastest lap of the race to close to within a length at the flag.

Simpson also used his 675 Triumph to good effect in the Sound of Thunder races but had no answer to Gary Smith’s all conquering Ducati.

Danny Imberg and Michael Blank shared a win apiece in the Pro-bike open while Duncan Fitchett dominated the Classic events with two easy wins.


RESULTS:

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

First Grand Prix 125: 1 A Shelton 9:14.29 – 79.64mph, 2 J Lea, 3 S Hornsey (all Hon). FL: Shelton 53.69s – 82.22mph. Second: 1 Shelton 9:12.67 – 79.87mph, 2 Hornsey, 3 Lea. FL: Shelton 53.12s – 83.10mph.

First Formula 400/Hornets/SV650: 1 S Banaghan (Kaw) 9:15.98 – 79.40mph, 2 N Blockley (Hon), 3 M Hornsey (Hon). FL: Banaghan 54.45s – 81.07mph. Second: 1 Banaghan 9:12.93 – 79.84mph, 2 Hornsey, 3 Blockley. FL: Banaghan 53.91s – 81.88mph.

First Honda CB500: 1 J Butcher 10:2.57 – 73.26mph, 2 T Young, 3 P Holloway. FL: Butcher 57.22s – 77.15mph. Second: 1 Butcher 10:3.66 – 73.13mph, 2 Young, 3 Holloway. FL: Young 57.29s – 77.05mph.

First Formula 600: 1 J Simpson (Tri) 8:37.81 – 85.25mph, 2 D Miles (Hon), 3 R Simmonds (Hon). FL: Simpson 50.46s – 87.48mph. Second: 1 Simmonds 8:38.46 – 85.14mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Miles. FL: Simpson 50.13 – 88.06mph.

First Pro-bike Open: 1 D Imberg (Kaw) 8:24.79 – 87.45mph, 2 D Johnson (Kaw), 3 M Blank (Suz). FL: Johnson 49.39s – 89.38mph. Second: 1 Blank 8:21.36 – 88.05mph, 2 Imberg, 3 Johnson. FL: Blank 49.02s – 90.05mph.

Allcomers (15 laps – 18.3 miles): 1 Imberg 12:38.87 – 87.25mph, 2 Blank, 3 Smith. FL: Blank 49.17s – 89.78mph.

Lightweight Trophy (15 laps): 1 D Harnett 13:49.48 – 79.83mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 S Hornsey (all Hon). FL: S Hornsey 53.66s – 82.26mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 G Smith (Duc) 8:31.59 – 86.29mph, 2 Simpson, 3 G Gibson (Duc). FL: Smith 50.05s – 88.20mph. Second: 1 Smith 8:33.35 – 85.99mph, 2 H Cole (Duc), 3 Gibson. FL: Smith 50.31s – 87.74mph.

First Supermoto: 1 A Hughes (KTM) 9:21.22 – 78.66mph, 2 S Goldsmith (KTM), 3 S Valentine (Apr). FL: Hughes 54.57s - 80.89mph. Second: 1 Hughes 9:23.55 – 78.33mph, 2 Valentine, 3 Goldsmith. FL: Hughes 55.03s – 80.22mph.

First Classic: 1 D Fitchett 9:35.05 – 76.76mph, 2 N Roberts, 3 M Sharrock (all Nor). FL: Roberts 56.45s – 78.20mph. Second: 1 Fitchett 9:28.90 – 77.59mph, 2 Roberts, 3 Sharrock. FL: Fitchett 55.74s – 79.19mph.

 

EAST FORTUNE, MID LOTHIAN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

David Bell checked out of a personal battle on Saturday at the East Fortune track when he nailed a mini twin race, in the wet, for the first time. Not only a mini twin, but any race, when it was wet.

The South Pelaw rider was on sharp form on Kawasaki winning three races on Sunday and two on the damp track on Saturday.

The highlights of the weekend at the North East Motor Cycle Racing Club meeting were the titanic battles between Jonathan Dickson and Michael Robertson in the F600 races.

Robertson threw down the gauntlet in the second open unlimited on Saturday with a sub-one minute lap of the Scottish track but Patterson came back with a 94.06 lap in the sunshine on Sunday.

Another rapid runner was Steel Frame winner Gordon Draper who got round at 85.76 on Sunday to take his fourth win of the weekend in the class.

RESULTS

Saturday:

First 125 GP: 1 J Ferguson 12:19.77, 2 D Coonie (all Hon). FL: Ferguson 1:11.72 – 73.80. Second: 1 Ferguson 11:41.08, 2 Coonie. FL: Ferguson 1:11.45 – 82.43mph.

First F 125: 1 J McPhee 9:14.80, 2 D Chappell , 3 J Chalk (all Apr). FL: McPhee 1:1:14.52 – 73.35mph. Second: 1 McPhee 12:44.59, 2 Chappell, 3 Chalk. FL: McPhee 1:13.46 – 76.44mph.

First F400: 1  M Goodings 12:19.77 – 76.22mph, 2 V Allen, 3 M Jamieson (all Kaw). FL: Goodings 1:11.72 - 78.03mph. Second: 1 Dickson (Yam) 19:39.24 – 87.85mph, 2 M Robertson (Suz), 3 S Anderson (Hon). FL: Dickson 1:02.02 – 90.55mph.

First F600: 1 Robertson 11;21.22 – 82.43mph, 2 Dickson, 3 D McConnaghy (Yam). FL: Robertson 1:06.53 – 84.04mph. Second: 1 Dickson 10:39.24 – 87.85mph, 2 Robertson, 3 Anderson. FL: Dickson 1:02.02 – 90.65mph.

First Steel Frame: 1 G Draper (Hon) 12:27.35 – 75.14mph, 2 J Skelson (Suz), 3 S Carnegie (Suz). FL: Draper 1:12.64. – 77.31mph. Second: 1 Draper 11:19.90 – 82.60mph, 2 A Nix (Hon), 3 Carnegie. FL: Draper 1:06.10 – 84.95mph.

First Classic: 1 D Beadle (See) 8:35.56 – 76.23mph, 2 M Herbertson (Mat), 3 R Johnston (Nor). FL: Beadle 1:11.61 – 78.41mph. Second: 1 Herbertson 11:53.39 – 78.72mph, 2 Beadle, 3 Johnston. FL: Herbertson 1:09.47 – 80.83mph.

First Forgotten Era: 1 J MacFarlane (Suz) 13:49.44, 2 R Henderson (Kaw), 3 A Williamson (Yam) 1:19.96 – 70.67mph. Second: 1 MacFarlane 11:49.20, 2 D Hendry (Yam), 3 Williamson. FL: MacFarlane 1:06.96 – 81.43mph.

First Mini Twins: 1 D Bell (Kaw) 12:16.80, 2 R Johnson (Suz), 3 M McGaw (Suz). FL: Bell 1:05.85 – 78.16mph. Second: Bell 11:14.64, 2 M Lawson (Kaw), 3 Johnson. FL: Bell 1:05.85 – 85.82mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 D Glass (Tri) 11:11.86, 2 C MacDonald (Apr), 3 G Ashbridge (Apr). FL: Glass 1:04.25 – 87.40mph. Second: 1 Glass 10:55.17, 2 MacDonald, 3 Ashbridge. FL: Glass 1:1:03.91 – 87.87mph.

First Open Unlimited: 1 Robertson 10:21.34 – 90.38mph, 2 T Patterson (Suz), 3 D Elliot (Suz). FL: Robertson 1:00.57 – 92.71mph. Second: 1 Patterson 10:12.03 – 91.75mph, 2 Robertson, 3 Elliot. FL: Robertson 0:59.83 – 93.95mph.

First Sidecar: 1 Lawrie/Connell (Suz) 10:35.53 – 88.36mph, 2 Winn/Schonwalder (Yam), 3 Robinson/Robinson (Suz). FL: Lawrie 1:04.24 – 87.41mph. Second: 1 Lawrie 10:49.01 – 86.53mph, 2 Winn, 3 Robinson. FL: Lawrie 1:02.99 – 89.15mph.

SUNDAY:

125 GP: 1 Ferguson 6:55.76. FL: Ferguson 1:07.14 – 83.84mph. Second: 1 Ferguson 12:16.34. FL: Ferguson 1:07.50 –83.19mph.

First F 125: 1 McPhee 12:39.97, 2 Chappell, 3 Chalk. FL: McPhee 1:12.77 – 77.16mph. Second: 1 McPhee 12:44.77, 2 Chappell, 3 Chalk. FL: McPhee 1:12.42 – 77.54mph.

First F 400: 1 L Naylor (Kaw) 8:03.40, 2 M Leonard (Kaw), 3 Allan. FL: Naylor 1:06.90 – 83.93mph. Second: 1 Goodings 11:08.23, 2 Naylor, 3 Leonard. FL: Goodings 1:95.21 – 86.11mph. Third: 1 Naylor 11:26.95, 2 Leonard, 3 Goodings. FL: Leonard 1:06.67 – 84.23mph.

First F 600: 1 Dickson 10:31.90 – 88.87mph, 2 Robertson, 3 Anderson. FL: Dickson 1:01.74 – 90.95mph. Second: 1 Robertson 10:31.20 – 88.97mph, 2 Dickson, 3 Anderson. FL: Dickson 1:01.83 – 90.82mph.

First Steel Frame: 1 Draper 11:18.15 – 82.81mph, 2 Carnegie, 3 Nix. FL: Draper 1:06.18 – 84.85mph. Second: 1 Draper 11:33.18 91.01mph, 2 Nix, 3 A Varey (Hon). FL: Draper 1:05.47 – 85.76mph.

First Classic: 1 Herbertson 11:52.56 – 78.81mph, 2 R Walker (Vel), 3 Beadle. FL: Herbertson 1:09.39 – 80.92mph. Second: 1 Walker 11:49.61, 2 Johnston, 3 S Mason (Hon). FL: Walker 1:09.69 – 80.58mph.

First Forgotten Era: 1 MacFarlane 11:34.23, 2 Williamson, 3 Hendry. FL: Macfarlane 1:06.93 – 83.90mph. Second: 1 MacFarlane 11:48.38, 2 Hendry, 3 Williamson. FL: MacFarlane 1:07.71 –82.93mph.

First Mini Twins: 1 Bell 7:54.85 – 82.78mph, 2 Lawson, 3 Johnson. FL: Bell 1:05.91 – 85.20mph. Second: 1 Bell 11:04.42 – 84.52mph, 2 Lawson, 3 Johnson. FL: Bell 1:05.10 – 86.21mph. Third: 1 Bell 11:19.72 – 82.62mph, 2 Lawson, 3 Johnson. FL: Bell 1:05.85 – 85.28mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Glass 10:57.23, 2 MacDonald, 3 Bell. FL: Glass 1:03.78 – 88.04mph. Second: 1 Glass 8:42.25, 2 MacDonald, 3 Bell. FL: Glass 1:03.56 – 88.34mph.

First Open Unlimited: 1 Robertson 10:10.65 – 91.96mph, 2 Patterson, 3 Elliot. FL: Robertson 0:59.70 – 94.06mph. Second: 1 Patterson 8:08.24 – 92.02mph, 2 Robertson, 3 Dickson. FL: Patterson 0:59.79 – 93.92mph.

Sidecar: 1 Lawrie/Connell 10:46.32 - 86.89mph, 2 Robinson/ Robinson, 3 Miller/Farrelly (MRS). FL: Lawrie 1:03.49 – 88.45mph.

 


OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, MANTOVA, ITALY, SUNDAY

MX1 Overall

1 M de Reuver, Holland (Hon) 20 + 20 = 40
2 S Pourcel, France (Kaw) 25 + 14 = 39
3 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yam) 16 + 22 = 38
4 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suz) 22 + 15 = 37
5 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 9 + 25 = 34
6 J Coppings, New Zealand (Yam) 18 + 16 = 34
7 B Mackenzie, GB (Hon) 12 + 18 = 30
8 T Leok, Estonia (Kaw) 14 + 13 = 27
9 S Ramon, Belgium (Suz) 15 + 12 = 27
10 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 10 + 9 = 19
11 C Desalle, Belgium (Suz) 8 + 10 = 18
12 A Leok, Estonia (Yam) 13 + 0 = 13
13 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 7 + 5 = 12
14 M Priem, Belgium (Kaw) 0 + 11 = 11
15 T Church, GB (Kaw) 3 + 8 = 11
16 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 11 + 0 = 11
17 M Brown, USA (Hon) 2 + 6 = 8
18 B Anderson, GB (Suz) 0 + 7 = 7
19 A Chiodo, Italy (TM) 4 + 3 = 7
20 J Noble, GB (KTM) 6 + 0 = 6
21 L Leonce, France (Yam) 5 + 0 = 5
22 P A Renet, France (Suz) 0 + 4 = 4
23 L Freibergs, Latvia (Yam) 0 + 2 = 2
24 S Columb, New Zealand (Suz) 0 + 1 = 1
25 C Campano, Spain (Yam) 1 + 0 = 1
 
MX2 overall

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yam) 18 + 25 = 43
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 20 + 22 = 42
3 T Searle, GB (KTM) 22 + 20 = 42
4 N Aubin, France (Yam) 25 + 15 = 40
5 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 14 + 18 = 32
6 S Frossard, France (Kaw) 11 + 16 = 27
7 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 13 + 14 = 27
8 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 16 + 10 = 26
9 G Paulin, France (Kaw) 10 = 12 = 22
10 M Monni, Italy (Yam) 9 + 9 = 18
11 S Sword, GB (Kaw) 15 + 0 = 15
12 E Eggens, Holland (Suz) 0 + 13 = 13
13 C Nunn, GB (Suz) 2 + 11 = 13
14 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 5 + 8 = 13
15 X Boog, France (Suz) 12 + 0 = 12
16 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 4 + 5 = 9
17 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 6 + 2 = 8
18 M Musquin, France (Hon) 8 + 0 = 8
19 M Seistola, Finland (Hon) 0 + 7 = 7
20 G Aranda, France (Kaw) 7 + 0 = 7
21 M Bonini, Italy (Yam) 0 + 6 = 6
22 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suz) 0 + 4 = 4
23 J Dougan, GB (Suz) 0 + 3 = 3
24 K Vongsana, France (Kaw) 3 = 0 = 3
25 A Lupino, Italy (Yam) 1 = 1 = 2